Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 34 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
NORTH PLAZA RESTAURANT PARTNERS LLCLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 26, 202070Layoff, type not stated2 COVID order
Valencia FW LLCSan FranciscoMar 27, 2020Mar 17, 202068Layoff, permanent10 days after effective date
El Jay Corporation dba C&O Trattoria and C&O RestaurantsLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Apr 2, 202068Layoff, temporary13 COVID order
Active Wellness LLC - Tri-City Wellness and Fitness CenterNapaJun 23, 2020Mar 17, 202066Layoff, temporary98 days after effective date
Tower 23 Inc. (dba JRDN Restaurant)San DiegoMar 25, 2020Feb 25, 202066Layoff, temporary29 days after effective date
Honda of OaklandAlamedaMar 30, 2020Mar 31, 202065Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
Glazier Steel, Inc.AlamedaMar 30, 2020Mar 30, 202064Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Design WorkshopsAlamedaMar 26, 2020Mar 17, 202064Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
MXB Battery Operations, LP dba The BatterySan FranciscoMar 30, 2020Mar 20, 202061Layoff, type not stated10 days after effective date
Honeys Air Inc. DBA Honey's Air & SolarStanislausMar 30, 2020Mar 20, 202060Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
The Landsby, LLCSanta BarbaraMar 27, 2020Mar 17, 202059Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
SD Bishop Ranch LLC dba Slanted Door San RamonContra CostaMar 27, 2020Mar 30, 202059Layoff, permanent3 COVID order
NextRoll, Inc.San FranciscoMar 31, 2020Apr 3, 202058Layoff, permanent3 COVID order
Radisson Hotel Fresno Conference CenterFresnoMar 30, 2020Mar 31, 202058Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Residence Inn by Marriott, LLC dba Residence Inn Redwood City SanSan MateoMar 27, 2020Mar 18, 202056Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
San Diego Fertility CenterSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 22, 202055Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
CertainTeed LLC dba CertainTeed RoofingLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 16, 202055Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Stoneledge Funriture, LLC dba Lathrop WarehouseSan JoaquinMar 27, 2020Mar 20, 202054Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Honeywell International Inc.Santa ClaraMar 30, 2020Apr 6, 202054Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
ARYZTA, LLCOrangeMar 30, 2020Mar 30, 202054Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Sonesta International Hotels CorporationSanta ClaraMar 27, 2020Apr 3, 202052Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
Clearman's-North Woods Inn, IncLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 17, 202052Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
The Bakhtiari Corporation, Inc, DBA Stevens Creek SubaruSanta ClaraMar 26, 2020Mar 17, 202050Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
GCM Medical & OEM, IncAlamedaMar 30, 2020Mar 18, 202050Layoff, temporary12 days after effective date
L2T, Inc. dba Trina TurkLos AngelesMar 30, 2020Mar 27, 202048Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
725 Baker, LLC, DBA MesaOrangeMar 17, 2020Mar 17, 202048Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Kimberly-Clark CorporationOrangeMar 30, 2020Jun 30, 202047Closure, permanent92 COVID order
DeLuca Associates Inc. at AMCSan DiegoMar 21, 2020Mar 17, 202046Layoff, permanent4 days after effective date
Activehours, Inc dba EarninSanta ClaraMar 27, 2020Apr 1, 202046Layoff, permanent5 COVID order
Naftoon, Inc. DBA Stevens Creek NissanSanta ClaraMar 26, 2020Mar 17, 202045Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
State Theater and MultipleYoloMar 27, 2020Mar 17, 202045Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
Country Club CinemaSacramentoMar 26, 2020Mar 17, 202044Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
CALIFORNIA SUITES DBA SUITE AMERICASanta ClaraMar 28, 2020Mar 28, 202043Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Bush Ventures LLC dba OTDSan FranciscoMar 27, 2020Mar 30, 202040Layoff, permanent3 COVID order
Geary Mas LLC, DBA Super DuperSanta ClaraMar 28, 2020Mar 17, 202040Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
JC Resorts-Cathedral Canyon Golf ClubRiversideMar 30, 2020Apr 1, 202040Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
CRESCENT RESORTS AND HOTELS, LLC DBA RESIDENCE INNSacramentoMar 27, 2020Mar 23, 202040Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
8th Street Commissary Inc.San FranciscoMar 27, 2020Mar 30, 202039Layoff, permanent3 COVID order
Jeune Et Jolie LLC, dba Jeune et JolieSan DiegoMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 202039Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Clearman's Steak 'n SteinLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 17, 202038Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
Dick Browning Inc. dba Browning MazdaLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 202038Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Creative Bus Sales, Inc.San BernardinoMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 202037Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Clearman's North Woods Inn of La MiradaLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 17, 202036Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
ZAZA Inc.San FranciscoMar 29, 2020Mar 15, 202035Closure, temporary14 days after effective date
Boulevard 14 CinemaSonomaMar 26, 2020Mar 17, 202035Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Auto Square Autos Inc., dba Cerritos AcuraLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 202034Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
SoCal Silver King LLC.San DiegoMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202033Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Clearman's GalleyLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 17, 202032Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
DeLuca Associates Inc. at Cinemark SacramentoSacramentoMar 21, 2020Mar 17, 202031Layoff, permanent4 days after effective date
Triangle Motors, Inc. dba Browning Dodge Chrysler Jeep RamRiversideMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 202030Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Civic PlazaSan BernardinoMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 202030Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
DeLuca Associates Inc. at AMC South BayLos AngelesMar 21, 2020Mar 17, 202024Layoff, permanent4 days after effective date
Pier Three, LLC dba Hard WaterSan FranciscoMar 27, 2020Mar 30, 202023Layoff, permanent3 COVID order
DeLuca Associates Inc. at AMCLos AngelesMar 21, 2020Mar 21, 202021Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
DeLuca Associates Inc. at AMC Los AngelesLos AngelesMar 21, 2020Mar 17, 202019Layoff, permanent4 days after effective date
The Niello CompanySacramentoMar 26, 2020Mar 27, 202017Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
DeLuca Associates Inc. at KerasotesSanta ClaraMar 21, 2020Mar 17, 202016Layoff, permanent4 days after effective date
DeLuca Associates Inc. at AMC San JoseSanta ClaraMar 21, 2020Mar 17, 202014Layoff, permanent4 days after effective date
Lacquered Nail SalonSacramentoMar 27, 2020Mar 19, 202014Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
PRL ALUMINUMLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 25, 202014Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
EVANS HOTELS, LLC DBA CATAMARAN RESORT HOTEL AND SPASan DiegoMar 28, 2020Mar 19, 202014Layoff, permanent9 days after effective date
DeLuca Associates Inc. at AMC MercadoSanta ClaraMar 21, 2020Mar 17, 202013Layoff, permanent4 days after effective date
DBurger LLC, DBA Super DuperMarinMar 28, 2020Mar 17, 202013Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
Berkeley Farms, LLCStanislausMar 31, 2020Apr 1, 202011Closure, permanent1 COVID order
DeLuca Associates Inc. at AMCOrangeMar 21, 2020Mar 17, 202011Layoff, permanent4 days after effective date
DeLuca Associates Inc. at AMCSan FranciscoMar 21, 2020Mar 17, 202010Layoff, permanent4 days after effective date
DeLuca Associates Inc. at AMC Burbank 16Los AngelesMar 21, 2020Mar 17, 20209Layoff, permanent4 days after effective date
Blow In Blow Out Inc, dba BIBO SalonAlamedaMar 30, 2020Mar 17, 20208Closure, temporary13 days after effective date
SDG Wurster Hall, LLC dba Rice & BonesAlamedaMar 27, 2020Mar 30, 20208Layoff, permanent3 COVID order
EVANS HOTELS, LLC DBA BAHIA RESORT HOTELSan DiegoMar 28, 2020Mar 19, 20208Layoff, permanent9 days after effective date
Lolita (Telegraph)San DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 20208Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
DeLuca Associates Inc. at AMCAlamedaMar 21, 2020Mar 17, 20207Layoff, permanent4 days after effective date
Fortner Engineering & Mfg IncLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 20207Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Love 2 Learn Consulting LLCSan DiegoMar 31, 2020Mar 20, 20205Layoff, permanent11 days after effective date
Tao's Dental CareSan MateoMar 27, 2020Mar 17, 20205Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
DeLuca Associates Inc. at AMC Santa Anita 16Los AngelesMar 21, 2020Mar 17, 20205Layoff, permanent4 days after effective date
DeLuca Associates Inc. at AMC Gardenwalk 6OrangeMar 21, 2020Mar 17, 20205Layoff, permanent4 days after effective date
Valencia Street Projects LLC dba Slanted Door GroupSan FranciscoMar 27, 2020Mar 30, 20204Layoff, permanent3 COVID order
DeLuca Associates Inc. at AMC Manteca 16San JoaquinMar 21, 2020Mar 17, 20203Layoff, permanent4 days after effective date
DeLuca Associates Inc. at Cinemark dba Cinemark Movies 8ShastaMar 21, 2020Mar 17, 20203Layoff, permanent4 days after effective date
DeLuca Associates Inc. at Cinemark dba Cinemark Yuba CItySutterMar 21, 2020Mar 17, 20203Layoff, permanent4 days after effective date
VIP Repairs incSacramentoMar 30, 2020Mar 18, 20203Closure, temporary12 days after effective date
DeLuca Associates Inc. at AMC Brentwood 14Contra CostaMar 21, 2020Mar 17, 20203Layoff, permanent4 days after effective date
DeLuca Associates Inc. at AMC NorwalkLos AngelesMar 21, 2020Mar 17, 20203Layoff, permanent4 days after effective date
DeLuca Associates Inc. at AMC Tyler Galleria 16RiversideMar 21, 2020Mar 17, 20203Layoff, permanent4 days after effective date
DeLuca Associates Inc. at AMC Ontario MillsSan BernardinoMar 21, 2020Mar 17, 20203Layoff, permanent4 days after effective date
DeLuca Associates Inc. at AMC Bakersfield 6KernMar 21, 2020Mar 17, 20202Layoff, permanent4 days after effective date
DeLuca Associates Inc. at AMC Marina PacificaLos AngelesMar 21, 2020Mar 17, 20202Layoff, permanent4 days after effective date
DeLuca Associates Inc. at Cinemark dba Cinemark TracySan JoaquinMar 21, 2020Mar 17, 20201Layoff, permanent4 days after effective date
Norby Family LLC DBA/ Katie's Custom FitTulareMar 28, 2020Mar 28, 20201Closure, temporary0 COVID order
RETAIL SMART GUYSVenturaMar 27, 2020Mar 15, 20201Layoff, temporary12 days after effective date
Marriott Hotel Services inc, dba San Francisco Marriott MarquisSan FranciscoMar 27, 2020Feb 29, 2020808Layoff, temporary27 days after effective date
Marriott Hotel Services Inc, dba Anaheim Marriott HotelOrangeMar 27, 2020Mar 28, 2020617Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
THE RITZ-CARLTON HOTEL CO LLC, DBA THE RITZ-CARLTON, HALFSan MateoMar 20, 2020Mar 17, 2020507Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
FS San Francisco Employment, Inc. dba Four Seasons Hotel SanSan FranciscoMar 19, 2020Mar 19, 2020368Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Performance Contracting Inc.AlamedaApr 10, 2020Mar 11, 2020316Layoff, temporary30 days after effective date
Sheraton Universal HotelLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 15, 2020310Closure, temporary10 days after effective date
LTF Club Management Company, LLC dba Life Time In FolsomSacramentoJun 16, 2020Apr 5, 2020291Closure, temporary72 days after effective date
LTF Club Management Company, LLC dba Life Time In Laguna NiguelOrangeJun 26, 2020Apr 12, 2020283Closure, temporary75 days after effective date
THE RITZ-CARLTON HOTEL CO LLC dba TheLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 21, 2020280Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.