Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 22 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Arthur J, LLC dba The Arthur JLos AngelesApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 202057Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202057Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Student Transportation of America-Mission School TransportationLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Mar 13, 202056Layoff, temporary26 days after effective date
Simmzy's LLC
Simmzy's LLC - LB, dba Simmzy's
Los AngelesApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 202055Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonSolanoApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202055Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Madre! Oaxacan Restaurant and MezcaleriaLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 18, 202053Closure, temporary2 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202053Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonOrangeApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202053Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
BRIGHT HORIZONS CHILDRENS CENTERSSanta ClaraApr 8, 2020Mar 19, 202053Layoff, temporary20 days after effective date
Fitness 19 CA 302, LLCRiversideMar 17, 2020Apr 9, 202052Layoff, temporary23 COVID order
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202052Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Fresno Surgical HospitalFresnoApr 10, 2020Apr 10, 202052Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Compagnon IncorporatedSanta CruzApr 11, 2020Mar 16, 202051Layoff, temporary26 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202049Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Bright Horizons Children's Center_BurbankLos AngelesApr 9, 2020Mar 18, 202049Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonSacramentoApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202049Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonSan BernardinoApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202049Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonAlamedaApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202048Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Harrell Hospitality Group, California, Inc. dba Biltmore Hotel and SuiteSanta ClaraApr 10, 2020Mar 26, 202048Layoff, permanent15 days after effective date
Fitness 19 CA 278, LLCRiversideMar 17, 2020Apr 9, 202047Layoff, temporary23 COVID order
Back of the House, Inc - Geary Mas LLC dba Super DuperSanta ClaraApr 10, 2020Mar 17, 202047Layoff, temporary24 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonRiversideApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202046Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
BRIGHT HORIZONS CHILDRENS CENTERSSanta ClaraApr 9, 2020Mar 19, 202046Layoff, temporary21 days after effective date
Clinica Sierra VistaKernApr 3, 2020Apr 3, 202045Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Carter's Retail, IncVenturaApr 2, 2020Apr 2, 202045Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
See's Candies, Inc.San MateoApr 10, 2020Apr 10, 202043Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonOrangeApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202043Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
DARRON, LLC - Louie's By The BayOrangeApr 1, 2020Mar 16, 202042Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
Alamo Rent A Car & National Car RentalSan BernardinoApr 8, 2020Apr 8, 202041Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Singularity Education Group/Singularity UniversitySanta ClaraApr 3, 2020Apr 15, 202041Layoff, permanent12 COVID order
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonSanta ClaraApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202041Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Simmzy's LLC
Simmzy's LLC - HB, dba Simmzy's
OrangeApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 202040Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonOrangeApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202040Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonPlacerApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202040Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonSan DiegoApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202040Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Rumble Fitness, LLCSan FranciscoApr 3, 2020Apr 2, 202040Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Harrell Hospitality Group, California, Inc. dba Biltmore Hotel & SuitesSanta ClaraApr 10, 2020Mar 26, 202040Layoff, temporary15 days after effective date
Artisan Vehicle Systems, Inc.VenturaApr 6, 2020Mar 24, 202039Closure, temporary13 days after effective date
Heights Christian SchoolsSan BernardinoMar 19, 2020Mar 20, 202038Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Simmzy's LLC-MB, dba Simmzy'sLos AngelesApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 202036Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Rag & Bone Industries, LLCLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Mar 14, 202036Layoff, temporary25 days after effective date
Carters Retail, Inc.RiversideApr 2, 2020Apr 3, 202036Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Carters Retail, Inc.AlamedaApr 2, 2020Apr 3, 202035Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Carter's Retail, IncSanta ClaraApr 2, 2020Apr 3, 202032Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
U Gym, LLCSan DiegoMar 24, 2020Mar 31, 202031Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
U Gym, LLC UFC GYM ClubSan DiegoMar 24, 2020Mar 31, 202031Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
Back of the House, Inc - Geary Mas LLC dba Super DuperSanta ClaraApr 10, 2020Mar 17, 202030Layoff, temporary24 days after effective date
Simmzy's LLC-VB, dba Simmzy'sLos AngelesApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 202023Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Roofworks & ConstructionContra CostaApr 10, 2020Mar 16, 202021Layoff, temporary25 days after effective date
Simmzy's LLC, dba Lil' Simmzy'sLos AngelesApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 202020Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Surgery Center of California, LLCSan DiegoApr 8, 2020Mar 27, 202017Layoff, temporary12 days after effective date
Electro Rent CorporationLos AngelesApr 1, 2020Apr 2, 202016Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Oakland AthleticsAlamedaApr 10, 2020Mar 17, 202012Layoff, temporary24 days after effective date
Hecho En Mexico, LLCOrangeApr 1, 2020Mar 16, 202010Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
Residence Inn by Marriott San MateoSan MateoApr 6, 2020Mar 27, 202010Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
BREIT Rex TRS LLC DBA Hampton Inn & Suites Rohnert ParkSonomaApr 3, 2020Mar 17, 20209Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
G-STAR RAWSanta ClaraApr 7, 2020Apr 10, 20207Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Rag & Bone Industries, LLCLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 20206Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
AIO Acquisition Inc.San BernardinoApr 11, 2020Apr 14, 20205Layoff, permanent3 COVID order
Adventist Health White MemorialLos AngelesApr 9, 2020Jun 8, 20203Layoff, permanent60 COVID order
Best Buy Health, Inc. DBA GreatCallSan DiegoApr 10, 2020Apr 4, 20202Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Desert Hot Springs Spa HotelRiversideMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 20201Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Selma Hotel LLC dba: Dream Hollywood HotelLos AngelesApr 6, 2020Apr 10, 202067Closure, type not stated4 COVID order
Kirkhill, Inc.OrangeApr 9, 2020Apr 13, 2020671Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Hard Rock Hotel San DiegoSan DiegoApr 9, 2020Apr 10, 2020457Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
ForeverLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 29, 2020347Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
CarMax OntarioSan BernardinoApr 8, 2020Apr 8, 2020294Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Dave & Buster's (D&B)Santa ClaraMar 24, 2020Mar 16, 2020195Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
Redwood Empire SawmillsSonomaApr 8, 2020Apr 13, 2020191Layoff, temporary5 COVID order
Acushnet CompanySan DiegoApr 9, 2020Apr 3, 2020172Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
PVH Corp - Petaluma Village Premium OutletsSan DiegoApr 6, 2020Apr 13, 2020172Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
Embassy Suites Employer LLC DBA Embassy Suites by Hilton - NapaNapaApr 3, 2020Mar 17, 2020149Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
The Old GlobeSan DiegoApr 9, 2020Mar 27, 2020143Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
Capitola Gayle's Inc.Santa CruzApr 6, 2020Mar 20, 2020137Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
PVH Corp - Petaluma Village Premium OutletsVenturaApr 6, 2020Apr 13, 2020136Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
Highgate Hotels, L.P., dba Stanford Court San FranciscoSan FranciscoMar 31, 2020Mar 30, 2020125Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
SAY San Diego, Inc dba SAY San DiegoSan DiegoApr 7, 2020Mar 27, 2020124Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
Embassy Suites Employer LLC DBA Embassy Suites by Hilton - NapaVenturaApr 3, 2020Mar 20, 2020118Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
Lexus of ConcordContra CostaApr 10, 2020Mar 30, 2020113Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
Pacific Hotel Management, LLCSanta ClaraApr 10, 2020Apr 8, 2020112Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Amada Weld Tech Inc.Los AngelesApr 9, 2020Apr 6, 2020111Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Brentwood Country ClubLos AngelesApr 2, 2020Mar 15, 2020107Layoff, temporary18 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonImperialApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 2020102Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
PVH Corp - Petaluma Village Premium OutletsSanta ClaraApr 6, 2020Apr 13, 202097Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
BMW & MINI ConcordContra CostaApr 9, 2020Mar 18, 202088Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
Forest Lawn Memorial-Park Association and Forest Lawn MortuaryLos AngelesApr 9, 2020Apr 11, 202087Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonKernApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202083Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonStanislausApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202079Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
EMBASSY SUITES HOTEL LOS ANGELES/COVINASanta ClaraApr 9, 2020Mar 20, 202078Layoff, temporary20 days after effective date
Paradise Chevrolet CadillacRiversideApr 8, 2020Mar 19, 202076Layoff, temporary20 days after effective date
CMRE Financial Services, Inc.OrangeMar 27, 2020Mar 30, 202076Layoff, permanent3 COVID order
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202075Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202072Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202070Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonSacramentoApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202066Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonRiversideApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202065Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonRiversideApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202064Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonTulareApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202064Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
PT Opco, LLC DBA Pink TacoLos AngelesApr 9, 2020Mar 20, 202062Layoff, temporary20 days after effective date
Simmzy's LLCLos AngelesApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 202059Layoff, temporary0 COVID order

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.