Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 19 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Worldwide Golf Enterprises Inc. dba Roger Dunn Golf ShopsOrangeApr 13, 2020Apr 13, 202085Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Fox Factory Inc.Santa CruzApr 13, 2020Apr 10, 202085Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
G2 Secure Staff, LLCSanta ClaraApr 7, 2020Mar 20, 202078Layoff, temporary18 days after effective date
Core-Mark International, Inc.RiversideApr 16, 2020Apr 20, 202076Layoff, permanent4 COVID order
Mosiac Hotel Service Corporation, dba Colony Palms HotelRiversideApr 13, 2020Mar 18, 202073Layoff, temporary26 days after effective date
Tres Hermanos Y Amigo 2, LLCSacramentoApr 8, 2020Mar 19, 202072Closure, temporary20 days after effective date
Tres Hermanos Y Amigo 3, LLCSacramentoApr 8, 2020Mar 19, 202070Closure, temporary20 days after effective date
Sam's Main Street LLC, dba Sam's Anchor CaféMarinApr 13, 2020Mar 16, 202068Layoff, temporary28 days after effective date
TAMCOSan BernardinoApr 17, 2020Apr 20, 202068Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Goodwill Industries ofOrangeApr 7, 2020Mar 28, 202064Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
Lucky Strike Hollywood IncLos AngelesApr 15, 2020Mar 27, 202063Layoff, temporary19 days after effective date
Zume, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 17, 2020Apr 17, 202063Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
eShares Inc (dba Carta Inc)San FranciscoApr 15, 2020Apr 16, 202060Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
DJI Service, LLC.OrangeMar 30, 2020Mar 20, 202059Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
Tres Hermanos Y Amigo 1, LLCSacramentoApr 8, 2020Mar 19, 202056Closure, temporary20 days after effective date
Ampine LLC - Timber Products CompanyAmadorApr 17, 2020Apr 20, 202056Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Tempo Automation, Inc.San FranciscoApr 18, 2020Apr 24, 202054Layoff, type not stated6 COVID order
Lucky Strike Hollywood IncLos AngelesApr 15, 2020Mar 27, 202051Layoff, permanent19 days after effective date
Rimini, Inc. dba Angelini OsteriaLos AngelesApr 17, 2020Mar 16, 202046Closure, temporary32 days after effective date
Lucky Strike San FranciscoSan FranciscoApr 15, 2020Mar 27, 202042Layoff, temporary19 days after effective date
Lucky Strike San FranciscoSan FranciscoApr 15, 2020Mar 27, 202039Layoff, permanent19 days after effective date
Planet Express, LLC - Planet HollywoodLos AngelesApr 16, 2020Apr 14, 202037Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Lucky Strike OrangeOrangeApr 15, 2020Mar 27, 202036Layoff, temporary19 days after effective date
Raddusa LLC dba Angelini AlimentariLos AngelesApr 17, 2020Mar 16, 202028Closure, temporary32 days after effective date
Lucky Strike OrangeOrangeApr 15, 2020Mar 27, 202025Layoff, permanent19 days after effective date
Agro Merchants Oakland, LLCAlamedaApr 9, 2020Jun 30, 202022Closure, permanent82 COVID order
Dita IncOrangeApr 15, 2020Apr 5, 202020Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
Aldo US Inc.VenturaApr 6, 2020Mar 16, 202018Layoff, temporary21 days after effective date
Live NationLos AngelesApr 17, 2020Apr 17, 202014Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Hampton Inns Employer LLC dba Hampton Inns and Suites by HiltonSonomaApr 13, 2020Mar 24, 20209Layoff, temporary20 days after effective date
Restec Contractors Inc. at CSU ChicoButteApr 8, 2020Mar 17, 20208Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
JE Model ManagementSan FranciscoApr 13, 2020Mar 25, 20208Layoff, temporary19 days after effective date
Restec Contractors Inc. at P St DGSSacramentoApr 8, 2020Mar 17, 20207Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
Dita Eyewear Global, LLCRiversideApr 15, 2020Apr 5, 20206Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
Restec Contractors Inc. at Facebook 0250 29San FranciscoApr 8, 2020Mar 17, 20206Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
Restec Contractors Inc. at ISI Core ShellSanta ClaraApr 8, 2020Mar 17, 20204Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
Restec Contractors Inc. at BayviewSanta ClaraApr 8, 2020Mar 17, 20204Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
Dita iincSan FranciscoApr 15, 2020Apr 5, 20203Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
Restec Contractors Inc. at SynthegoSan MateoApr 8, 2020Mar 17, 20203Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
Restec Contractors Inc. at Nvidia IISanta ClaraApr 8, 2020Mar 17, 20203Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
Electro Rent CorporationAlamedaApr 16, 2020Apr 17, 20202Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Restec Contractors Inc. at Uber Mission BaySan FranciscoApr 8, 2020Mar 17, 20202Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
Rancho Santa MararitaOrangeApr 16, 2020Apr 13, 20202Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Del Mar - Educational Systems, Inc.San DiegoApr 16, 2020Apr 15, 20202Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Los AltosSanta ClaraApr 16, 2020Apr 13, 20202Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Ocelot Engineering dba Chaparral MotorsportsSan BernardinoMar 19, 2020Mar 31, 20201Layoff, permanent12 COVID order
Restec Contractors Inc. at Facebook FRE 114AlamedaApr 8, 2020Mar 17, 20201Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
Restec Contractors Inc. at Gotts Chase CenterSan FranciscoApr 8, 2020Mar 17, 20201Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
Restec Contractors Inc. at SFO ITB A&GSan FranciscoApr 8, 2020Mar 17, 20201Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
Restec Contractors Inc. at Facebook SUN101 HVACSanta ClaraApr 8, 2020Mar 17, 20201Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
Restec Contractors Inc. at CaangSanta ClaraApr 8, 2020Mar 17, 20201Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
PleasantonAlamedaApr 16, 2020Apr 13, 20201Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Cerritos - Educational Systems, Inc.Los AngelesApr 16, 2020Apr 16, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
BrentwoodLos AngelesApr 16, 2020Apr 15, 20201Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
CalabasasLos AngelesApr 16, 2020Apr 15, 20201Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Glendale - Educational Systems, Inc.Los AngelesApr 16, 2020Apr 15, 20201Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
TorranceLos AngelesApr 16, 2020Apr 13, 20201Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
MonroviaLos AngelesApr 16, 2020Apr 13, 20201Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Mill Valley - Educational Systems, Inc.MarinApr 16, 2020Apr 15, 20201Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Huntington BeachOrangeApr 16, 2020Apr 13, 20201Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Eastvale - Educational Systems, Inc.RiversideApr 16, 2020Apr 15, 20201Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
West Portal - C@ Educational Systems, Inc.San FranciscoApr 16, 2020Apr 13, 20201Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
CupertinoSanta ClaraApr 16, 2020Apr 16, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Westlake VillageVenturaApr 16, 2020Apr 13, 20201Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Goodwill Industries of San Diego County (GISD)San DiegoApr 2, 2020Apr 3, 20201,235Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
The Performing Arts Center ofLos AngelesApr 16, 2020Mar 28, 20201,069Layoff, temporary19 days after effective date
Abercrombie & Fitch - HCo.San DiegoApr 9, 2020Mar 29, 2020544Closure, temporary11 days after effective date
Watkins WellnessSan DiegoApr 13, 2020Apr 17, 2020429Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Oaks Card ClubAlamedaMar 27, 2020Mar 16, 2020358Closure, temporary11 days after effective date
Abercrombe & Fitch HCo.Los AngelesApr 9, 2020Mar 29, 2020335Closure, temporary11 days after effective date
Cast & Crew Payroll, LLCLos AngelesApr 9, 2020Apr 9, 2020276Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Hilton San Francisco Financial DistrictSan FranciscoApr 8, 2020Mar 19, 2020274Layoff, temporary20 days after effective date
Monterey Bay AquariumMontereyApr 15, 2020Apr 30, 2020221Layoff, temporary15 COVID order
TA AerospaceLos AngelesApr 16, 2020Apr 26, 2020215Layoff, temporary10 COVID order
PalecekContra CostaApr 16, 2020Mar 17, 2020188Layoff, temporary30 days after effective date
Quemetco, Inc.Los AngelesApr 16, 2020Apr 23, 2020182Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
Becton, Dickinson and Company, dba BDSanta ClaraApr 17, 2020Apr 27, 2020157Layoff, temporary10 COVID order
T.R.S.C., Inc - Timec a Ferrovial Co.Los AngelesApr 16, 2020Mar 14, 2020134Layoff, permanent33 days after effective date
Torrid, LLCLos AngelesApr 15, 2020Apr 6, 2020132Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
MoMo West, LLCLos AngelesApr 9, 2020Apr 8, 2020118Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Burgers & BeersRiversideApr 14, 2020Mar 17, 2020118Layoff, permanent28 days after effective date
Pactiv LLCSan JoaquinApr 16, 2020Apr 6, 2020104Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
Rudy's Hollywood, LLCLos AngelesApr 16, 2020Mar 16, 2020103Layoff, temporary31 days after effective date
Hof's Hut Restaurants, Inc. dba Lucille's Smokehouse Bar-B-QueSan BernardinoMar 17, 2020Mar 16, 2020103Layoff, type not stated1 days after effective date
Invitae CorporationSan FranciscoApr 16, 2020Jun 15, 2020101Layoff, permanent60 COVID order
Abercrombie & Fitch HCo.SonomaApr 9, 2020Mar 29, 202098Closure, temporary11 days after effective date
Cannery Seafood of the Pacific, LLCOrangeApr 1, 2020Mar 16, 202089Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
Hof's Hut Restaurants, Inc. dba Lucille's Smokehouse Bar-B-QueSan BernardinoMar 17, 2020Mar 18, 202088Layoff, type not stated1 COVID order
Dick's Sporting Goods Inc. at Daly City StoreSan MateoApr 17, 2020Apr 12, 202081Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Hilton Resorts CorporationSan DiegoApr 16, 2020Apr 17, 202078Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
El Cholo, Inc. - The OriginalLos AngelesApr 1, 2020Mar 16, 202077Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
Dick's Sporting Goods Inc. at Cerritos StoreLos AngelesApr 17, 2020Apr 12, 202068Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Weatherford BMWAlamedaApr 9, 2020Mar 18, 202064Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
LoanMe, Inc.OrangeApr 16, 2020Apr 16, 202064Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Trophy Automotive Dealer Group LLCLos AngelesApr 16, 2020Mar 23, 202062Layoff, temporary24 days after effective date
The ProgressSan FranciscoApr 6, 2020Mar 21, 202059Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
Abercrombie & Fitch - HCo.TulareApr 9, 2020Mar 29, 202058Closure, temporary11 days after effective date
El Cholo Anaheim Hills, LLCOrangeApr 1, 2020Mar 16, 202057Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
Siete Azul, LLC - El Cholo DowntownLos AngelesApr 1, 2020Mar 16, 202055Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
deluxe Entertainment Services, Inc.Los AngelesApr 16, 2020Mar 25, 202055Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.