Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 30 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
DOUBLE TREE HOTEL, LOS ANGELES WESTSIDELos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 24, 2020129Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Century 25 Union LandingAlamedaMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 2020119Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Palm Springs Golf Resort - Evolution HospitalityRiversideApr 1, 2020Apr 3, 2020119Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
ABM Industry Groups, LLCLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 11, 2020114Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
Cinemark USA Inc. dba CinemarkLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 2020112Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
REGENT THEATER DTLA LLCLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 30, 2020111Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Wyndham Vacation Ownership-The Oceanside Pier ResortSan DiegoMar 31, 2020Mar 26, 2020104Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Dilliard'sLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 19, 2020100Layoff, temporary12 days after effective date
Cal Cartage Warehousing & Distribution, LLCLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 2020100Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Chrome Hearts LLC, Chrome Hearts Factory LLC, & Chrome HeartsLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 202099Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
PARKWEST CASINO CORDOVASacramentoApr 1, 2020Apr 2, 202098Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Redwood DowntownSan MateoMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202098Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
In-Shape Health Clubs, LLCContra CostaApr 1, 2020Mar 19, 202097Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
Mercury Air CargoLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 202097Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Century Stadium 25OrangeMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202097Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
CHM Hotels IncSan DiegoApr 1, 2020Mar 31, 202097Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Keep Truckin, Inc.San FranciscoMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202096Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
YMCA of the East BayContra CostaApr 1, 2020Mar 30, 202095Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
INDEPENDENT STUDIO SERVICES, LLCLos AngelesMar 30, 2020Mar 13, 202094Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
Cinemark USA Inc. dba OakridgeSanta ClaraMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202091Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Huntington BeachOrangeMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202088Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Directed, LLCSan DiegoMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 202088Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Cinemark Antelope Valley MallLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202086Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Century Hilltop 16Contra CostaMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202085Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Century 16 Greenback LanSacramentoMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202085Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Araca Merchandise LP.Los AngelesApr 1, 2020Mar 21, 202084Layoff, type not stated11 days after effective date
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Century 20 Daly CitySan MateoMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202084Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Century Cinema 16Santa ClaraMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202082Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Century 20 Great MallSanta ClaraMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202080Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Century TanforanSan MateoMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202074Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Cinemark at the Pike Outlets and XDLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202073Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Downey Family YMCA & affiliated sitesLos AngelesApr 3, 2020Mar 21, 202073Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
In-Shape Health Clubs, LLC dba In-Shape Health ClubsSolanoApr 1, 2020Mar 19, 202073Closure, temporary13 days after effective date
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Century 16 Bayfair MallAlamedaMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202071Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Century Laguna 16SacramentoMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202071Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Northridge 14MontereyMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202069Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Star Waggons, Inc.Los AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202068Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Georgian Hotel - Santa Monica Georgian Management LLCLos AngelesMar 30, 2020Apr 2, 202068Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Vallejo 14SolanoMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202068Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Fairfield Inn & Suites Los Angeles LAX El SegundoLos AngelesMar 30, 2020Mar 31, 202068Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
HPH's San Jose Airport LoungesSanta ClaraMar 27, 2020Mar 31, 202066Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
APTOS HOTEL MANAGEMENT LLCSanta CruzMar 30, 2020Mar 31, 202065Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Ruth's ChrisRiversideApr 1, 2020Mar 30, 202064Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Movies 14 West Valley MallSan JoaquinMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202064Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Park James HotelSan MateoMar 24, 2020Apr 3, 202063Closure, temporary10 COVID order
MN BuildersAlamedaApr 1, 2020Apr 1, 202062Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
THE CHILDREN'S PLACE, INCSan BernardinoApr 1, 2020Apr 5, 202062Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Ford of Upland, LLCSan BernardinoMar 31, 2020Mar 16, 202060Layoff, temporary15 days after effective date
Beach Partners, LLC dba Sandbar GrillSan DiegoApr 1, 2020Mar 16, 202060Closure, temporary16 days after effective date
Wyndham Vacation Ownership-The Oceanside Harbor ResortSan DiegoMar 31, 2020Mar 26, 202059Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Wyndham Vacation Ownership-Inn at the Park ResortSan DiegoMar 31, 2020Mar 26, 202058Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
PARKWEST CASINO SONOMASonomaApr 1, 2020Apr 2, 202057Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Century 8Los AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202056Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Century NorthgateMarinMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202056Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Century @ The RiverRiversideMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202056Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Century Downtown CommonsSacramentoMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202055Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba MontereyMontereyMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202052Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
PB Inn at the PierSan Luis ObispoMar 30, 2020Mar 30, 202051Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Century 12 San MateoSan MateoMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202051Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Timber Cove ResortSonomaMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202051Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Aria Group, Inc.OrangeMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202050Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Century 9 San Francisco CentreSan FranciscoMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202050Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Walnut Creek 14Contra CostaMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202048Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Century 16 DowntownContra CostaMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202048Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Studio Art and Technology, LLCLos AngelesMar 30, 2020Mar 13, 202047Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Cinemark @ The Mall of Victor ValleySan BernardinoMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202047Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Cinemark Redding 14ShastaMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202047Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Cinemark ChicoButteMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202046Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
YMCA Camping ServicesSan BernardinoApr 3, 2020Mar 21, 202046Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
ONE WORLD APPAREL, LLCLos AngelesApr 1, 2020Apr 3, 202046Layoff, permanent2 COVID order
Dilliard'sLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 19, 202044Layoff, temporary12 days after effective date
Est 1977 SMPS, Co, The Albright RestaurantLos AngelesApr 1, 2020Mar 16, 202043Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Century Roseville 14PlacerMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202042Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Century Folsom 14SacramentoMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202041Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Lifetime Activities, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 1, 2020Mar 30, 202039Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Aloft El Segundo Los Angeles AirportLos AngelesMar 30, 2020Mar 31, 202038Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
PACIFICA HOTEL COMPANY DBA THE BELAMAR HOTELLos AngelesMar 30, 2020Mar 31, 202035Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Los Compadres Restaurant, Inc.Los AngelesApr 1, 2020Mar 16, 202035Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Century 10 DowntownVenturaMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202035Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Tartine BakerySan FranciscoMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202034Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Sessions II/Session Presidio RestuarantSan FranciscoApr 1, 2020Apr 6, 202033Layoff, temporary5 COVID order
Club DemonstrationPlacerMar 31, 2020Apr 4, 202032Layoff, type not stated4 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Santana Row 6Santa ClaraMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202029Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Century Rowland PlazaMarinMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202028Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Est 1977 Group, LLC, Rusty's Surf RanchLos AngelesApr 1, 2020Mar 16, 202028Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Blackhawk Movies 7Contra CostaMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202024Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Los Compadres Restaurant, Inc.Los AngelesApr 1, 2020Mar 16, 202023Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
Lifetime Activities, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 1, 2020Mar 30, 202022Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Cinemark USA Inc. dba MoviesLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202021Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Century RegencyMarinMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202021Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Pappy's Seafood, Inc.Los AngelesApr 1, 2020Mar 18, 202021Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
Lifetime Activities, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 1, 2020Mar 30, 202016Closure, temporary2 days after effective date
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Movies 8 Hanford MallKingsMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202014Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba MoviesSan BernardinoMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202014Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc.dba Century LarkspurMarinMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202013Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Movies 8ShastaMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202012Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba CineArts @ the EmpireSan FranciscoMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202011Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
RIDE BUS LLCAlamedaApr 1, 2020Apr 2, 20206Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba CineArts SequoiaMarinMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 20206Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Cinemark USA Inc. dba Century CinemaMarinMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 20206Layoff, permanent0 COVID order

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.