Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 33 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
KBRM LLC dba Sport Clips Haircuts Unit IIEl DoradoMar 30, 2020Mar 18, 202010Layoff, temporary12 days after effective date
West Medical Ctr IncSan BernardinoMar 26, 2020Mar 18, 20208Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
SUSHI BOY, INC. DBA GATTEN SUSHILos AngelesMar 29, 2020Mar 27, 20207Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
CineLux Delta Cinema Saver - CineLux Theaters, LLCContra CostaMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 20206Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
KBRM LLC dba Sport Clips Haircuts Unit IVStanislausMar 30, 2020Mar 18, 20206Layoff, temporary12 days after effective date
The Hole in the WallSan DiegoMar 31, 2020Mar 17, 20205Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
All About Parking
All About Parking, Inc. (AAP)
Santa ClaraMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 20204Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Flight Line Products, LLCLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 20203Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
EVANS HOTELS, LLC DBA THE LODGE AT TORREY PINESSan DiegoMar 28, 2020Mar 19, 20203Layoff, permanent9 days after effective date
West MedicalOrangeMar 26, 2020Mar 18, 20203Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
WASH Laundry Systems, Inc.San DiegoMar 30, 2020Mar 30, 20202Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
WASH Laundry Systems, Inc.San DiegoMar 30, 2020Mar 30, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
SeaWorld San DiegoSan DiegoMar 26, 2020Apr 1, 20202,225Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
Robinson Helicopter Company, Inc. (RHC)Los AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 23, 20201,014Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Great Lakes Services, LLC dba Great Wolf LodgeOrangeMar 26, 2020Mar 16, 2020729Closure, temporary10 days after effective date
DPR ConstructionSan MateoMar 24, 2020Mar 17, 2020715Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Del Grande Dealer GroupSanta ClaraMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 2020676Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Grand Pacific Hotel Services, L.P.San DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 2020408Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Shutters on the BeachLos AngelesMar 30, 2020Mar 31, 2020381Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
United Furniture Industries CA, Inc.San BernardinoMar 26, 2020Mar 20, 2020347Closure, temporary6 days after effective date
Ritz-Carlton Rancho MirageRiversideMar 25, 2020Mar 21, 2020341Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Marriott Hotel Services INC. dba The San Francisco Airport MarriottSan MateoMar 30, 2020Mar 17, 2020334Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
EVANS HOTELS, LLC DBA CATAMARAN RESORT HOTEL AND SPASan DiegoMar 28, 2020Mar 17, 2020312Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
Marriott Hotel Services, Inc., DBA Newport Beach Marriott Hotel & SpaOrangeMar 27, 2020Mar 21, 2020278Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Hyatt Regency Mission Bay Spa and MarinaSan DiegoMar 26, 2020Mar 29, 2020274Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
YMCA of the East ValleySan BernardinoMar 24, 2020Mar 18, 2020256Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Harkins TheatersSan BernardinoMar 17, 2020Mar 17, 2020256Closure, temporary0 COVID order
EVANS HOTELS, LLC DBA BAHIA RESORT HOTELSan DiegoMar 28, 2020Mar 17, 2020244Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
CHATEAU HOLDINGS, LTD DBA CHATEAU MARMONTLos AngelesMar 19, 2020Mar 20, 2020242Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
Marriott Hotel Services, Inc., Sjmec, Inc., DBA San Jose MarriottSanta ClaraMar 27, 2020Mar 7, 2020229Layoff, temporary20 days after effective date
Sheraton Operating CorporationLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 21, 2020216Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
YMCA of the FoothillsLos AngelesMar 30, 2020Apr 1, 2020214Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Riviera Palm SpringsRiversideMar 25, 2020Mar 16, 2020202Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Intarcia Therapeutics, Inc.AlamedaMar 30, 2020May 29, 2020198Layoff, permanent60 COVID order
Adecco USA, Oakley, Inc.OrangeMar 26, 2020Mar 20, 2020198Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Swell Athletic Clubs, GP, dba WCAC Management LLCSanta BarbaraMar 27, 2020Mar 20, 2020194Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
The Slanted Door, Inc.San FranciscoMar 27, 2020Mar 30, 2020184Layoff, permanent3 COVID order
Acqua California BistoRiversideMar 28, 2020Mar 28, 2020181Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Lulu California BistroRiversideMar 28, 2020Mar 28, 2020181Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Active Wellness LLC - Tri-City Wellness and Fitness CenterSan DiegoJun 23, 2020Mar 17, 2020174Layoff, temporary98 days after effective date
Santa Maria Valley YMCASanta BarbaraMar 30, 2020Mar 16, 2020167Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
YMCA ofSan JoaquinMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 2020165Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
PneuDraulicsSan BernardinoMar 31, 2020Apr 13, 2020163Layoff, temporary13 COVID order
Penske Automotive Group, Inc.Santa ClaraMar 24, 2020Mar 31, 2020162Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
Level 10 Construction, LPSanta ClaraMar 27, 2020Mar 17, 2020158Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
Marriott International Inc. dba Marriott Irvine SpectrumOrangeMar 26, 2020Mar 21, 2020158Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Tropitone Furniture Company, Inc.OrangeMar 30, 2020Apr 3, 2020158Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
O.W. Lee Co., Inc.San BernardinoMar 30, 2020Mar 31, 2020156Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
VHG Delfina, LLC dba Le Meridien Delfina Santa MonicaLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 22, 2020154Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Bristol Equity Irvine, LLC DBA Restaurant HabanaOrangeMar 17, 2020Mar 17, 2020154Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Riverside Distribution CenterRiversideMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 2020153Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Spectex Inc., Dba. Specialty Textile ServicesSan DiegoMar 30, 2020Mar 20, 2020151Closure, type not stated10 days after effective date
Burbank Community YMCALos AngelesMar 30, 2020Apr 1, 2020150Closure, temporary2 COVID order
Paragary Restaurant GroupSacramentoMar 31, 2020Mar 18, 2020148Closure, temporary13 days after effective date
Mayacama ClubSonomaMar 30, 2020Mar 30, 2020147Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
LMI AerospaceSan DiegoMar 26, 2020Mar 30, 2020145Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Active Wellness LLC - Tri-City Wellness and Fitness CenterSonomaJun 23, 2020Mar 17, 2020142Layoff, temporary98 days after effective date
Yonekyu U.S.A., Inc.Los AngelesMar 30, 2020Mar 30, 2020140Closure, permanent0 COVID order
Harkins Theatres dba Cerritos 16Los AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 17, 2020137Closure, temporary10 days after effective date
La Petite Baleen Inc, dba La Petite BaleenSan MateoMar 16, 2020Mar 15, 2020134Closure, permanent1 days after effective date
Airport Management Services and Hudson GroupSan FranciscoMar 27, 2020Mar 26, 2020128Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
De Anza Tile Co., IncAlamedaMar 30, 2020Mar 16, 2020127Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
Four Seasons SF II Employment Inc. DBASan FranciscoMar 30, 2020Apr 1, 2020126Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
IPC Studio, Inc.Los AngelesMar 30, 2020Mar 23, 2020124Closure, permanent7 days after effective date
INTERNATIONAL AEROSPACE COATINGS, INCSan BernardinoMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 2020124Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
YMCA of the FoothillsLos AngelesMar 30, 2020Apr 1, 2020122Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Jake’s Del MarSan DiegoMar 30, 2020Apr 1, 2020117Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Alioto's RestaurantSan FranciscoMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 2020117Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Ne Timeas Restaurant Group, Inc.San FranciscoMar 27, 2020Mar 17, 2020117Layoff, permanent10 days after effective date
Fairfield FMC, LLC dba Fairfield by Marriott Anaheim ResortOrangeMar 24, 2020Mar 14, 2020116Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
American Security Products CompanySan BernardinoMar 30, 2020Mar 23, 2020111Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
San Luis Obispo County YMCASan Luis ObispoMar 30, 2020Mar 30, 2020110Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Merage Jewish Community Center ofOrangeMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 2020110Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Stoneledge Furniture, LLC dba Ashley HomestoreSan BernardinoMar 27, 2020Mar 20, 2020110Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Alumni Partners, LLC dba AP SpecialtiesOrangeMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 2020109Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Discount Dance SupplyOrangeMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 2020108Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
MP AssociatesAmadorMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 2020103Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
KHRG Argyle LLC dba The Everly HollywoodLos AngelesMar 28, 2020Mar 23, 2020102Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
KHRG Huntington Beach LLC (dba Shorebreak Huntington Beach)OrangeMar 28, 2020Mar 20, 2020102Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc.San BernardinoMar 26, 2020Mar 20, 2020101Layoff, permanent6 days after effective date
ZipRecruiter, Inc.Los AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 31, 202099Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Adecco at Air Fayre USA inc.Los AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 26, 202099Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Harkins Theatres DBA Moreno Valley 16RiversideMar 27, 2020Mar 17, 202099Closure, temporary10 days after effective date
Active Acquisition Partners LLC dba Active Sports Clubs - Oakland CityAlamedaMar 30, 2020Mar 17, 202098Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
Los Angeles Tourism & Convention BoardLos AngelesApr 1, 2020Apr 1, 202094Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
FRIDAY RESTAURANT AMERICANA LLC, DBA FRIDA AMERICANALos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 26, 202094Layoff, permanent2 COVID order
HOTEL KABUKISan FranciscoMar 28, 2020Mar 29, 202093Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Effort Collective LLC, dba CampfireSan DiegoMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 202087Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Commercial Casework Inc.AlamedaMar 30, 2020Mar 17, 202085Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
COURTYARD LONG BEACH DOWNTOWNLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 21, 202085Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Sunnyside Restaurant and LodgePlacerMar 30, 2020Apr 1, 202083Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
West Coast Acquisition Co. LLC dba Billy's at the BeachOrangeMar 17, 2020Mar 17, 202081Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Clearman's North Woods Inn of CovinaLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 17, 202080Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
Centric Brands Inc.Los AngelesMar 30, 2020Apr 1, 202077Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
BRSB&G at the Grove, LLC dba Blue Ribbon Sushi Bar & GrillLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 202075Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Hussian College, Inc.Los AngelesMar 31, 2020Apr 10, 202075Closure, permanent10 COVID order
Nate n AlsLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 29, 202074Layoff, type not stated2 COVID order
Claistoga Inn Restaurant & BreweryNapaMar 31, 2020Mar 19, 202074Layoff, temporary12 days after effective date
OCEAN VIEW FLOWERS, LLCSanta BarbaraMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 202072Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
The Niello CompanySacramentoMar 26, 2020Mar 27, 202071Layoff, temporary1 COVID order

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.