Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 11 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
California Pizza Kitchen (CPK) at StoreOrangeMar 26, 2020Mar 18, 202067Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
California Pizza Kitchen (CPK) at StoreLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 18, 202067Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
California Pizza Kitchen - CPKSanta ClaraMar 26, 2020Mar 22, 202066Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Walters & Wolf PrecastAlamedaMar 25, 2020Mar 23, 202066Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Consolidated Entertainment Group Inc. dba Reading Cinemas ValleyKernApr 2, 2020Apr 6, 202065Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Buca di BeppoPlacerMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202063Closure, temporary0 COVID order
California Pizza Kitchen (CPK) at StoreOrangeMar 26, 2020Mar 18, 202063Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
California Pizza Kitchen - CPKVenturaMar 26, 2020Mar 18, 202060Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
California Pizza Kitchen - CPKVenturaMar 26, 2020Mar 18, 202058Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
FAB 4 LLC dba Russell Westbrook CDJR of Van NuysLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 202058Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
California Pizza Kitchen (CPK) at StoreFresnoMar 26, 2020Mar 18, 202058Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
California Pizza Kitchen - CPKSanta ClaraMar 26, 2020Mar 22, 202057Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Hotel DeAnzaSanta ClaraMar 25, 2020Mar 27, 202057Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
California Pizza Kitchen (CPK) at StoreLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 18, 202056Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Center BMWLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202056Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
California Pizza Kitchen (CPK) at StoreLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 18, 202054Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
California Pizza Kitchen (CPK) at StoreAlamedaMar 26, 2020Mar 18, 202053Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
Perfections Food Service Corporation DBA Parkway GrillLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 16, 202052Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
California Pizza Kitchen - CPKVenturaMar 26, 2020Mar 18, 202051Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
PRI Automotive, LLC DBA Mercedes-Benz of MarinMarinMar 30, 2020Apr 1, 202051Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Bayshore Motor Group dba ToyotaSan MateoMar 26, 2020Mar 17, 202051Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Peter Pan Motors, Inc. dba Peter Pan BMWSan MateoMar 24, 2020Mar 30, 202050Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
HMSHost at Fresno AirportFresnoMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202049Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
California Pizza Kitchen (CPK) at StoreLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 18, 202048Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
Great Lake Restaurants I, LLC. dba Smitty's GrillLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 16, 202044Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Capital Textile Group, Inc.Los AngelesMar 31, 2020Apr 3, 202035Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Boyett Construction IncSan MateoMay 6, 2020Mar 17, 202032Layoff, temporary50 days after effective date
Homewood Suites Redondo BeachLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202030Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
BACK OF THE HOUSE DBA SUPER DUPERSanta ClaraMar 30, 2020Mar 17, 202030Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
S J Automotive, LLC dba Lexus of Stevens CreekSanta ClaraMar 30, 2020Apr 1, 202030Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
NOARUS INVESTMENTS DBA AIRPORT MARINA HONDALos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202026Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
SCHOLASTICSacramentoMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202025Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
TCTSF Ventures LLC dba European Wax CenterSan FranciscoMar 24, 2020Mar 17, 202024Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Foto-Kem Industries, Inc.Los AngelesMay 8, 2020Mar 16, 202023Layoff, temporary53 days after effective date
SCHOLASTIC BOOK FAIRSSan DiegoMar 31, 2020Mar 18, 202017Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
Center AcuraLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202014Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Urbane CafeVenturaMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202011Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
MaritzLos AngelesApr 9, 2020Apr 9, 202010Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Foto-Kem Industries, Inc.Los AngelesMay 8, 2020Mar 16, 20207Layoff, temporary53 days after effective date
Urbane CafeVenturaMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 20205Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Coronado AV Guys LLCSan DiegoApr 20, 2020Apr 20, 20202Closure, type not stated0 COVID order
Sportsmen's LodgeLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 30, 20201Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
THE CALIFORNIA COMMERCE CLUB DBA THE COMMERCE CASUNOLos AngelesMar 19, 2020Mar 14, 20201,884Closure, temporary5 days after effective date
Westlake Wellbeing Properties, LLC dba Four Seasons Hotel WestlakeVenturaMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 2020555Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Hoehn Motors, Inc., dba Hoehn AcuraSan DiegoApr 20, 2020Apr 20, 2020386Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Twentieth Century Fox Film CorporationLos AngelesMay 5, 2020Mar 20, 2020335Layoff, temporary46 days after effective date
It's a Laugh Productions, Inc.Los AngelesMay 5, 2020Mar 16, 2020329Layoff, temporary50 days after effective date
Omni San Francisco HotelSan FranciscoMar 18, 2020Mar 24, 2020278Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
Sheraton Operating Corporation
Sheraton Operating Corporation - W San Francisco Hotel
San FranciscoMar 24, 2020Mar 18, 2020271Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.Los AngelesMay 5, 2020Apr 17, 2020218Layoff, temporary18 days after effective date
New York Film AcademyLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 20, 2020215Closure, temporary7 days after effective date
Pacific 2.1 Entertainment Group, Inc.Los AngelesMay 5, 2020Apr 3, 2020207Layoff, temporary32 days after effective date
Andersen America, Inc.AlamedaMar 23, 2020Mar 31, 2020193Closure, permanent8 COVID order
The Absinthe GroupSan FranciscoMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 2020193Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Pacific 2.1 Entertainment Group, Inc.Los AngelesMay 5, 2020Apr 3, 2020185Layoff, temporary32 days after effective date
HotelCrafters LA LLC DBA The Standard, Downtown LALos AngelesMar 25, 2020Apr 1, 2020184Layoff, type not stated7 COVID order
SBE dba KatsuyaLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 16, 2020171Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
Selma Restaurant, LLC dba TAO LALos AngelesMar 30, 2020Mar 23, 2020166Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Packaging Corporation of AmericaAlamedaApr 27, 2020Jun 30, 2020160Closure, permanent64 COVID order
Velodyne Lidar, Inc.Santa ClaraMar 30, 2020Mar 31, 2020144Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
Heavenly Ski ResortEl DoradoApr 6, 2020Apr 4, 2020137Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Evolution Hospitality dba Residence Inn at Anaheim Resort ConventionOrangeApr 2, 2020Apr 3, 2020134Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Crunch, LLCLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Apr 1, 2020130Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Harkins Theatres-Mountain Grove 16 TheatreSan BernardinoMar 27, 2020Mar 17, 2020127Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
BESTIALos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 16, 2020125Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
HotelCrafters Hollywood LLC dba The Standard, HollywoodLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Apr 1, 2020121Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
TWO BUNCH PALMSRiversideMar 19, 2020Mar 20, 2020121Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
YMCA of SacramentoSacramentoMar 27, 2020May 13, 2020109Layoff, temporary47 COVID order
Century West BMWLos AngelesApr 28, 2020Mar 23, 2020105Layoff, temporary36 days after effective date
Shultz Steel CompanyLos AngelesApr 9, 2020Apr 9, 2020101Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
FUTURE FOAMOrangeMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 202098Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
ITRenewAlamedaMar 31, 2020May 31, 202097Closure, permanent61 COVID order
Fargo Colonial, LLC dba Grande ColonialSan DiegoMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 202097Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Frida Restaurant Americana LLCLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 26, 202094Closure, type not stated2 COVID order
Devcon Construction, Inc.Santa ClaraMar 27, 2020Mar 16, 202093Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
Caleres, Inc. Distribution CenterKernMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202092Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Euromotors Inc. dba Mercedes-Benz of San FranciscoSan FranciscoMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202089Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Beauty & EsseLos AngelesMar 30, 2020Mar 23, 202087Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
SBE dba KatsuyaLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 16, 202085Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
Cote West Limited Partnership dba TavernLos AngelesMar 19, 2020Mar 14, 202085Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Sea View Restaurants, Inc. dba GladstonesLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 27, 202084Closure, temporary3 COVID order
BUCA, INC DBA BUCA DI BEPPOOrangeMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202075Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Crunch, LLCSan MateoMar 31, 2020Apr 1, 202075Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Amoroso Limited Partnership dba AOCLos AngelesMar 18, 2020Mar 15, 202074Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Hartwell CorporationSan BernardinoMar 27, 2020Apr 6, 202066Layoff, temporary10 COVID order
HotelCrafters Palo Alto LLC dba Garden Court HotelSanta ClaraMar 25, 2020Apr 1, 202062Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
VAHI, Inc dba Valley HI ToyotaSan BernardinoMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 202061Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
MASTERPIECE ART GALLERYLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 23, 202060Layoff, permanent3 COVID order
CinepolisSan DiegoMar 27, 2020Mar 24, 202058Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Wetzel's PretzelsSan BernardinoMar 30, 2020Mar 23, 202058Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Euromotors Oakland Inc. dba Mercedes-Benz of OaklandAlamedaMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202057Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Mobileforming, LLCLos AngelesApr 7, 2020Apr 6, 202055Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Mulligan Palmdale Corporation dba Mulligan Family Fun CenterLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Apr 1, 202054Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
SPROUT SANTA FE CAFE DBA BON TEMPSLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 16, 202051Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Mulligan Group INC. dba Mulligan Family Fun CenterRiversideMar 25, 2020Apr 1, 202051Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
Riverside Metro Auto Group, LLC, Riverside Metro Dealer, LLC, andRiversideMar 31, 2020Mar 24, 202051Layoff, type not stated7 days after effective date
Red Lobster Restaurants, LLCVenturaApr 13, 2020Apr 13, 202050Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
INSTA GRAPHIC SYSTEMSLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202049Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Reneson Hotels Inc. dba Best Western Plus Novato Oaks InnMarinMar 30, 2020Apr 1, 202049Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Avis Budget Car Rental, LLCSanta ClaraMar 24, 2020Mar 12, 202043Layoff, temporary12 days after effective date

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.