Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 21 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
GBA LinensOrangeApr 13, 2020Mar 31, 2020116Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
Handlery Hotel San DiegoSan DiegoApr 14, 2020Apr 16, 2020114Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Folsom Lake ToyotaSacramentoApr 14, 2020Apr 14, 2020110Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
SLO Brewing Co, LLCSan Luis ObispoMar 30, 2020Mar 31, 2020107Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Mercedes Benz of Beverly HillsLos AngelesApr 14, 2020Apr 14, 202095Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Miller Automotive Group dba Group 1 AutomotiveOrangeApr 14, 2020Apr 14, 202079Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
San Diego Yacht ClubSan DiegoApr 14, 2020Mar 20, 202076Closure, temporary25 days after effective date
Pac-12 Enterprises, dba Pac-12 NetworksSanta ClaraApr 3, 2020Mar 14, 202070Layoff, temporary20 days after effective date
F21 Op Co, LLC dba ForeverVenturaMar 27, 2020Mar 29, 202070Closure, temporary2 COVID order
The Salvation ArmySan DiegoApr 14, 2020Apr 15, 202068Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
SPS Technologies, LLC dba PB FastenersLos AngelesApr 10, 2020Apr 14, 202066Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
El Cholo Santa MonicaLos AngelesApr 1, 2020Mar 16, 202066Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
URS Midwest Inc., dba United Road ServicesVenturaApr 14, 2020Apr 15, 202065Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
SLO Pub LLCSan Luis ObispoMar 30, 2020Mar 31, 202063Closure, temporary1 COVID order
The Salvation Army, a California CorporationSan FranciscoApr 14, 2020Apr 15, 202055Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
LHM CTO aka Larry H. Miller Toyota CoronaRiversideApr 13, 2020Mar 23, 202054Layoff, permanent21 days after effective date
Bright Horizons at Ocean ParkLos AngelesApr 9, 2020Mar 20, 202053Layoff, temporary20 days after effective date
Western Dental Services, Inc.VenturaMar 30, 2020Apr 6, 202053Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
Auxitrol Weston USAOrangeApr 10, 2020Apr 13, 202053Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
The Salvation Arm, a California CorporationRiversideApr 14, 2020Apr 15, 202053Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Bright Horizons at Kansas StreetSan FranciscoApr 9, 2020Mar 20, 202051Layoff, temporary20 days after effective date
Aura Financial CorporationSan FranciscoApr 14, 2020Apr 14, 202048Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
URS Midwest Inc., dba United Road ServicesSan JoaquinApr 14, 2020Apr 15, 202047Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Ra Sushi Tustin Corp, dba Ra SushiOrangeApr 8, 2020Mar 17, 202046Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
Bright Horizons at Bishop RanchContra CostaApr 9, 2020Mar 20, 202044Layoff, temporary20 days after effective date
Knighted Ventures, LLCVenturaApr 8, 2020Mar 14, 202044Layoff, temporary25 days after effective date
F21 OpCO, LLC dba ForeverSonomaMar 27, 2020Mar 29, 202042Closure, temporary2 COVID order
IGTSan BernardinoApr 9, 2020Apr 5, 202040Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
IGT Global People ServicesSan DiegoApr 9, 2020Apr 5, 202040Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
ColourPop Cosmetics, LLCVenturaApr 14, 2020Apr 13, 202033Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Western Dental Services, Inc.San FranciscoMar 30, 2020Apr 6, 202033Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
USA Cinema Services, LLC. dba Cinepolis USAVenturaMar 27, 2020Mar 24, 202031Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
First Step Staffing/Employment Managment Solutions, LPSan BernardinoApr 10, 2020Apr 10, 202029Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
SPS Technologies, LLC dba PB FastenersLos AngelesApr 10, 2020Apr 10, 202025Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Beta Beauty, LLCVenturaApr 14, 2020Apr 13, 202024Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Watsonville Community HospitalSanta CruzApr 14, 2020Apr 21, 202022Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
Versaform Corp. dba LMI AerospaceSan DiegoApr 10, 2020Mar 30, 202019Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
Hornblower Yachts, LLCSacramentoApr 10, 2020Mar 18, 202016Layoff, temporary23 days after effective date
The Spatz CorporationVenturaApr 14, 2020Apr 13, 202012Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Alamo Rent & National Car RentalLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Apr 8, 202012Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Brasseler USAVenturaApr 10, 2020Apr 13, 202011Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
GBS LinensAlamedaApr 13, 2020Mar 31, 202011Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
Adventist Health Physicians NetworkLos AngelesApr 14, 2020Apr 8, 20208Layoff, permanent6 days after effective date
Visions Treatment Centers, LLCVenturaApr 2, 2020Apr 1, 20206Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
JC RESORTS DBA CATHEDRAL CANYON GOLF CLUBRiversideApr 6, 2020Apr 8, 20206Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
LEGOLAND California LLC, dba LEGOLAND California ResortSan DiegoMar 31, 2020Mar 27, 20201,810Closure, temporary4 days after effective date
Oakley, Inc.OrangeApr 10, 2020Apr 20, 2020942Layoff, temporary10 COVID order
SPS Technologies LLC dba Air Industries CompanyOrangeApr 8, 2020Apr 13, 2020534Layoff, temporary5 COVID order
Areas USA, IncLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 19, 2020512Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Bay Area Sports CateringAlamedaApr 10, 2020Mar 17, 2020354Layoff, temporary24 days after effective date
Phil's BBQSan DiegoApr 2, 2020Mar 17, 2020341Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
Student Transportation of America-Mission School TransportationLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Mar 13, 2020253Layoff, temporary26 days after effective date
Lakeshore Equipment Company d/b/a Lakeshore Learning MaterialsLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 2020251Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Panasonic Avionics CorporationOrangeApr 8, 2020Apr 11, 2020223Layoff, permanent3 COVID order
Hilton Hotel Employer LLC DBA Hilton Santa Barbara ResortSanta BarbaraApr 3, 2020Mar 20, 2020221Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
Golden Gate National Parks ConservancySan FranciscoApr 10, 2020Apr 24, 2020215Closure, type not stated14 COVID order
Guitar Center, Inc.VenturaApr 9, 2020Apr 6, 2020175Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Parker Palm Springs, LLCRiversideApr 10, 2020Apr 16, 2020166Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
Crestline Hotels & Resorts dba Marriott Fisherman's WharfSan FranciscoApr 3, 2020Apr 4, 2020130Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Rolling Hills Country ClubLos AngelesApr 9, 2020Apr 6, 2020126Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Boot BarnOrangeApr 13, 2020Apr 11, 2020111Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
U Gym, LLC dba UFC GYM ClubSanta ClaraMar 24, 2020Mar 31, 2020110Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
Brilliant General MaintenanceAlamedaApr 9, 2020Apr 7, 2020110Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Aerospace Jet ProductsSan DiegoApr 9, 2020Apr 13, 2020110Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Summit Hospitality Corp., dba Luxe Sunset Boulevard HotelLos AngelesApr 10, 2020Apr 10, 2020104Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Utility Trailer Manufacturing CompanyLos AngelesApr 10, 2020Jun 9, 2020101Layoff, permanent60 COVID order
Addison Behavioral Resources, Inc.VenturaMar 31, 2020Mar 22, 2020100Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Hoem & Associates Inc.San MateoApr 8, 2020Mar 17, 202098Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
California Family Health, LLC dba California Family FitnessSacramentoMar 25, 2020Mar 17, 202094Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
TRB, LLC dba Tin Roof BistroLos AngelesApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 202091Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
ZooSan MateoApr 13, 2020Apr 13, 202087Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Cal Cartage Warehousing & Transloading, LLCSan BernardinoApr 10, 2020Apr 10, 202084Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonSan DiegoApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202083Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202082Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Performance Contracting Inc.AlamedaApr 13, 2020Mar 17, 202081Layoff, temporary27 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonRiversideApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202080Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Tratto RestaurantSan FranciscoMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202080Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Old Fisherman's GrottoMontereyApr 13, 2020Mar 17, 202078Layoff, temporary27 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonSan JoaquinApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202077Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonRiversideApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202076Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonSan DiegoApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202076Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Best Buy Health, Inc. DBA GreatCallSan DiegoApr 10, 2020Apr 4, 202075Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
MBPO, LLC dba Manhattan Beach PostLos AngelesApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 202074Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
WeWork Companies, Inc. dba WeWorkSan FranciscoApr 8, 2020Apr 8, 202074Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202074Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Central Valley Auto TransportTulareApr 10, 2020Apr 10, 202074Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202072Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
CEBARK, Inc. - El Cholo La HabraOrangeApr 1, 2020Mar 16, 202071Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202070Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Galpin Motors, Inc.Los AngelesApr 10, 2020Apr 10, 202069Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Fitness 19 CA 297, LLCRiversideMar 17, 2020Apr 9, 202068Layoff, temporary23 COVID order
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonSan BernardinoApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202067Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Bridges Restaurant LPContra CostaApr 1, 2020Mar 31, 202065Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonOrangeApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202065Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
John's Incredible Pizza CompanySan BernardinoMar 31, 2020Apr 3, 202062Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Bright Horizon Children's Center (dba Launching Pad)Los AngelesApr 9, 2020Apr 20, 202062Layoff, temporary11 COVID order
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202061Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Doubletree Employer LLC DBA Doubletree Hotels San Francisco-AirportSan MateoApr 3, 2020Mar 20, 202061Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202058Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonRiversideApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202058Closure, temporary8 days after effective date

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.