Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 23 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
BMW San RafaelMarinApr 9, 2020Mar 18, 202059Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonSan DiegoApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202057Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory in Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonSan DiegoApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202057Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Berber Food Manufacturing Inc., dba Mi RanchoAlamedaApr 9, 2020Mar 24, 202056Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
Mitsubishi Electric US, Inc.AlamedaApr 8, 2020Apr 2, 202052Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Hotcakes, Inc.-IHOPRiversideApr 9, 2020Mar 17, 202051Layoff, temporary23 days after effective date
Hotcakes, Inc.-IHOPSan DiegoApr 9, 2020Mar 16, 202051Layoff, temporary24 days after effective date
PVH Corp - Petaluma Village Premium OutletsSan Luis ObispoApr 6, 2020Apr 13, 202051Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
PVH Corp - Petaluma Village Premium OutletsTulareApr 6, 2020Apr 13, 202049Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
PVH Corp - Petaluma Village Premium OutletsSolanoApr 6, 2020Apr 13, 202048Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
Hotcakes, Inc.-IHOPSan DiegoApr 9, 2020Mar 16, 202047Layoff, temporary24 days after effective date
Audi ConcordContra CostaApr 9, 2020Apr 7, 202041Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
PVH Corp - Petaluma Village Premium OutletsLos AngelesApr 6, 2020Apr 13, 202040Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
Stainless Steel Fabricators, Inc.Los AngelesApr 9, 2020Apr 9, 202035Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
ProspectAlamedaMar 19, 2020Mar 18, 202033Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba Burlington 369AlamedaApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202032Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
True World Foods Los Angeles, LLCLos AngelesApr 9, 2020Apr 10, 202030Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
True World Foods San Francisco LLCAlamedaApr 9, 2020Apr 10, 202025Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
PVH Corp - Petaluma Village Premium OutletsSonomaApr 6, 2020Apr 13, 202025Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonStanislausApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202021Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Nan McKay & Associates, Inc.San FranciscoMar 25, 2020Mar 25, 202020Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Pacific Hotel Management-Residience Inn by MariottSanta ClaraApr 10, 2020Apr 6, 202018Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonSacramentoApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202017Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Klinger Moving CompanySanta ClaraApr 9, 2020Mar 19, 20209Layoff, temporary21 days after effective date
Wencor Group, LLC-Fortner Engineering & Manufacturing, Inc.Los AngelesApr 10, 2020Apr 12, 20206Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Corodata CorporationSanta ClaraApr 9, 2020Mar 25, 20206Layoff, temporary15 days after effective date
Watsonville Community HospitalSanta CruzApr 9, 2020Apr 10, 20206Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
Nan McKay & Associates, Inc.San DiegoMar 25, 2020Mar 25, 20202Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Amada Weld Tech Inc.Los AngelesApr 10, 2020Apr 6, 20202Layoff, permanent4 days after effective date
Adventist Health GlendaleLos AngelesApr 9, 2020Apr 9, 20201Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Premier WorkspacesOrangeMar 25, 2020Mar 26, 20201Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Burlington Distribution Corp.San BernardinoApr 8, 2020Apr 3, 20201,653Closure, temporary5 days after effective date
HLT Conrad Domestic Employer LLC dba Hilton San Diego BayfrontSan DiegoApr 6, 2020Mar 17, 2020830Layoff, temporary20 days after effective date
CarMax MurrietaRiversideApr 8, 2020Apr 8, 2020419Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Avis Budget Car Rental, LLCSan FranciscoApr 8, 2020Mar 14, 2020344Layoff, temporary25 days after effective date
K & N Engineering, Inc.RiversideApr 8, 2020Apr 4, 2020272Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
PVH Corp - Petaluma Village Premium OutletsLos AngelesApr 6, 2020Apr 13, 2020248Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
VillaSport Athletic Club and SpaSanta ClaraApr 8, 2020Mar 17, 2020245Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
Lazy Dog Restaurants, LLCVenturaMar 17, 2020Mar 17, 2020231Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
CarMax Sacramento SouthSacramentoApr 8, 2020Apr 8, 2020229Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
CarMax San Gabriel Valley/DuarteLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Apr 8, 2020217Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
CarMax Sacramento/RosevillePlacerApr 8, 2020Apr 8, 2020210Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
CarMax FresnoFresnoApr 8, 2020Apr 8, 2020208Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
CarMax PalmdaleLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Apr 8, 2020207Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
CarMax IrvineOrangeApr 8, 2020Apr 8, 2020201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
CarMax ModestoStanislausApr 8, 2020Apr 8, 2020200Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
L'Auberge de Sonoma Resort Managment, LLC dba MacArthur PlaceSonomaApr 3, 2020Apr 13, 2020180Closure, temporary10 COVID order
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonSan BernardinoApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 2020177Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
San Diego Theatres, Inc.San DiegoApr 3, 2020Apr 3, 2020176Closure, temporary0 COVID order
CarMax PleasantonAlamedaApr 8, 2020Apr 8, 2020168Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Simply Fresh Food, Inc.Los AngelesApr 6, 2020Apr 17, 2020168Layoff, permanent11 COVID order
STG Auto GroupSan BernardinoApr 1, 2020Apr 1, 2020158Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
PVH Corp - Petaluma Village Premium OutletsRiversideApr 6, 2020Apr 13, 2020152Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
CarMax FremontAlamedaApr 8, 2020Apr 8, 2020151Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonSan DiegoApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 2020148Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
PVH Corp - Petaluma Village Premium OutletsSan BernardinoApr 6, 2020Apr 13, 2020146Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
Hillcrest Country ClubLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Apr 1, 2020145Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
CarMax Kearny MesaSan DiegoApr 8, 2020Apr 8, 2020143Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Blackstone Gaming, LLC
Blackstone Gaming - Hustler Casino
Los AngelesApr 1, 2020Mar 15, 2020143Closure, temporary17 days after effective date
Creative Ceilings, Inc.Contra CostaApr 3, 2020Mar 16, 2020135Layoff, temporary18 days after effective date
Golden State Drilling, Inc.KernApr 8, 2020Apr 6, 2020130Layoff, type not stated2 days after effective date
Grand Pacific Resorts, Inc. - Grand Pacific MarBrisa ResortSan DiegoMar 30, 2020Mar 30, 2020125Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Uretsky SecurityMontereyApr 1, 2020Apr 1, 2020121Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
CarMax LAXLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Apr 8, 2020121Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Lazy Dog Restaurant, LLCFresnoApr 6, 2020Mar 17, 2020116Layoff, temporary20 days after effective date
True Religion Apparel, Inc. -Guru Denim, LLCLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Apr 2, 2020112Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
PVH Corp - Petaluma Village Premium OutletsAlamedaApr 6, 2020Apr 13, 2020111Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
Es Verdad LLC (dba Comal Restaurant)AlamedaApr 9, 2020Mar 15, 2020107Layoff, temporary25 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 2020107Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Benihana International Inc, dba Benihana AnaheimOrangeApr 8, 2020Mar 17, 2020107Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
Dave & Buster's (D&B)VenturaMar 24, 2020Mar 17, 2020106Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
PVH Corp - Petaluma Village Premium OutletsSanta ClaraApr 6, 2020Apr 13, 2020105Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
Harrell Hospitality Group, California, Inc. DBA Santa Ynez Valley MarriottSanta BarbaraMar 30, 2020Mar 31, 2020104Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
Bright Horizons-LifeConnections Children's Learning CenterSanta ClaraApr 9, 2020Mar 17, 2020104Layoff, temporary23 days after effective date
Bright Horizons-Camp AmgenVenturaApr 9, 2020Mar 18, 2020104Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
Bright Horizons, 2nd Generation at CabotSan MateoApr 9, 2020Mar 20, 2020102Layoff, temporary20 days after effective date
Second Sight Medical Products, Inc.Los AngelesApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 2020101Closure, permanent8 days after effective date
Tacos El Gordo de Tijuana, BCSan DiegoApr 8, 2020Apr 6, 2020100Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Benihana International Inc, dba Benihana TorranceLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Mar 16, 2020100Layoff, temporary23 days after effective date
Mexican Street Food, LLC. dba Puesto Mexican Artisan Kitchen & BarSanta ClaraApr 9, 2020Mar 16, 202099Closure, temporary24 days after effective date
Benihana International Inc, dba Benihana ConcordContra CostaApr 8, 2020Mar 16, 202097Layoff, temporary23 days after effective date
Benihana Downey Corp.Los AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 16, 202097Closure, temporary9 days after effective date
CarMax RiversideRiversideApr 8, 2020Apr 8, 202093Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
VSP GlobalSan DiegoApr 9, 2020Apr 10, 202093Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonSanta ClaraApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202093Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Dave & Buster's (D&B)PlacerMar 24, 2020Mar 16, 202092Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
Iron MechanicalSacramentoApr 3, 2020Mar 23, 202088Layoff, permanent11 days after effective date
Bright Horizons Child Care Center-Comcast NBC UniversalLos AngelesApr 9, 2020Mar 20, 202088Layoff, temporary20 days after effective date
Forest Lawn Memorial-Park Association and MortuaryLos AngelesApr 9, 2020Apr 11, 202087Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Genius Management LLC - Melrose Genius StoreLos AngelesApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 202087Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Benihana International Inc, dba Benihana Newport BeachOrangeApr 8, 2020Mar 17, 202084Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonSan DiegoApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202084Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Organic Roots Inc.RiversideApr 8, 2020Mar 16, 202083Layoff, temporary23 days after effective date
Implant Direct Manufacturing, LLC.VenturaApr 9, 2020Apr 6, 202083Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
IHOPOrangeApr 9, 2020Apr 9, 202083Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
CarMax TorranceLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Apr 8, 202082Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Laguna Clay CompanyLos AngelesApr 1, 2020Apr 6, 202080Layoff, permanent5 COVID order
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonAlamedaApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202078Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202078Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
St. Francis Yacht ClubSan FranciscoApr 7, 2020Mar 17, 202078Layoff, temporary21 days after effective date

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.