Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 29 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Century River Park 16VenturaMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202077Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Los Soles, Inc.Los AngelesApr 2, 2020Mar 20, 202077Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
In-Shape Health Clubs, LLCSan JoaquinApr 1, 2020Mar 19, 202075Closure, temporary13 days after effective date
Knight Law Group, LLPLos AngelesJun 23, 2020Apr 6, 202075Layoff, temporary78 days after effective date
Romana Pier LLC dba Seaside on the PierLos AngelesApr 3, 2020Apr 3, 202075Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Precision Resource - California DivisionOrangeApr 1, 2020Apr 6, 202074Layoff, temporary5 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Cinemark Washington ParkRiversideMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202070Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
ADESA California, LLC dba ADESA San DiegoSan DiegoMar 30, 2020Apr 5, 202069Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
Hof’s Hut Restaurants, Inc., dba Lucille’s Smokehouse BarLos AngelesMar 17, 2020Mar 17, 202069Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Hacienda Golf ClubOrangeMar 31, 2020Apr 1, 202068Closure, temporary1 COVID order
Congress Orthopaedic AssociatesLos AngelesApr 1, 2020Apr 1, 202067Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Oremor of Woodland Hills LLC, dba Lexus of Woodland HillsLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202066Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
The Spatz CorporationVenturaApr 2, 2020Mar 23, 202063Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
Clinica Sierra VistaKernApr 1, 2020Mar 27, 202063Layoff, permanent5 days after effective date
Jeep, Chrysler of Ontario Inc., dba Jeep Chrysler Dodge Ram Fiat ofSan BernardinoMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202062Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Pacific Hotel Management, LLCSanta ClaraApr 3, 2020Mar 20, 202061Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
Town Sports International, LLCVenturaApr 2, 2020Mar 16, 202060Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
Town Sports International, LLCVenturaApr 2, 2020Mar 16, 202060Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
The Martin Brower Company, L.L.CLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Apr 2, 202059Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
Wyndham Vacation Ownership The Mission Valley ResortSan DiegoMar 31, 2020Mar 26, 202059Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Oremor of Glendale LLC, dba Toyota of GlendaleLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202059Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Adecco USA, Inc. at Sims Recycling Solutions, Inc.PlacerApr 2, 2020Mar 27, 202056Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
QSC, LLCOrangeApr 1, 2020Apr 10, 202055Layoff, temporary9 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Century @ Pacific CommonsAlamedaMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202053Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Century Napa ValleyNapaMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202053Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Ruby's Diner CarlsbadSan DiegoMar 31, 2020Mar 17, 202052Closure, temporary14 days after effective date
Ruth's Chris Steak HouseSan FranciscoApr 1, 2020Mar 30, 202051Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Hof's Hut Restaurants, Inc. dba Lucille's Bar-B- QueContra CostaMar 17, 2020Mar 17, 202051Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Cinemark Yuba CitySutterMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202050Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Advanced Bionics LLCLos AngelesApr 2, 2020Apr 3, 202050Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Cinemark Jess RanchSan BernardinoMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202046Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Mosser Companies, Inc.San FranciscoApr 1, 2020Apr 1, 202045Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
SkySlope, Inc.SacramentoApr 2, 2020Apr 2, 202044Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
LONG BEACH GOLDEN SAILS MGT. LLC DBA LONG BEACH GOLDENLos AngelesMar 30, 2020Mar 31, 202044Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Century HaywardAlamedaMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202043Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
NC Flooring Group, Inc.AlamedaApr 2, 2020Mar 13, 202041Layoff, temporary20 days after effective date
Thyssenkrupp Industrial Services NA, Inc.AlamedaApr 1, 2020Mar 30, 202041Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Ontario Nissan, Inc. dba Metro Nissan of MontclairSan BernardinoMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202039Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Montclair Automotive Services, Inc. dba Infiniti of OntarioSan BernardinoMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202038Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Zodiac Pool Systems LLCSan DiegoApr 3, 2020Apr 3, 202036Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
ArgenSan DiegoMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 202036Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Prospect International Airport Services Corp.San FranciscoMar 31, 2020Mar 22, 202035Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Neiman Marcus - San Francisco StoreSanta ClaraApr 2, 2020Apr 5, 202034Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
California Medical Business ServicesLos AngelesApr 1, 2020Mar 30, 202032Closure, temporary2 days after effective date
Redlands Automotive Services Inc - Metro Nissan of RedlandsSan BernardinoMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202031Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Lahorian Capital Group Inc. dba IHOP RestaurantSan DiegoMar 29, 2020Mar 29, 202030Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Farmers Fresh MushroomsColusaMar 27, 2020Mar 28, 202030Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Thyssenkrupp Industrial Services NA, Inc.AlamedaApr 1, 2020Mar 30, 202030Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Bottaia Wines LP - Bottaia WineryRiversideApr 1, 2020Mar 18, 202029Layoff, type not stated14 days after effective date
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Century Southland MallAlamedaMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202029Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Cinemark Imperial Valley Mall 14ImperialMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202029Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Century The Dunes 5MontereyMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202028Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Lahorian Capital Group Inc. dba IHOP RestaurantImperialMar 29, 2020Mar 29, 202027Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
HOSOPO, CORPORATION DBA SUNGEVITYSan JoaquinMar 28, 2020Mar 27, 202025Layoff, type not stated1 days after effective date
Floyd's Barbershop - Long BeachLos AngelesApr 2, 2020Apr 3, 202025Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Pacific Hotel Management, LLCSanta ClaraApr 3, 2020Mar 20, 202024Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
Ceti Capital Group Inc. dba IHOP RestaurantRiversideMar 29, 2020Mar 29, 202023Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
SMSSI of California, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 1, 2020Apr 1, 202023Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Asian Street Eats LLCOrangeApr 3, 2020Apr 3, 202023Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Neiman Marcus - San Francisco StoreVenturaApr 2, 2020Apr 5, 202022Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Office Solutions Business Products and Services LLCLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 20, 202022Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Villara CorporationSanta ClaraApr 3, 2020Apr 3, 202021Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Neiman Marcus - San Francisco StoreRiversideApr 2, 2020Apr 5, 202021Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Warrior (Sunset) LLCLos AngelesApr 3, 2020Apr 3, 202021Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Clinica Sierra VistaKernApr 1, 2020Mar 27, 202019Layoff, permanent5 days after effective date
Office Solutions Business Products and Services LLCLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 20, 202017Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Rock & Reilly'sLos AngelesApr 3, 2020Apr 3, 202017Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Kara's Cupcakes Inc.Santa ClaraApr 1, 2020Mar 17, 202015Closure, temporary15 days after effective date
Floyd's Barbershop - Long BeachOrangeApr 2, 2020Apr 3, 202014Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Fender Musical Instrument CorporationRiversideApr 2, 2020Mar 21, 202013Layoff, temporary12 days after effective date
Gina's Pizza & Pastaria, Inc.OrangeMar 30, 2020Mar 20, 202012Layoff, permanent10 days after effective date
Floyd's Barbershop - Long BeachLos AngelesApr 2, 2020Apr 3, 202011Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Ashford University, LLCSan DiegoApr 2, 2020Jun 1, 202011Layoff, type not stated60 COVID order
Paper SourceVenturaMar 27, 2020Mar 29, 202010Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
ARZZ International Inc. dba Schutz Cali LLCLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 18, 20209Closure, temporary13 days after effective date
ARZZ International Inc. dba SchutzSan FranciscoMar 31, 2020Mar 18, 20207Closure, temporary13 days after effective date
Kara's Cupcakes Inc.AlamedaApr 1, 2020Mar 17, 20206Closure, temporary15 days after effective date
Balestrieri Psychological Services dba Triune Therapy GroupLos AngelesApr 1, 2020Apr 1, 20203Closure, permanent0 COVID order
Santa Monica Brentwood Automotive LLC dba Santa Monica AudiLos AngelesApr 2, 2020Mar 18, 20202Layoff, temporary15 days after effective date
Cinemark USA Inc. (inactive)YoloMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 20201Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Servpro Industries, LLC. dba SERVPRO of North SacramentoSacramentoMar 30, 2020Mar 31, 20201Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
YMCA of Metropolitan Los AngelesLos AngelesApr 3, 2020Mar 21, 20201,228Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
YMCA of Metropolitan Los AngelesLos AngelesApr 3, 2020Mar 21, 2020433Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
YMCA of Metropolitan Los AngelesLos AngelesApr 3, 2020Mar 21, 2020422Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
Louis Vuitton U.S. Mfg., Inc.Los AngelesMar 19, 2020Mar 23, 2020421Closure, temporary4 COVID order
Stockham ConstructionSonomaMar 31, 2020Mar 16, 2020394Layoff, temporary15 days after effective date
YMCA OF THE EAST BAY DBA BERKELEY YMCAAlamedaApr 1, 2020Mar 30, 2020247Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
YMCA of Metropolitan Los AngelesLos AngelesApr 3, 2020Mar 21, 2020202Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
CASINO 580, LLC DBA PARKWEST CASINO 58AlamedaApr 1, 2020Apr 2, 2020194Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
First Step Staffing/Employee Management Solutions LPLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 2020193Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
Marriott International Inc. dba JW Marriott San Francisco Union SquareSan FranciscoMar 27, 2020Mar 21, 2020192Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
PACIFICA HOTEL COMPANY DBA JAMAICA BAY INNLos AngelesMar 30, 2020Mar 31, 2020184Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
PARKWEST CASINO LOTUSSacramentoApr 1, 2020Apr 2, 2020174Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
YMCA OF THE EAST BAY DBA OAKLAND YMCAAlamedaApr 1, 2020Mar 30, 2020169Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
San Diego Convention Center CorporationSan DiegoMar 30, 2020Apr 1, 2020160Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Arden Hills Country Club, IncSacramentoApr 15, 2020Mar 23, 2020158Layoff, temporary23 days after effective date
Manhattan Beachwear, IncOrangeApr 1, 2020Mar 17, 2020155Layoff, type not stated15 days after effective date
Marriott Hotel Services Inc., dba Marina Del Rey Marriott HotelLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 16, 2020152Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
YMCA OF THE EAST BAY DBA IRVIN DEUTSCHER FAMILY YMCAContra CostaApr 1, 2020Mar 30, 2020144Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
UG2 LLCSanta ClaraMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 2020139Layoff, temporary0 COVID order

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.