Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 39 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Holt Wines, Inc. (dba Sycamore Creek Vineyards)Santa CruzMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 202013Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Granada TheatreSanta ClaraMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 202013Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Galpin Motors, Inc.Los AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 31, 2020350Layoff, temporary11 COVID order
Four Seasons Hotel Silicon ValleySanta ClaraMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 2020263Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
R.A. Phillips Industries, Inc.Los AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 21, 2020240Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Oheck, LLCLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 23, 2020211Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Citizens of Humanity, LLC.Los AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 23, 2020186Closure, temporary3 COVID order
Chaminade Resort & SpaSanta CruzMar 23, 2020Mar 20, 2020173Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Adecco USA, Inc. at Michael KorsLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 17, 2020170Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
CM Laundry, LLCLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 23, 2020130Closure, temporary3 COVID order
Hotel NiaSan MateoMar 18, 2020Mar 18, 2020127Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Swisstex California IncLos AngelesMar 3, 2020Mar 20, 2020124Layoff, temporary17 under 60
Trophy Automotive Dealer Group LLCLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 2020123Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Feast California Cafe, LLC. dba Corner Bakery CafeSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 17, 2020122Layoff, type not stated3 days after effective date
KETTNER EXCHANGESan DiegoMar 20, 2020Apr 20, 2020121Layoff, temporary31 COVID order
VH Property Corp., d/b/a Trump National Golf ClubLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 20, 2020117Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Trophy Automotive Dealer Group LLC DBA First Motor Group of LosLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Apr 23, 2020114Closure, temporary31 COVID order
SAINT-GOBAIN, SEKURITOrangeMar 24, 2020Mar 23, 2020110Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
BEI San FranciscoSan FranciscoMar 22, 2020Mar 27, 2020106Layoff, temporary5 COVID order
Mama Management USA LLCLos AngelesMar 22, 2020Mar 18, 2020100Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
PIZZERIA MOZZALos AngelesMar 16, 2020Mar 16, 202096Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Frida Americana Restaurant LLC dba Frida AmericanaLos AngelesMar 19, 2020Mar 19, 202094Closure, type not stated0 COVID order
Sun City Palm Desert Community AssociationRiversideMar 20, 2020Mar 21, 202092Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Trophy Automotive Dealer Group LLCLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 202089Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Walt's Wharf, Inc.OrangeMar 21, 2020Mar 21, 202082Closure, type not stated0 COVID order
NickCo Hospitality LLC dba Nick’s on 2ndLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202081Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
DBA Restaurant 365OrangeMar 23, 2020Mar 27, 202080Layoff, permanent4 COVID order
Azul Hospitality - PH LLC dba Marriott Riverside at the Convention CenterRiversideMar 21, 2020Mar 21, 202077Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Waterfront HotelAlamedaMar 21, 2020Mar 22, 202075Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Techstyles Sportswear LLCAlamedaMar 23, 2020Mar 25, 202073Closure, temporary2 COVID order
Carte HotelSan DiegoMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 202071Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
North Plaza Restaurant Partners dba Drago CentroLos AngelesMar 14, 2020Mar 14, 202070Closure, type not stated0 COVID order
Yosemite Ranch Steak HouseFresnoMar 18, 2020Mar 17, 202070Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
NickCo Hospitality LLC dba Nick’s South Lake AvenueLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202066Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Courtyard by Marriott Newark Silicon ValleyAlamedaMar 21, 2020Mar 20, 202062Layoff, type not stated1 days after effective date
ANTHONY'S FISH GROTTOSan DiegoMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 202061Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Village Mexican Restaurant dba XOC Tequila GrillLos AngelesMar 19, 2020Mar 19, 202059Closure, type not stated0 COVID order
Courtyard by Marriott Oakland AirportAlamedaMar 21, 2020Mar 20, 202055Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
PAG-Daly City, LLC, DBA City ToyotaSan MateoMar 24, 2020Mar 19, 202053Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Dinah's Garden HotelSanta ClaraMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 202050Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Insta-Lettering Machine Co.Los AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202049Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
SENDER ONEOrangeMar 23, 2020Mar 18, 202049Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Trophy Automotive Dealer Group LLCLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 202043Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Rusnak GroupLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 202037Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Galpin Motors, Inc.Los AngelesMar 3, 2020Mar 31, 202037Layoff, temporary28 under 60
The Walking CompanyVenturaMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202025Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Anaheim Hills Jaguar Land Rover Inc.OrangeMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 202020Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
I10 Chrysler Jeep Dodge RamRiversideMar 24, 2020Mar 20, 202020Layoff, permanent4 days after effective date
6610 Melrose Management LLC dba Chi SpaccaLos AngelesMar 16, 2020Mar 16, 202018Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
Swisstex Direct, LLCLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 20, 20209Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Hyundai Inland Empire (RUSNAK CORP.)San BernardinoMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 20208Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Rogers Jewelry CompanyTulareMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 20206Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
CompassSonomaMar 23, 2020Mar 27, 20202Layoff, permanent4 COVID order
Metis TPS LLC dba Commerce CasinoLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 14, 2020500Closure, permanent6 days after effective date
Hyatt Regency San Francisco AirportSan MateoMar 23, 2020Mar 22, 2020352Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Piazza Hotel Managment, Hotel HealdsburgSonomaMar 19, 2020Mar 16, 2020303Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Desert Recreation DistrictRiversideMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 2020278Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Meyer SoundAlamedaMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 2020233Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Hyatt Regency Newport BeachOrangeMar 21, 2020Mar 21, 2020216Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Fairmont San FranciscoSan FranciscoMar 20, 2020Mar 17, 2020208Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Hotel CalifornianSanta BarbaraMar 23, 2020Mar 16, 2020197Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
The Garlic CompanyKernMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 2020193Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
The Academy of Magical Arts, Inc.Los AngelesMar 21, 2020Mar 30, 2020190Layoff, type not stated9 COVID order
Spa Havens, LP dba Cal-a-Vie Health SpaSan FranciscoMar 21, 2020Mar 18, 2020166Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Pullman San Francisco BaySan MateoMar 20, 2020Mar 15, 2020145Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
The CrossingsSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 23, 2020134Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
W Hotel Los Angeles-West Beverly HillsLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 2020130Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Lyric Hospitality, Inc.San FranciscoMar 20, 2020May 20, 2020125Layoff, permanent61 COVID order
Meribear Productions, Inc. dba Meredith Baer HomeLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 24, 2020118Layoff, type not stated1 COVID order
The Old Spaghetti Factory (Dariotis Group Restaurants)Santa ClaraMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 2020118Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
dnata US Inflight Catering, LLCLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 25, 2020114Layoff, permanent5 COVID order
Hotel Republic San DiegoSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 16, 2020108Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Prospect International Airport Services Corp.San FranciscoMar 19, 2020Mar 20, 2020108Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
National FundingSan DiegoMar 23, 2020Mar 24, 2020104Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Harold A. Steuber Enterprises dba Associated ServicesAlamedaMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 2020103Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Le PapagayoSan DiegoMar 19, 2020Mar 20, 202087Closure, temporary1 COVID order
Huhtamaki, Inc.SacramentoMar 20, 2020Apr 3, 202084Layoff, temporary14 COVID order
MG JV LLC dba MajordomoLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 14, 202083Closure, temporary6 days after effective date
Finney's CrafthouseVenturaMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 202082Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
Amici's East Coast PizzeriaSolanoMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202080Closure, type not stated0 COVID order
NickCo Hospitality LLC dba Nick’s Manhattan BeachLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202079Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Verasa Management, LLC, dba The Westin Verasa NapaNapaMar 18, 2020Mar 18, 202075Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
NickCo Hospitality LLC dba South of Nick’sOrangeMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202071Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
NickCo Hospitality LLC dba Nick’s San ClementeOrangeMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202070Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
The Old Spaghetti Factory (Dariotis Group Restaurants)SacramentoMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 202067Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
AC Hotel San Jose DowntownSanta ClaraMar 20, 2020Mar 23, 202065Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
NH1 LLC dba South Nick’s Laguna BeachOrangeMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202063Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
NickCo Hospitality LLC dba Nick’s Laguna BeachOrangeMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202063Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Kimball, Tirey & St. John LLPSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202060Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Tri-MountainLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 202059Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Tavistock Restaurants Upscale Group Holdings, LLC dba BlackhawkContra CostaMar 23, 2020Mar 20, 202056Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Dariotis Group Restaurants dba The Old Spaghetti FactorySan MateoMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 202054Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
BBD West, Inc. dba Black Bear DinerSanta ClaraMar 23, 2020Mar 22, 202050Closure, temporary1 days after effective date
Mozza LLC dba Pizzeria MozzaOrangeMar 18, 2020Mar 17, 202046Layoff, type not stated1 days after effective date
Finney's CrafthouseVenturaMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 202046Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
Boudin BakerySanta ClaraMar 18, 2020Mar 17, 202040Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Beachside Bar and GrillSan DiegoMar 19, 2020Mar 20, 202035Closure, temporary1 COVID order
Lace House LinenSonomaMar 19, 2020Mar 20, 202035Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
Whitaker Construction Group, Inc.San Luis ObispoMar 19, 2020Mar 16, 202034Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
American Conservatory Theatre FoundationSan FranciscoMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 202034Layoff, temporary0 COVID order

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.