Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 24 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
CarMax San Jose Capitol ExpresswaySanta ClaraApr 8, 2020Apr 8, 202077Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Benihana International Inc, dba Benihana CupertinoSanta ClaraApr 8, 2020Mar 16, 202076Layoff, temporary23 days after effective date
Benihana International Inc, dba Benihana OntarioSan BernardinoApr 8, 2020Mar 18, 202075Layoff, temporary21 days after effective date
Nobu San Diego LLCSan DiegoApr 8, 2020Mar 20, 202074Closure, temporary19 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonSan DiegoApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202074Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Best Western El Rancho InnSan MateoMar 30, 2020Apr 3, 202074Closure, temporary4 COVID order
Caliber Motors Inc., dba Mercedes-Benz of AnaheimOrangeApr 6, 2020Mar 23, 202073Layoff, type not stated14 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202073Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
KPWR Radio, LLCLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Mar 16, 202073Layoff, temporary23 days after effective date
Peacock GapMarinApr 8, 2020Mar 17, 202072Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202071Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
CarMax Santa RosaSonomaApr 8, 2020Apr 8, 202070Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonVenturaApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202070Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
CarMax EscondidoSan DiegoApr 8, 2020Apr 8, 202069Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Syufy Enterprises dba Capitol 6 Drive-in and Public MarketSanta ClaraApr 8, 2020Mar 17, 202069Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonOrangeApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202068Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Charles Fenley EnterprisesStanislausApr 8, 2020Apr 8, 202068Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Hotel Marina del ReyLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Apr 9, 202068Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
CarMax SerramonteSan MateoApr 8, 2020Apr 8, 202067Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
CarMax FairfieldSolanoApr 8, 2020Apr 8, 202067Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Mesa Rim Climbing & Fitness CenterSan DiegoApr 6, 2020Apr 13, 202067Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202066Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonSan BernardinoApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202066Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonContra CostaApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202065Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Benihana Marina Corp.Los AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 16, 202065Closure, temporary9 days after effective date
Denica'sAlamedaApr 8, 2020Mar 25, 202064Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonOrangeApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202064Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Air Canada - Los Angeles International AirportSan FranciscoApr 1, 2020Mar 27, 202063Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonContra CostaApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202063Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Arrive Hotel Palm SpringsRiversideApr 9, 2020Mar 18, 202063Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonSan BernardinoApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202063Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonSan FranciscoApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202063Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Total Health Dental CareAlamedaMar 27, 2020Mar 25, 202063Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Hotel Zoso Palm SpringsRiversideApr 7, 2020Apr 2, 202062Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Benihana Carlsbad Corp.San DiegoMar 25, 2020Mar 17, 202062Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
PVH Corp - Petaluma Village Premium OutletsOrangeApr 6, 2020Apr 13, 202060Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
Mad Engine, LLCSan DiegoApr 8, 2020Mar 25, 202060Layoff, permanent14 days after effective date
Metromile, Inc.San FranciscoApr 6, 2020May 4, 202060Layoff, permanent28 COVID order
Benihana Santa Anita Corp.Los AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 16, 202060Closure, temporary9 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonFresnoApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202059Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Employer's Leasing Co.OrangeApr 9, 2020Mar 26, 202059Layoff, permanent14 days after effective date
EFE Ruby's Diner, LLCOrangeApr 7, 2020Apr 3, 202058Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Benihana International Inc, dba Benihana San FranciscoSan FranciscoApr 8, 2020Mar 16, 202058Layoff, temporary23 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonSacramentoApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202057Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonFresnoApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202055Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonRiversideApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202055Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonSan JoaquinApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202055Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Genius Management LLC - Melrose Genius StoreLos AngelesApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 202054Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Ra Sushi Chino Hills CorpSan BernardinoMar 25, 2020Mar 18, 202053Layoff, type not stated7 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonOrangeApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202053Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonSacramentoApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202053Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonSan BernardinoApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202053Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonRiversideApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202051Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonContra CostaApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202050Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonFresnoApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202050Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Veritiv Operating CompanyLos AngelesApr 9, 2020Apr 1, 202050Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202049Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
PVH Corp - Petaluma Village Premium OutletsSacramentoApr 6, 2020Apr 13, 202049Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202048Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonVenturaApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202048Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202047Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonOrangeApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202047Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Crestline Hotels & Resorts LLC San DiegoSan DiegoApr 1, 2020Mar 27, 202046Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
U Gym, LLC dba UFC GYM ClubOrangeMar 24, 2020Mar 31, 202046Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
PVH Corp - Petaluma Village Premium OutletsOrangeApr 6, 2020Apr 13, 202046Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
University Enterprises Corporation - University Center for DevelopmentalSan BernardinoApr 2, 2020Mar 18, 202045Layoff, temporary15 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonSan DiegoApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202044Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonAlamedaApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202043Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonSanta ClaraApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202043Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory in Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonSonomaApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202043Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
PVH Corp - Petaluma Village Premium OutletsKernApr 6, 2020Apr 13, 202040Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
Wyndham Vacation Ownership-Angel's CampCalaverasMar 31, 2020Mar 26, 202038Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Groundwork Coffee LLCLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 202037Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Corovan (dba Klinger Moving Company)Santa ClaraApr 8, 2020Mar 28, 202036Layoff, permanent11 days after effective date
ClassPass Inc.San FranciscoApr 8, 2020Apr 2, 202035Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Inkwright, LLCOrangeApr 6, 2020Apr 21, 202034Layoff, temporary15 COVID order
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonSan MateoApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202034Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
CarMax Pleasant HillContra CostaApr 8, 2020Apr 8, 202034Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Genius Management LLC - Melrose Genius StoreSan BernardinoApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 202033Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
The Container StoreVenturaMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202033Closure, temporary0 COVID order
PVH Corp - Petaluma Village Premium OutletsNapaApr 6, 2020Apr 13, 202032Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
Corovan (dba Klinger Moving Company)Santa ClaraApr 9, 2020Mar 19, 202032Layoff, permanent21 days after effective date
LARRY HOPKINS HONDASolanoApr 6, 2020Mar 17, 202030Layoff, temporary20 days after effective date
Suit Supply (USA), Inc.Los AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 29, 202029Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
CarMax Palm DesertRiversideApr 8, 2020Apr 8, 202028Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
PVH Corp - Petaluma Village Premium OutletsLos AngelesApr 6, 2020Apr 13, 202027Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
The Harker SchoolSanta ClaraApr 7, 2020Jun 5, 202026Layoff, permanent59 COVID order
Suit Supply San Francisco, Inc.San FranciscoMar 26, 2020Mar 29, 202025Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
C3 Concrete Surface Inc.San MateoApr 8, 2020Mar 17, 202023Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
Rock-Ola Manufacturing Company LLCLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 20, 202023Closure, temporary4 days after effective date
CarMax Canoga ParkLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Apr 8, 202022Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Groundwork Coffee LLCLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 202020Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Denica's Real Food KitchenContra CostaApr 8, 2020Mar 17, 202018Layoff, permanent22 days after effective date
EFE Ruby's Diner, LLCOrangeApr 7, 2020Apr 3, 202016Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Denica'sAlamedaApr 8, 2020Mar 17, 202016Layoff, permanent22 days after effective date
Morphe, LLCSanta ClaraApr 9, 2020Apr 2, 202015Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Morphe, LLCFresnoApr 9, 2020Apr 2, 202015Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Suit Supply (USA), Inc.Santa ClaraMar 26, 2020Mar 29, 202014Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
PVH Corp - Petaluma Village Premium OutletsMontereyApr 6, 2020Apr 13, 202014Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
Super Home Inc.San FranciscoApr 7, 2020Apr 6, 202013Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.