Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 17 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
JD SportsLos AngelesApr 20, 2020Apr 12, 202022Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Ports AmericaLos AngelesApr 20, 2020May 2, 202021Layoff, type not stated12 COVID order
Pacific Coast Feather Cushion LLCLos AngelesApr 15, 2020Apr 9, 202020Layoff, type not stated6 days after effective date
Meggitt (Orange County) Inc.OrangeApr 27, 2020Jun 30, 202016Layoff, permanent64 COVID order
Continuing Development, IncOrangeApr 16, 2020Apr 14, 202016Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Fry's Electronics Inc.KingsApr 24, 2020Apr 18, 202015Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Ono Hawaiian BBQRiversideMar 30, 2020Mar 30, 202013Closure, temporary0 COVID order
PROSPECT AIRPORT SERVICESSan FranciscoApr 20, 2020Apr 20, 202013Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Soto & Sanchez Investments Inc.Los AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 20, 20206Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Mark Treystman, DDS DBA New Century Dental GroupLos AngelesApr 23, 2020Apr 1, 20206Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
Continuing Development, IncYoloApr 16, 2020Apr 14, 20206Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Rayfled& Treystman, A Dental CorporationLos AngelesApr 23, 2020Apr 1, 20205Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
Soto & Sanchez Investment Inc - I Love L.A.Los AngelesApr 23, 2020Mar 20, 20203Layoff, temporary34 days after effective date
La-Z-Boy Furniture GalleriesPlacerMar 30, 2020Mar 31, 20202Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
HCAL, LLC dba Harrah's Resort Southern CaliforniaSan DiegoApr 21, 2020Apr 3, 20201,440Closure, temporary18 days after effective date
Goldenvoice - The Shrine AuditoriumLos AngelesApr 20, 2020Apr 1, 2020610Layoff, temporary19 days after effective date
Goldenvoice - The Shrine AuditoriumSanta ClaraApr 20, 2020Apr 1, 2020325Layoff, temporary19 days after effective date
T.F. Louderback Inc (dba Bay Area Beverage Company)Contra CostaApr 20, 2020Jun 12, 2020240Layoff, permanent53 COVID order
Parker Hannifin Corporation
Parker Hannifin - Parker Aerospace Group
OrangeApr 23, 2020Apr 27, 2020154Layoff, permanent4 COVID order
Universal Content Productions, LLCLos AngelesApr 23, 2020Apr 3, 2020147Layoff, type not stated20 days after effective date
CarMax BurbankLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Apr 8, 2020143Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
The BroadLos AngelesApr 20, 2020Apr 24, 2020130Layoff, permanent4 COVID order
Moving Pictures Services, IncLos AngelesApr 22, 2020Mar 20, 2020121Layoff, temporary33 days after effective date
Goldenvoice - The Shrine AuditoriumSan FranciscoApr 20, 2020Apr 1, 2020121Layoff, temporary19 days after effective date
Delta Floral Distributors, Inc.Los AngelesApr 22, 2020Mar 20, 2020112Layoff, temporary33 days after effective date
Television City Services, LLCLos AngelesApr 21, 2020May 3, 2020110Layoff, temporary12 COVID order
DELUXE CREATIVE SERVICESLos AngelesApr 22, 2020Mar 24, 2020105Layoff, temporary29 days after effective date
Clark PacificYoloApr 10, 2020Apr 10, 2020100Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
Goldenvoice - The Shrine AuditoriumLos AngelesApr 20, 2020Apr 1, 202097Layoff, temporary19 days after effective date
AMC Marina DIT 6Los AngelesApr 23, 2020Mar 20, 202091Closure, temporary34 days after effective date
Carlton Forge WorksLos AngelesApr 20, 2020Apr 20, 202085Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
ELECTRICAL TRAINING INSTITUTE INCLos AngelesApr 24, 2020Apr 24, 202081Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Irvine Baekjeong, LLC dba BaekjeongOrangeApr 20, 2020Apr 24, 202074Layoff, permanent4 COVID order
Kenyon Plastering of Livermore, Inc.AlamedaApr 24, 2020Apr 1, 202070Layoff, temporary23 days after effective date
Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.San BernardinoApr 23, 2020Apr 24, 202069Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Temple City Baekjeong, LLC dba BeakjeongLos AngelesApr 20, 2020Apr 24, 202068Layoff, permanent4 COVID order
AMC Metreon 16San FranciscoMar 23, 2020Mar 20, 202064Closure, temporary3 days after effective date
GumGum, Inc.Los AngelesApr 21, 2020Apr 21, 202063Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Specialized Bicycle Components, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 21, 2020Apr 23, 202063Layoff, permanent2 COVID order
Fullerton Baekjeong, LLC dba BaekjeongOrangeApr 20, 2020Apr 24, 202061Layoff, permanent4 COVID order
Drybar Holdings LLC at ShopLos AngelesApr 23, 2020Apr 6, 202060Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
Drybar Holdings LLC at ShopLos AngelesApr 23, 2020Apr 6, 202059Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
Agassi Gopchang, LLC dba Agassi GopchangLos AngelesApr 20, 2020Apr 24, 202058Layoff, permanent4 COVID order
JAKKS Pacific, Inc.Los AngelesApr 20, 2020Apr 24, 202056Layoff, permanent4 COVID order
Rowland Heights Baekjeong, LLC dba BaekjeongLos AngelesApr 20, 2020Apr 24, 202056Layoff, permanent4 COVID order
glassybaby LLCAlamedaApr 8, 2020Mar 16, 202055Layoff, temporary23 days after effective date
Group LLC The Star & Little Star PlazaAlamedaApr 10, 2020Mar 18, 202053Layoff, temporary23 days after effective date
Sodexo, Inc.Los AngelesApr 21, 2020Apr 24, 202053Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Piatti Restaurant Company LP, dba PiattiSanta ClaraApr 17, 2020Mar 18, 202051Layoff, temporary30 days after effective date
Allen Family Automotive GroupOrangeApr 22, 2020Apr 1, 202050Layoff, temporary21 days after effective date
Dick's Sporting Goods StorePlacerApr 17, 2020Apr 12, 202050Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Drybar Holdings LLC at ShopLos AngelesApr 23, 2020Apr 6, 202049Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
AMC OrangeOrangeMar 23, 2020Mar 20, 202049Closure, temporary3 days after effective date
Hexel CorporationAlamedaApr 21, 2020Apr 6, 202048Layoff, permanent15 days after effective date
AMC Mission ValleySan DiegoApr 23, 2020Mar 20, 202048Closure, temporary34 days after effective date
Scripps Health dba Scripps Mercy Hospital, Chula VistaSan DiegoApr 21, 2020May 10, 202048Layoff, permanent19 COVID order
Transform SR HoldingSan FranciscoApr 22, 2020Apr 4, 202048Layoff, temporary18 days after effective date
Drybar Holdings LLC at ShopLos AngelesApr 23, 2020Apr 6, 202047Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
Drybar Holdings LLC at ShopLos AngelesApr 23, 2020Apr 6, 202047Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
Torrance Baekjeong, LLC dba BaekjeongLos AngelesApr 20, 2020Apr 24, 202047Layoff, permanent4 COVID order
Drybar Holdings LLC at ShopOrangeApr 23, 2020Apr 6, 202047Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
Drybar Holdings LLC at ShopLos AngelesApr 23, 2020Apr 6, 202046Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
Drybar Holdings LLC at ShopVenturaApr 23, 2020Apr 6, 202046Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
KNBC-TV, LLCLos AngelesApr 23, 2020Apr 3, 202046Layoff, type not stated20 days after effective date
Great Pacific Child Development CenterVenturaApr 21, 2020Apr 25, 202046Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
RC Willey Home Furnishings - Delta ShoresPlacerApr 23, 2020Apr 23, 202045Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Drybar Holdings LLC at ShopLos AngelesApr 23, 2020Apr 6, 202044Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
Drybar Holdings LLC at ShopSanta ClaraApr 23, 2020Apr 6, 202044Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
Drybar Holdings LLC at ShopLos AngelesApr 23, 2020Apr 6, 202043Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
RC Willey Home Furnishings - Delta ShoresSacramentoApr 23, 2020Apr 23, 202043Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Drybar Holdings LLC at ShopSanta ClaraApr 23, 2020Apr 6, 202043Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
LA CUMBRE COUNTRY CLUBSanta BarbaraApr 21, 2020Apr 20, 202042Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
AMC Southbay Galleria 16Los AngelesApr 23, 2020Mar 20, 202042Closure, temporary34 days after effective date
AMC Burbank 16Los AngelesApr 23, 2020Mar 20, 202041Closure, temporary34 days after effective date
Drybar Holdings LLC at ShopLos AngelesApr 23, 2020Apr 6, 202041Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
Connect HomesSan BernardinoApr 21, 2020Mar 30, 202041Layoff, type not stated22 days after effective date
Dick's Sporting Goods StoreSacramentoApr 17, 2020Apr 12, 202041Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Drybar Holdings LLC at ShopSan FranciscoApr 23, 2020Apr 6, 202040Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
Drybar Holdings LLC at ShopLos AngelesApr 23, 2020Apr 6, 202038Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
Dick's Sporting Goods StoreSonomaApr 17, 2020Apr 12, 202037Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Drybar Holdings LLC at ShopLos AngelesApr 23, 2020Apr 6, 202036Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
Dick's Sporting Goods StoreMontereyApr 17, 2020Apr 12, 202034Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Dick's Sporting Goods StoreShastaApr 17, 2020Apr 12, 202034Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Drybar Holdings LLC at ShopLos AngelesApr 23, 2020Apr 6, 202032Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
Drybar Holdings LLC at ShopLos AngelesApr 23, 2020Apr 6, 202032Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
Drybar Holdings LLCOrangeApr 23, 2020Apr 6, 202031Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
Drybar Holdings LLC at ShopSan MateoApr 23, 2020Apr 6, 202030Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
High Maintenance Trim CO, LLCAlamedaApr 10, 2020Apr 10, 202030Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Crescent Resorts & Hotels LLC, dba The Westin San JoseSanta ClaraApr 5, 2020Mar 23, 202029Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
Drybar Holdings LLC at ShopOrangeApr 23, 2020Apr 6, 202027Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
Universal Content Productions, LLCLos AngelesApr 23, 2020Apr 3, 202027Layoff, type not stated20 days after effective date
Reyes Coca-Cola Bottling, L.L.C.AlamedaApr 22, 2020Apr 21, 202026Closure, permanent1 days after effective date
Patagonia WorksVenturaApr 21, 2020Apr 25, 202025Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Drybar Holdings LLC at ShopSan FranciscoApr 23, 2020Apr 6, 202024Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
LendingHome CorporationSan FranciscoApr 17, 2020Apr 25, 202024Layoff, permanent8 COVID order
Reyes Coca-Cola Bottling, L.L.C.Los AngelesApr 22, 2020Apr 22, 202023Closure, permanent0 COVID order
Drybar Holdings LLC at ShopLos AngelesApr 23, 2020Apr 6, 202020Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
LendingHome CorporationSan FranciscoApr 17, 2020Apr 25, 202019Layoff, temporary8 COVID order
Open 4 Business Productions, LLCLos AngelesApr 23, 2020Apr 3, 202017Layoff, type not stated20 days after effective date
Great Pacific Iron WorksVenturaApr 21, 2020Apr 25, 202014Layoff, temporary4 COVID order

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.