Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 32 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
TEAMORROW TEA HOUSELos AngelesMar 29, 2020Mar 20, 202013Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
PENSCOTT MEDICAL CORPORATIONContra CostaMar 28, 2020Mar 17, 202011Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
Unical Aviation, Inc.Los AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 26, 20207Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
WayForth, LLCContra CostaMar 24, 2020Mar 19, 20207Layoff, permanent5 days after effective date
Jewish Community Center of the East BayAlamedaMar 30, 2020Mar 30, 20205Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
EL BODEGONImperialMar 19, 2020Mar 23, 20202Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
The Menlo Clock WorksSan MateoMar 31, 2020Apr 1, 20202Layoff, type not stated1 COVID order
Chukchansi Gold Resort & CasinoMaderaMar 31, 2020Mar 20, 20201,065Closure, temporary11 days after effective date
Great Lakes Services, LLC dba Great Wolf LodgeOrangeMar 27, 2020Mar 16, 2020729Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
Loews Hollywood Hotel LLCLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 27, 2020380Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
HMSHost
HMSHost - Mineta San Jose International Airport
Santa ClaraMar 23, 2020Mar 18, 2020346Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Southeast Ventura County YMCAVenturaMar 25, 2020Mar 31, 2020304Layoff, type not stated6 COVID order
EVANTS HOTELS, LLC DBA TORREY PINESSan DiegoMar 28, 2020Mar 17, 2020301Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
MV Transportation, Inc.OrangeMar 28, 2020Mar 27, 2020191Layoff, type not stated1 days after effective date
Marriott International, Inc. dba San Francisco Marriott Union SquareSan FranciscoMar 26, 2020Mar 6, 2020186Layoff, temporary20 days after effective date
Athas CapitalLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 2020172Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
CSUDH FoundationLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 2020170Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Choura Venue ServiceLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 18, 2020168Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
BJ's Restaurants, Inc.AlamedaMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 2020160Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Double Tree Berkeley Hotel - Crescent Resorts & Hotels, LLCAlamedaMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 2020154Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
BJ's Restaurant Inc.Los AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 2020154Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Marriott International, Inc. dba Lido House, Autograph CollectionOrangeMar 26, 2020Mar 21, 2020146Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Duke's Huntington BeachOrangeMar 30, 2020Apr 1, 2020133Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Mission Ranch and Homestead InnMontereyMar 26, 2020Mar 31, 2020132Layoff, temporary5 COVID order
Marines' Memorial Association & FoundationSan FranciscoMar 30, 2020Mar 2, 2020126Layoff, temporary28 days after effective date
Duke's Malibu, LLCLos AngelesMar 30, 2020Apr 1, 2020123Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Duke's Malibu, LLCLos AngelesMar 30, 2020Apr 1, 2020123Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Duke's La JollaSan DiegoMar 30, 2020Apr 1, 2020120Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Fox Restaurant Concepts - Blanco Tacos + Tequila (FRC Blanco FV LLC)San DiegoMar 30, 2020Mar 18, 2020114Closure, temporary12 days after effective date
Atrium Hospitality dba Long Beach HiltonLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 12, 2020113Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
BACKROADSAlamedaMar 29, 2020Apr 1, 2020110Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Fox Restaurant Concepts - Blanco Tacos + Tequila (FRC Blanco FV LLC)Los AngelesMar 30, 2020Mar 18, 2020108Closure, temporary12 days after effective date
KHRG La Peer LLC DBA La Peer HotelLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 23, 2020106Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
Teasers MDR IncLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Mar 17, 2020105Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
BJ's Restaurants, Inc.Los AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 2020104Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
P.F. Chang’s China BistroSanta ClaraMar 30, 2020Mar 25, 2020100Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Adecco at Air Fayre USA inc.
Adecco USA, Inc. at Air Fayre USA, Inc.
Los AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 20, 202099Layoff, type not stated7 days after effective date
MINTON DOOR COMPANYSanta ClaraMar 29, 2020Mar 17, 202098Layoff, temporary12 days after effective date
CineLux Plaza Cafe & Lounge - CineLux Theaters, LLCSanta ClaraMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202097Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Sauced BBQ & Spirits-Santana Row, LPSanta ClaraMar 30, 2020Mar 18, 202096Layoff, temporary12 days after effective date
California Family Health, LLCSacramentoMar 25, 2020Mar 17, 202095Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
Saddle Ranch Sunset LLCLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 26, 202094Closure, temporary1 days after effective date
Hupp Draft Services, Inc.ButteMar 30, 2020Mar 16, 202093Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
Viad CorpSan MateoMar 31, 2020Mar 25, 202089Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Herb & SeaSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 16, 202082Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Pacific Coast Eatery, LLC., AnimaeSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 16, 202081Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Spirit Clothing CompanyLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 27, 202080Layoff, permanent4 days after effective date
Spirit Clothing CompanyLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 27, 202080Layoff, permanent4 days after effective date
Tratto RestaurantSan FranciscoMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202080Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Sauced BBQ & Spirits-LivermoreAlamedaMar 30, 2020Mar 18, 202075Layoff, temporary12 days after effective date
Mesa Verde Country ClubOrangeMar 29, 2020Apr 19, 202074Closure, temporary21 COVID order
Evans Manufacturing Inc.OrangeMar 26, 2020Mar 29, 202073Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
PinkSacramentoMar 31, 2020Apr 3, 202073Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Sauced BBQ & Spirits - Walnut Creek, LPSacramentoMar 30, 2020Mar 20, 202073Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
Bath & Body WorksSan BernardinoMar 31, 2020Apr 3, 202073Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Atrium Hospitality dba Monterey Embassy SuitesMontereyMar 23, 2020Mar 12, 202073Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
Stonebridge CompaniesSan MateoMar 26, 2020Mar 20, 202069Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Clothing Illustrated, Inc. dba LovestitchLos AngelesMar 30, 2020Mar 31, 202068Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
Fox Restaurant Concepts - Blanco Tacos + Tequila (FRC Blanco FV LLC)San DiegoMar 30, 2020Mar 18, 202066Closure, temporary12 days after effective date
Kronos LLCSanta ClaraMar 30, 2020Mar 16, 202065Layoff, type not stated14 days after effective date
Saddle Ranch Valencia, LLCLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 26, 202063Closure, temporary1 days after effective date
Atrium Hospitality dba Sacramento Holiday InnSacramentoMar 23, 2020Mar 12, 202063Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
Max's Artisan BreadsFresnoMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 202061Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Honda Cars of CoronaRiversideMar 31, 2020Mar 20, 202061Layoff, permanent11 days after effective date
Sauced BBQ & Spirits - Walnut Creek, LPAlamedaMar 30, 2020Mar 18, 202060Layoff, temporary12 days after effective date
Victoria's SecretStanislausMar 31, 2020Apr 3, 202060Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Desert Willow Golf ResortRiversideMar 31, 2020Mar 13, 202057Closure, temporary18 days after effective date
SFP Development LLCYoloMar 25, 2020Mar 25, 202057Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
DoubleTree NorwalkLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 20, 202057Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
MY Chevrolet Inc.MontereyMar 25, 2020Mar 23, 202057Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Kisho, Inc.Los AngelesMar 28, 2020Mar 30, 202054Layoff, permanent2 COVID order
Cinelux Theaters Co. LLCSanta CruzMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202054Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Victoria's SecretStanislausApr 3, 2020Apr 3, 202053Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Evolution Hospitality dba Marriott San Mateo San Francisco AirportSan MateoMar 31, 2020Apr 3, 202052Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Fox Restaurant Concepts - Blanco Tacos + Tequila (FRC Blanco FV LLC)OrangeMar 30, 2020Mar 18, 202051Closure, temporary12 days after effective date
SUSHI BOY INC.Los AngelesMar 29, 2020Mar 27, 202051Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Horizon Personnel ServicesLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 19, 202051Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
THE SEAL BEACH ENVY, INC. DBA MASSAGE ENVYOrangeMar 28, 2020Mar 28, 202050Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Fox Restaurant Concepts - Blanco Tacos + Tequila (FRC Blanco FV LLC)Los AngelesMar 30, 2020Mar 18, 202046Closure, temporary12 days after effective date
Brent's Deli Inc.Los AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202046Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Cho Cho San, Inc.VenturaMar 28, 2020Mar 30, 202046Layoff, permanent2 COVID order
Stonebridge Companies dba Hyatt Place San FranciscoSan FranciscoMar 26, 2020Mar 20, 202044Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
NiecoSonomaMar 30, 2020Mar 23, 202040Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
EquinoVenturaMar 30, 2020Apr 3, 202040Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Fox Restaurant Concepts - Blanco Tacos + Tequila (FRC Blanco FV LLC)San DiegoMar 30, 2020Mar 18, 202038Closure, temporary12 days after effective date
BR Palisades Venue 2, LLC dba Hank's RestaurantLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 202035Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Nihon Seibutsu Kagaku Center, Inc. dba Cho Cho San (NSC Inc)Los AngelesMar 28, 2020Mar 30, 202033Layoff, permanent2 COVID order
Lapco West, LLCOrangeMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 202032Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
West Medical TarzanaLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 18, 202031Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
California Closets Retail, IncContra CostaMar 30, 2020Mar 27, 202025Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Christian M Fortney-Ciccarella DDS, Inc. dba Hidden Valley OrthodonticsSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 16, 202023Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Stonebridge Companies dba Hampton Inn & Suites AnaheimOrangeMar 26, 2020Mar 20, 202022Closure, temporary6 days after effective date
SUSHI BOY INC DBA MUGIMARUOrangeMar 29, 2020Mar 27, 202022Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
SUSHI BOY, INC. DBA GATTEN SUSHILos AngelesMar 29, 2020Mar 27, 202021Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Block Tops, Inc.SacramentoMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202018Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
PMRG Holdings LLC dba: Herb & RanchOrangeMar 20, 2020Mar 16, 202015Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Spektrum Brakes, LLCLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 202013Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Rituals Cosmetics USA, Inc.Santa ClaraMar 25, 2020Mar 19, 202011Closure, permanent6 days after effective date
KBRM LLC dba Sport Clips Haircuts Unit ISacramentoMar 30, 2020Mar 18, 202011Layoff, temporary12 days after effective date
Rituals Cosmetics USA, Inc.San DiegoMar 25, 2020Mar 19, 202010Closure, permanent6 days after effective date

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.