Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 20 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Mission Linen SupplySan DiegoApr 7, 2020Mar 19, 202055Layoff, temporary19 days after effective date
Dick's Sporting Goods Inc. at Chula Vista StoreSan DiegoApr 17, 2020Apr 12, 202054Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
TEAM Industrial Services, Inc.Los AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 22, 202053Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory of Texas Inc. dba BurlingtonLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202052Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
El Choro Corona Del Mar, Inc.OrangeApr 1, 2020Mar 16, 202051Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
Los Angeles Philharmonic AssociationLos AngelesApr 9, 2020Apr 12, 202051Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Abercrombie & Fitch HCo.VenturaApr 9, 2020Mar 29, 202049Closure, temporary11 days after effective date
San Fernando Valley Automotive Group dba Rydell Automotive GroupLos AngelesApr 15, 2020Apr 15, 202047Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Dick's Sporting Goods Inc. at Dublin StoreAlamedaApr 17, 2020Apr 12, 202047Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Dick's Sporting Goods Inc. at Bakersfield StoreKernApr 17, 2020Apr 12, 202046Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
San Fernando Motor Company DBA Rydell Chrysler Dodge Jeep RamLos AngelesApr 15, 2020Apr 15, 202045Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Los Angeles Philharmonic AssociationLos AngelesApr 9, 2020Apr 12, 202043Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Dick's Sporting Goods Inc. at Clovis StoreFresnoApr 17, 2020Apr 12, 202043Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
State Bird ProvisionsSan FranciscoApr 6, 2020Mar 21, 202042Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
Soho House West Hollywood, LLCCLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202041Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
MUJI U.S.A. Limited dba MUJI Santa Monica & MUJI Third StreetLos AngelesApr 16, 2020Apr 20, 202038Closure, temporary4 COVID order
Dick's Sporting Goods Inc. at Eastvale StoreRiversideApr 17, 2020Apr 12, 202038Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Dick’s Sporting Goods, Inc.SonomaApr 17, 2020Apr 12, 202037Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Dick’s Sporting Goods, Inc.VenturaApr 17, 2020Apr 12, 202036Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Zodiac Pool Systems LLCSan DiegoApr 17, 2020Apr 17, 202035Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Dick's Sporting Goods Inc. at El Cajon StoreSan DiegoApr 17, 2020Apr 12, 202033Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
TechnipFMCYoloApr 14, 2020Apr 15, 202032Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
Dick's Sporting Goods Inc. at Chino StoreSan BernardinoApr 17, 2020Apr 12, 202032Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Dick's Sporting Goods Inc. at Carmel Mountain StoreSan DiegoApr 17, 2020Apr 12, 202032Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Black Bear DinerYoloApr 9, 2020Apr 9, 202030Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
MGB Echo Park LLC, dba Montys Good BurgerLos AngelesApr 9, 2020Mar 22, 202028Closure, temporary18 days after effective date
Dick's Sporting Goods Inc. at Chico StoreButteApr 17, 2020Apr 12, 202028Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Alsco, Inc.SonomaApr 3, 2020Apr 3, 202025Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Montys Good Burger LLCRiversideApr 9, 2020Mar 22, 202022Closure, temporary18 days after effective date
MUJI U.S.A. Limited dba MUJI Santa AnitaLos AngelesApr 16, 2020Apr 20, 202021Closure, temporary4 COVID order
Rudy's Hollywood, LLC dba Rudy's Barbershop Main StreetLos AngelesApr 16, 2020Mar 16, 202017Layoff, temporary31 days after effective date
The San Diego Union Tribune, LLCSan DiegoApr 14, 2020Apr 19, 202017Layoff, temporary5 COVID order
MUJI U.S.A. Limited dba MUJI StanfordSanta ClaraApr 16, 2020Apr 20, 202017Closure, temporary4 COVID order
MUJI U.S.A. Limited dba MUJI HollywoodLos AngelesApr 16, 2020Apr 20, 202014Closure, temporary4 COVID order
Adventist Health BakersfieldKernApr 10, 2020Jun 8, 202012Layoff, permanent59 COVID order
Aztec Shops, Ltd.San DiegoApr 6, 2020Mar 16, 202012Layoff, permanent21 days after effective date
MUJI U.S.A. Limited dba MUJI SomaSan FranciscoApr 16, 2020Apr 20, 202011Closure, temporary4 COVID order
MUJI U.S.A. Limited dba MUJI San JoseSanta ClaraApr 16, 2020Apr 20, 202011Closure, temporary4 COVID order
World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc., dba WWELos AngelesApr 17, 2020Apr 18, 202010Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Los Angeles Times Communications LLCOrangeApr 14, 2020Apr 19, 20209Layoff, temporary5 COVID order
Zara USA IncVenturaApr 15, 2020Apr 5, 20208Closure, temporary10 days after effective date
Montys & Friends LLCLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 22, 20206Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Monty & Friends LLC (parent company of Monty's Good Burger)RiversideMar 25, 2020Apr 13, 20206Layoff, temporary19 COVID order
Zara USA IncVenturaApr 15, 2020Apr 12, 20203Closure, temporary3 days after effective date
BerkeleyContra CostaApr 16, 2020Apr 15, 20202Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Anaheim HillsOrangeApr 16, 2020Apr 15, 20202Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Oakland AthleticsAlamedaApr 10, 2020Mar 17, 2020796Layoff, temporary24 days after effective date
Safran Cabin, Inc.Santa BarbaraApr 15, 2020Apr 10, 2020509Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Duty Free North America - San Francisco International AirportSan FranciscoApr 15, 2020Apr 16, 2020220Closure, temporary1 COVID order
Logomark, Inc.OrangeApr 6, 2020Mar 20, 2020210Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
LuLaRoeSan BernardinoApr 3, 2020Apr 10, 2020210Layoff, permanent7 COVID order
George's At the Cove, Inc.San DiegoApr 13, 2020Mar 16, 2020191Closure, temporary28 days after effective date
Taylor GuitarsSan DiegoApr 6, 2020Mar 20, 2020190Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
Caledonian, Inc.Los AngelesApr 13, 2020Apr 13, 2020166Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Body KineticsMarinMar 3, 2020Mar 16, 2020142Layoff, temporary13 under 60
Lehigh Southwest Cement Company-Lehigh Hanson ServicesLLCSanta ClaraApr 9, 2020Apr 9, 2020133Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Ademco Inc.San DiegoApr 16, 2020Apr 20, 2020124Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Lehigh Southwest Cement Company-Lehigh Hanso Serives, LLC-ReddingShastaApr 14, 2020Apr 17, 2020109Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Brophy & Sons Inc.Santa BarbaraApr 15, 2020Mar 17, 2020107Closure, temporary29 days after effective date
Serrano Country ClubEl DoradoApr 15, 2020Apr 20, 202093Layoff, temporary5 COVID order
Ortho Organizers, Inc.San DiegoApr 13, 2020Apr 17, 202091Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Connected Apparel Company, LLCLos AngelesApr 15, 2020Apr 17, 202091Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
GoPro, Inc.San MateoApr 15, 2020May 15, 202088Layoff, permanent30 COVID order
Bennett Bros Inc.VenturaApr 15, 2020Mar 17, 202083Closure, temporary29 days after effective date
Benihana Encino Corp.Los AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 16, 202082Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
V. Sattui WineryNapaApr 8, 2020Mar 16, 202082Layoff, type not stated23 days after effective date
Dine Brands Global, Inc.Los AngelesApr 15, 2020Apr 19, 202080Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Spicer's Paper, Inc.Los AngelesApr 15, 2020Apr 17, 202062Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Deluxe Entertainment Services Group Inc.Los AngelesApr 15, 2020Mar 25, 202058Layoff, temporary21 days after effective date
Fry's Electronics Inc.Santa ClaraApr 13, 2020Apr 10, 202057Layoff, type not stated3 days after effective date
Aerospace Dynamics International, a PCC CompanyLos AngelesApr 15, 2020Apr 13, 202052Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
DFS Group L.P.Los AngelesApr 15, 2020Apr 20, 202050Layoff, temporary5 COVID order
MSP Enterprises, LLC dba Sea Glass Hospitality PartnersSanta ClaraMar 20, 2020Mar 17, 202045Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Enterprise Rent-A-Car Co of San Francisco, LLCSanta ClaraApr 3, 2020Apr 3, 202044Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
Palm Springs Art MuseumRiversideApr 16, 2020Apr 2, 202040Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
Book Off U.S.A., Inc.Los AngelesApr 15, 2020Apr 16, 202036Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Ruelas Enterprises dba Editorial Renuevo, LLC and SignatureFresnoApr 15, 2020Apr 15, 202034Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
MGB Koreatown LLC dba Monty's Good BurgerLos AngelesMar 9, 2020Mar 22, 202031Layoff, temporary13 COVID order
Eminet, Inc. - Resolve Group, Inc.Los AngelesApr 9, 2020Apr 11, 202026Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Anning-Johnson Company-FacebookSanta ClaraApr 8, 2020Mar 17, 202025Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
Anning-Johnson CompanyAlamedaApr 8, 2020Mar 17, 202022Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
Zara USA IncSan BernardinoApr 15, 2020Apr 12, 202019Closure, temporary3 days after effective date
Eminent, Inc.-Resolve Group, Inc.Los AngelesApr 9, 2020Apr 11, 202018Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Cashbak, LLCSan BernardinoApr 15, 2020Apr 15, 202018Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
Precision Dynamics CorporationLos AngelesApr 10, 2020Apr 14, 202016Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Paradies Lagardere-Taste Inc.AlamedaApr 7, 2020Apr 3, 202015Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Times Community News, NorthLos AngelesApr 16, 2020May 16, 202013Layoff, type not stated30 COVID order
Anning-Johnson CompanyAlamedaApr 8, 2020Mar 17, 20203Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
Paradies-Long Beach, LLC dba Paradies Lagardere Travel RetailLos AngelesApr 14, 2020Apr 14, 20203Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Anning-Johnson Company-Western DigitalSanta ClaraApr 8, 2020Mar 17, 20202Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
Duty Free North America - San Francisco International AirportLos AngelesApr 15, 2020May 3, 2020282Layoff, temporary18 COVID order
Shelter Island Inc, dba Bali Hai Restaurant- Tom Ham's LighthouseSan DiegoMar 19, 2020Mar 17, 2020216Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Davis Development Company, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 4, 2020Apr 4, 2020190Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
USA Cinema Services, LLC. dba Cinepolis USASan DiegoMar 27, 2020Mar 24, 2020156Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
FreshPoint Southern California, Inc.Los AngelesApr 14, 2020Mar 20, 2020152Layoff, permanent25 days after effective date
Seidner Enterprises LLC dba Bert's Mega MallLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 2020148Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Artic Services, LLC DBA Artic MechanicalSan BernardinoApr 14, 2020Apr 14, 2020145Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Scott's Seafood Grill & Bar (Walnut Creek), Inc.Contra CostaApr 10, 2020Mar 16, 2020145Closure, permanent25 days after effective date
Knighted Ventures, LLCSacramentoApr 8, 2020Mar 15, 2020135Layoff, temporary24 days after effective date
Scott's Jack London Seafood, Inc.AlamedaApr 10, 2020Apr 16, 2020116Closure, permanent6 COVID order

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.