Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 18 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Barnaby Ltd dba Good VibrationsSanta CruzApr 21, 2020Mar 31, 202013Layoff, temporary21 days after effective date
Pequena Estrella, LLCSan FranciscoApr 20, 2020Mar 18, 202011Layoff, temporary33 days after effective date
Insight Health Corp.Santa ClaraApr 3, 2020Mar 31, 20206Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Sleep NumberVenturaApr 9, 2020Apr 9, 20206Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Global Experience Specialists, Inc.San MateoApr 13, 2020Apr 13, 20204Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Lucky Brand Dungarees, LLCLos AngelesApr 23, 2020Apr 24, 20202Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
Adventist Health Home Care ServicesTuolumneApr 23, 2020May 2, 20202Layoff, permanent9 COVID order
Sethi Management Inc.San DiegoApr 9, 2020Mar 26, 20202Layoff, permanent14 days after effective date
ColourPop Cosmetics, LLCVenturaApr 17, 2020Mar 23, 2020344Layoff, temporary25 days after effective date
Hotel Nikko San FranciscoSan FranciscoMar 15, 2020Mar 15, 2020340Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Acrredited Debt Relief Inc.San DiegoApr 13, 2020Apr 11, 2020263Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Veolia North America LLCLos AngelesApr 22, 2020Apr 20, 2020196Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Sysco San Francisco, Inc.AlamedaApr 21, 2020Mar 20, 2020183Layoff, temporary32 days after effective date
SAINT AGNES MEDICAL CENTER/ALCOFresnoApr 20, 2020Apr 26, 2020175Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
Daley's DrywallSanta ClaraApr 22, 2020Mar 16, 2020169Layoff, temporary37 days after effective date
Harvest Christian FellowshipRiversideApr 20, 2020Apr 25, 2020159Closure, temporary5 COVID order
Goodwill Industries of the Greater East Bay, Inc.Contra CostaApr 6, 2020Apr 7, 2020139Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Viasat, Inc.San DiegoApr 22, 2020Apr 30, 2020131Layoff, permanent8 COVID order
Flores Design Fine Furniture, Inc.Los AngelesApr 20, 2020Mar 20, 2020130Layoff, temporary31 days after effective date
Bon Appetit Management CompanySanta ClaraApr 16, 2020Apr 10, 2020120Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Bunim/Murray ProductionsLos AngelesApr 23, 2020Mar 13, 2020118Layoff, temporary41 days after effective date
Citadel Servicing CorporationOrangeApr 20, 2020Apr 22, 2020108Layoff, type not stated2 COVID order
Hotel Luca LLC, dba North Block Hotel and Redd Wood RestaurantNapaApr 13, 2020Mar 19, 2020108Closure, temporary25 days after effective date
Irvine Park RailroadOrangeMar 30, 2020Mar 17, 2020107Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
Macy's Supply Chain Distribution CenterLos AngelesApr 14, 2020Apr 16, 202097Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Pacific AviationSan MateoApr 17, 2020Mar 5, 202096Layoff, temporary43 days after effective date
Saje Natural WellnessLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 30, 202095Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Beta Beauty, LLCVenturaApr 17, 2020Mar 23, 202093Layoff, temporary25 days after effective date
Collins Aerospace Anaheim Refrigeration ProductsOrangeApr 20, 2020Apr 20, 202091Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Goodwill Industries of the Greater East Bay, Inc.SolanoApr 6, 2020Apr 7, 202089Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Hyatt Regency Sonoma Wine CountrySonomaApr 13, 2020Apr 10, 202077Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
EL CABALLERO COUNTRY CLUBLos AngelesApr 15, 2020Apr 16, 202077Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Boot BarnSan BernardinoApr 15, 2020Mar 27, 202068Layoff, temporary19 days after effective date
Hof's Hut Restaurants, Inc. dba Lucille's Smokehouse Bar-B-QueLos AngelesMar 17, 2020Mar 17, 202067Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
The Spatz CorporationVenturaApr 17, 2020Mar 23, 202066Layoff, temporary25 days after effective date
BACKROADSAlamedaApr 17, 2020Mar 17, 202066Layoff, permanent31 days after effective date
Victoria ClubRiversideApr 17, 2020Mar 16, 202066Layoff, type not stated32 days after effective date
Hof's Hut Restaurants, Inc. dba Lucille's Smokehouse Bar-B-QuePlacerMar 17, 2020Mar 17, 202065Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Precision One MedicalSan DiegoApr 17, 2020Apr 17, 202062Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Applus RTD USA Services Inc.KernApr 20, 2020Apr 13, 202056Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Pacific Coast Sightseeing Tours & Charters, Inc.OrangeApr 17, 2020Mar 27, 202052Layoff, temporary21 days after effective date
Westin Bonaventure Hotel & SuitesLos AngelesApr 21, 2020Mar 19, 202051Layoff, type not stated33 days after effective date
Hi Tech HoneycombSan DiegoApr 21, 2020Apr 24, 202051Layoff, permanent3 COVID order
Dick's Sporting Good's, Inc.OrangeApr 17, 2020Apr 12, 202046Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Crystal CruisesLos AngelesApr 23, 2020Apr 22, 202046Closure, permanent1 days after effective date
Sportsman's WarehouseSanta ClaraApr 24, 2020May 1, 202045Closure, permanent7 COVID order
Intrawest Hospitality Management, LLC dba The Westin Monache ResortMonoApr 10, 2020Apr 3, 202036Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Dick's Sporting Goods StoreContra CostaApr 17, 2020Apr 12, 202035Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
MM Enterprises USA, LLC dba MedMenLos AngelesApr 14, 2020May 1, 202034Layoff, permanent17 COVID order
MBP Titan, LLCSan MateoApr 13, 2020Apr 15, 202033Layoff, permanent2 COVID order
Esalen InstituteMontereyApr 20, 2020Apr 17, 202031Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Mann Packing ManufacturingMontereyApr 3, 2020Apr 6, 202029Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Dick’s Sporting Goods, Inc.StanislausApr 17, 2020Apr 12, 202029Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Pacific Dental Services, LLCOrangeApr 20, 2020Apr 20, 202028Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Irvine Park Concessions, Inc.OrangeMar 30, 2020Mar 17, 202027Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
Company Picnic Specialists, Inc.OrangeMar 30, 2020Mar 17, 202025Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
Triage Partners CA, LLC (Palm Desert)San BernardinoApr 13, 2020Apr 10, 202025Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Dick's Sportiung Goods StoreSonomaApr 17, 2020Apr 12, 202025Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
MBP Titan, LLCSan MateoApr 13, 2020Apr 15, 202023Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Cable ConnectionAlamedaApr 17, 2020Mar 17, 202020Layoff, temporary31 days after effective date
Picsolve Inc.VenturaApr 20, 2020Apr 20, 202019Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
SAINT AGNES MEDICAL CENTER/ALCOFresnoApr 20, 2020Jun 1, 202018Layoff, permanent42 COVID order
SAINT AGNES MEDICAL CENTER/ALCOFresnoApr 20, 2020Jun 1, 202016Layoff, permanent42 COVID order
Triage Partners CA, LLC (Palm Desert)Los AngelesApr 13, 2020Apr 10, 202015Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Irvine Park Rentals, Inc.OrangeMar 30, 2020Mar 17, 202013Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
PSG California LLCSan BernardinoApr 13, 2020Apr 13, 202012Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Lacoste USA, Inc.VenturaApr 17, 2020Apr 19, 202011Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Soft ShellSonomaMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202010Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Triage Partners CA, LLC (Palm Desert)RiversideApr 13, 2020Apr 10, 202010Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
El Centro MotorsImperialApr 9, 2020Mar 27, 20208Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
Nutanix, Inc.ShastaApr 21, 2020May 4, 20208Layoff, temporary13 COVID order
Trinity Health CorporationFresnoApr 20, 2020Apr 13, 20207Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Neck and Back Chiropractic ClinicSanta ClaraApr 13, 2020Mar 18, 20203Layoff, temporary26 days after effective date
ColourPop Cosmetics, LLCVenturaApr 21, 2020Apr 21, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
El Centro Motors dba Quick Lane Tire & Auto CenterImperialApr 9, 2020Mar 27, 20201Layoff, permanent13 days after effective date
Goodwill Industries ofOrangeApr 7, 2020Mar 28, 2020701Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
Anschutz Southern Califorina Sports Complex LLC, dba Dignity HealthLos AngelesApr 16, 2020Mar 13, 2020299Closure, temporary34 days after effective date
CarMax Buena ParkOrangeApr 8, 2020Apr 8, 2020298Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
BYTON North America CorporationSanta ClaraApr 17, 2020Apr 19, 2020217Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Anschutz L.A. Soccer, Inc. - LA GalaxyLos AngelesApr 16, 2020Mar 13, 2020211Layoff, temporary34 days after effective date
Wok in the Park, LLCSacramentoApr 8, 2020Mar 19, 2020197Closure, temporary20 days after effective date
CarMax BakersfieldKernApr 8, 2020Apr 8, 2020196Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Kirk Douglas TheatreLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Apr 6, 2020183Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Ovations Fanfare, L.P. dba Spectra Foods Services and HospitalitySanta ClaraApr 13, 2020Apr 8, 2020177Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
The Salvation ArmySan DiegoApr 17, 2020Apr 17, 2020177Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Fox Factory Inc.Santa CruzApr 13, 2020Apr 10, 2020159Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
JordanosSanta BarbaraApr 13, 2020Apr 6, 2020141Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Alcatraz Cruises, LLCSan FranciscoApr 8, 2020Apr 14, 2020139Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
Ovations Fanfare, L.P. dba Spectra Food Services and HospitalitySacramentoApr 13, 2020Apr 8, 2020135Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Goodwill Industries ofOrangeApr 7, 2020Mar 28, 2020122Layoff, type not stated10 days after effective date
Tavern on the Hill, LLC d/b/a Iron Horse TavernSacramentoApr 8, 2020Mar 19, 2020110Closure, temporary20 days after effective date
Moana Bishop Ranch Service Corp, dba Roundhouse Market &Contra CostaApr 13, 2020Mar 17, 2020105Layoff, temporary27 days after effective date
Center Theatre GroupLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Apr 6, 2020101Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Evolus, Inc.OrangeApr 16, 2020Apr 21, 2020101Layoff, permanent5 COVID order
EDI Associates LP, dba El Dorado Hotel & KitchenSonomaApr 13, 2020Mar 18, 202097Layoff, temporary26 days after effective date
Neil Jones Food CompanyFresnoApr 8, 2020Apr 13, 202096Layoff, temporary5 COVID order
Suns, LLCSacramentoApr 8, 2020Mar 19, 202094Closure, temporary20 days after effective date
Public House Downtown, LLCSacramentoApr 8, 2020Mar 19, 202088Closure, temporary20 days after effective date
Patterson Dental Supply Inc.Los AngelesApr 20, 2020May 1, 202088Layoff, temporary11 COVID order
Four Sisters InnsSonomaApr 17, 2020Mar 20, 202087Layoff, temporary28 days after effective date

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.