Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 28 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
UNITE HERE LocalOrangeApr 2, 2020Mar 18, 20207Layoff, temporary15 days after effective date
US Perma Inc. dba California Tile Installers at Apple Pavers RepairSanta ClaraApr 3, 2020Mar 17, 20206Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
Elegance International, Inc.Los AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 20205Closure, permanent0 COVID order
Rescue Mission Alliance dba Central Coast Super Thrift StoreSanta BarbaraApr 3, 2020Mar 20, 20205Closure, temporary14 days after effective date
Residence Inn by Marriott Silicon Valley IISanta ClaraApr 6, 2020Mar 12, 20205Layoff, temporary25 days after effective date
US Perma Inc. dba California Tile Installers at Morgan Hill RanchSanta ClaraApr 3, 2020Mar 17, 20205Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
US Perma Inc. dba California Tile Installers at Capitola LibrarySanta CruzApr 3, 2020Mar 17, 20205Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
Rescue Mission Alliance dba Reseda Super Thrift StoreLos AngelesApr 3, 2020Mar 20, 20204Closure, temporary14 days after effective date
US Perma Inc. dba California Tile Installers at VA Palo Alto ResearchSanta ClaraApr 3, 2020Mar 17, 20204Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
Residence Inn by Marriott San Jose/CampbellSanta ClaraApr 6, 2020Mar 12, 20203Layoff, temporary25 days after effective date
AmTote International, Inc. - Viejas Casino & Turf ClubAlamedaMar 31, 2020Mar 27, 20203Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Residence Inn by Marriott Mountain ViewSanta ClaraApr 6, 2020Mar 12, 20202Layoff, temporary25 days after effective date
AmTote International, Inc. - Viejas Casino & Turf ClubSacramentoMar 31, 2020Mar 27, 20202Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
US Perma Inc. dba California Tile Installers at AvenuesSanta ClaraApr 3, 2020Mar 19, 20202Layoff, temporary15 days after effective date
Faifield Inn & Suites Twentynine PalmsSan BernardinoApr 2, 2020Mar 12, 20201Layoff, temporary21 days after effective date
Residence Inn by Marriott Silicon Valley ISanta ClaraApr 6, 2020Mar 12, 20201Layoff, temporary25 days after effective date
AmTote International, Inc. - Viejas Casino & Turf ClubSan DiegoMar 31, 2020Mar 27, 20201Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
AmTote International, Inc. - Viejas Casino & Turf ClubSan MateoMar 31, 2020Mar 27, 20201Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
AmTote International, Inc. - Viejas Casino & Turf ClubVenturaMar 31, 2020Mar 27, 20201Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
BYD America LLCLos AngelesApr 2, 2020Mar 20, 20201Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
FDR Drywall Inc.San MateoApr 3, 2020Mar 27, 20201Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
US Perma Inc. dba California Tile Installers at Mission TechSanta ClaraApr 3, 2020Mar 17, 20201Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
US Perma Inc. dba California Tile Installers at RocheSanta ClaraApr 3, 2020Mar 17, 20201Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
Pacific Dental Services, LLCOrangeMar 31, 2020Apr 1, 20203,029Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Padres LPSan DiegoMar 30, 2020Mar 26, 20201,215Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Gate Gourmet LAX DivisionLos AngelesApr 1, 2020Mar 30, 2020766Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Waldorf Astoria Employer LLC dba Waldorf Astoria La Quinta Resort &RiversideApr 3, 2020Mar 16, 2020741Layoff, temporary18 days after effective date
Westin Bonaventure Hotel & SuitesLos AngelesApr 3, 2020Mar 19, 2020601Layoff, temporary15 days after effective date
Magnum Drywall, Inc.AlamedaApr 2, 2020Mar 17, 2020477Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
Penisula Jewish Communtiy CenterSan MateoApr 1, 2020Mar 31, 2020392Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
ExploratoriumSan FranciscoMar 31, 2020Apr 8, 2020391Layoff, temporary8 COVID order
ColourPop Cosmetics, LLCVenturaApr 2, 2020Mar 23, 2020355Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
Rosewood Miramar Beach MontecitoSanta BarbaraApr 1, 2020Apr 3, 2020352Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
ADESA California, LLC dba ADESA SacramentoSacramentoMar 30, 2020Apr 5, 2020352Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
Artichoke Joe's CasinoSan MateoApr 3, 2020Mar 15, 2020335Closure, temporary19 days after effective date
Neiman Marcus - San Francisco StoreSan FranciscoApr 2, 2020Apr 5, 2020328Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
ADESA California, LLC dba ADESA Los AngelesRiversideMar 30, 2020Apr 5, 2020289Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
Neiman Marcus - San Francisco StoreLos AngelesApr 2, 2020Apr 5, 2020287Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
ADESA California, LLC dba ADESA Golden Gate and Automotive FinanceSan JoaquinMar 30, 2020Apr 5, 2020275Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
Channel Islands YMCAVenturaMar 18, 2020Mar 18, 2020257Closure, temporary0 COVID order
TC California Hospitality LLC - Town & Country HotelSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Apr 2, 2020254Closure, temporary13 COVID order
Balboa Bay Club & ResortOrangeMar 30, 2020Apr 1, 2020247Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
InterContinental San FranciscoSan FranciscoApr 2, 2020Apr 2, 2020244Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
Jewish Community Center of San FranciscoSan FranciscoMar 31, 2020Apr 4, 2020231Closure, temporary4 COVID order
Anaheim Majestic Garden HotelOrangeMar 24, 2020Mar 20, 2020222Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
SwedaLos AngelesMar 30, 2020Mar 20, 2020213Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
Neiman Marcus - San Francisco StoreOrangeApr 2, 2020Apr 5, 2020187Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Golden Door Properties LLC - Golden DoorSan DiegoApr 1, 2020Apr 5, 2020170Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Denny'sSan BernardinoMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 2020158Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
RTFP Dental Inc. DBA Microdental Laboratories, Inc.AlamedaApr 2, 2020Mar 12, 2020156Layoff, temporary21 days after effective date
CHEF WORKSSan DiegoApr 3, 2020Mar 27, 2020143Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Neiman Marcus - San Francisco StoreSan DiegoApr 2, 2020Apr 5, 2020143Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Lake Tahoe Resort HotelEl DoradoMar 24, 2020Mar 13, 2020139Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
Columbia Sussex Management, LLC dba JW Marriott Le MerigotLos AngelesApr 3, 2020Mar 16, 2020137Layoff, temporary18 days after effective date
Evolution Hospitality - serving Sheraton San JoseOrangeApr 3, 2020Apr 3, 2020133Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Wine Road Vintners LLC - Ponte Family EstateRiversideApr 1, 2020Mar 18, 2020129Layoff, type not stated14 days after effective date
PARKWEST CASINO LODISan JoaquinApr 1, 2020Apr 2, 2020122Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Neiman Marcus - San Francisco StoreLos AngelesApr 2, 2020Apr 5, 2020122Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Cinemark RialtoSan BernardinoMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 2020120Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Tequila Jack's, Inc.Los AngelesMar 30, 2020Mar 19, 2020120Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
Entercom California LLCLos AngelesApr 2, 2020Apr 3, 2020119Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
G.N.T., L.P. dba Poseidon on the BeachSan DiegoMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 2020119Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Clint Reilly OrganizationSan FranciscoApr 3, 2020Mar 25, 2020116Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Professional Bureau of Collections of Maryland, Inc. dba PBCMSacramentoApr 2, 2020Mar 20, 2020115Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
Santa Monica Brentwood Automotive LLC dba Santa Monica AudiLos AngelesApr 2, 2020Mar 18, 2020114Layoff, temporary15 days after effective date
Spenuzza Inc - Imperial ManufacturingRiversideApr 1, 2020Mar 23, 2020110Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
California Medical Business ServicesLos AngelesApr 1, 2020Mar 30, 2020108Closure, temporary2 days after effective date
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Century Arden 14 and XDSacramentoMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 2020105Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Beta Beauty, LLCVenturaApr 2, 2020Mar 23, 2020105Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
LIVERMORE VALLEY TENNIS CLUBAlamedaMar 17, 2020Mar 17, 2020104Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Crowne Plaza Redondo Beach & Marina HotelLos AngelesApr 1, 2020Apr 1, 2020104Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Shore Hotel GroupLos AngelesApr 2, 2020Apr 8, 2020104Closure, temporary6 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Promenade 18Los AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 2020103Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
LBC, Limited Partnership dba Mathis Brothers FurnitureSan BernardinoApr 1, 2020Apr 1, 202099Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
All About ParkingSan MateoMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202096Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Century Playa VistaLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202096Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Spectrum MontessoriOrangeJun 24, 2020Apr 8, 202094Layoff, temporary77 days after effective date
American Eagle Outfitters, Inc.San FranciscoApr 3, 2020Apr 5, 202094Closure, temporary2 COVID order
Neiman Marcus - San Francisco StoreContra CostaApr 2, 2020Apr 5, 202092Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
La Tavola LLC - Fine Linen RentalNapaMar 30, 2020Mar 19, 202092Closure, temporary11 days after effective date
Zest Dental Solutions, Inc.San DiegoApr 1, 2020Apr 2, 202091Closure, temporary1 COVID order
Handlery Hotels Inc, dba Handlery Union Square HotelSan FranciscoApr 2, 2020Apr 4, 202091Closure, temporary2 COVID order
Real Estate Equity Exchange Inc - UnisonSan FranciscoApr 2, 2020Apr 8, 202089Layoff, permanent6 COVID order
Doubletree Employer LLC dba Doubletree Hotels - Sonoma Wine CountrySonomaApr 3, 2020Mar 20, 202089Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
Denny'sSan BernardinoMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202088Closure, temporary0 COVID order
One Market RestaurantSan FranciscoApr 2, 2020Mar 17, 202087Closure, temporary16 days after effective date
La Jolla Group, Inc.OrangeApr 2, 2020Mar 27, 202087Layoff, permanent6 days after effective date
Ponte Vineyard Inn, LLCRiversideApr 1, 2020Mar 18, 202085Layoff, type not stated14 days after effective date
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Cinemark Downey and XDLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202085Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Earl of Sandwich (Anaheim), LLCOrangeApr 3, 2020Apr 3, 202085Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Oremor of Tustin Inc. dba Tustin ToyotaOrangeMar 31, 2020Mar 20, 202085Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
El Porton Mexican Food, Inc.Los AngelesApr 2, 2020Mar 20, 202084Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
Reliant Services Group, LLCSan DiegoApr 3, 2020Apr 3, 202082Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Dentemploy, Inc.SacramentoApr 2, 2020Mar 31, 202081Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Baldwin Hills 15Los AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202081Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
JupiterAlamedaMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202080Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Cinemark Carson and XDLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202080Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Solutions Business Products and Services LLCOrangeMar 27, 2020Mar 20, 202080Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Roise Barbers Inc.dba Floyd's 99 BarbershopSan DiegoMar 26, 2020Mar 15, 202079Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Century Blue OaksPlacerMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202078Layoff, permanent0 COVID order

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.