Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 38 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
WEST COAST PRIME MEATSOrangeMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 202054Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
ABM Aviation, Inc.Los AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 27, 202050Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
WEST COAST PRIME MEATSOrangeMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 202050Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Cafe RiosSacramentoMar 24, 2020Mar 27, 202045Closure, permanent3 COVID order
Moon Valley Nurseries WaterRiversideMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202033Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Ventura VolkswagenVenturaMar 25, 2020Mar 23, 202026Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
El CalleonLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202023Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Alberto Garcia Construction Services IncSan BernardinoMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 20208Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Five-Star Audiovisual, Inc.VenturaMar 20, 2020Mar 18, 20207Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Galpin Motors, Inc.Los AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 31, 20206Layoff, temporary11 COVID order
Santa Monica Seafood CompanySan Luis ObispoMar 23, 2020Mar 21, 20203Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
HMSHost
HMSHost - El Segundo
Los AngelesMar 19, 2020Mar 19, 2020800Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Lucky Chances CasinoSan MateoMar 24, 2020Mar 15, 2020489Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Paradise Point ResortSan DiegoMar 25, 2020Mar 24, 2020478Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Loews Coronado Bay ResortSan DiegoMar 22, 2020Mar 23, 2020451Closure, temporary1 COVID order
Lucky Business Services, Inc. - Lucky Chances CasinoSan FranciscoMar 20, 2020Mar 15, 2020220Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Hyatt Regency Newport BeachOrangeMar 21, 2020Mar 21, 2020213Closure, temporary0 COVID order
The Estate Yountville dba Villagio & Vintage HouseNapaMar 24, 2020Mar 25, 2020156Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Verve Coffee RoastersSanta CruzMar 17, 2020Mar 18, 2020152Closure, temporary1 COVID order
Kace Entertainment dba VOX DJsLos AngelesMar 19, 2020Mar 23, 2020133Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Coronado Brewing Company, Inc.San DiegoMar 19, 2020Mar 18, 2020122Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Galpin Motors, Inc.Los AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 31, 2020119Layoff, temporary11 COVID order
SJS Enterprises Inc.San BernardinoMar 25, 2020Mar 18, 2020113Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Joe's Union LPSan FranciscoMar 21, 2020Mar 21, 2020110Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Coastal NurserySanta CruzMar 24, 2020Mar 25, 2020110Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Run Together, LLC dba Fleet FeetSacramentoMar 25, 2020Mar 26, 2020103Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Sinclair Printing, a CJK Group, Inc.Los AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 2020100Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Hotel Solamar San DiegoSan DiegoMar 25, 2020Mar 24, 202099Closure, temporary1 days after effective date
Sheraton Cerritos At Towne CenterLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 25, 202090Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Embassy Suites by Hilton San RafaelMarinMar 19, 2020Mar 16, 202090Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
NEG282, DBA Death Valley Lodging CompanyInyoMar 25, 2020Mar 23, 202072Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Bella Collina San Clemente, LLCOrangeMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 202069Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Oremor of Tustin Inc. dba Tustin ToyotaOrangeMar 24, 2020Mar 20, 202066Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Hawaiian Host Candies of L.A., Inc.Los AngelesMar 19, 2020Mar 23, 202057Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Cafe Bernardo
Cafe Bernardo - Pavilions
SacramentoMar 24, 2020Mar 18, 202052Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Cafe BernardoSacramentoMar 24, 2020Mar 18, 202048Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Cafe BernardoYoloMar 24, 2020Mar 18, 202046Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Paragary'sSacramentoMar 19, 2020Mar 17, 202041Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Centro Cocina MexicanaSacramentoMar 23, 2020Mar 17, 202041Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Highgate Hotels, L.P. Hotel DivaSan FranciscoMar 23, 2020Mar 16, 202041Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
MV Transportation, Inc.SolanoJun 23, 2020Apr 6, 202039Layoff, temporary78 days after effective date
Highgate Hotels, L.P., Hotel Union SquareSan FranciscoMar 20, 2020Mar 16, 202036Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Golden Gate Scenic Steamship Corporation dba Red and White FleetSan FranciscoMar 24, 2020Mar 26, 202033Closure, temporary2 COVID order
Steve Hopkins, Inc. dba Steve Hopkins HondaSolanoMar 24, 2020Mar 20, 202023Closure, temporary4 days after effective date
Cloudless Skies, LLCMarinMar 25, 2020Mar 23, 202015Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
D&G Sports Ventures LLCSan DiegoMar 25, 2020Mar 18, 202015Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Stow Lake Boat HouseSan FranciscoMar 25, 2020Mar 23, 202012Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Moon Valley NurseriesVenturaMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 20208Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
S. E. Hopkins, Inc. dba Hopkins Acura of FairfieldSolanoMar 24, 2020Mar 20, 20207Closure, temporary4 days after effective date
Go Rentals'sSan DiegoMar 19, 2020Mar 22, 20206Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
First Motor Group of Los Angeles LLC, KIA Downtown Los AngelesLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 23, 20205Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Paragary's BakerySacramentoMar 24, 2020Mar 18, 20205Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
MG JV LLC dba MajordomoLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 24, 20203Closure, temporary1 days after effective date
Snow Mountain, LLCPlumasMar 25, 2020Mar 23, 20203Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Go Rentals'Santa ClaraMar 19, 2020Mar 22, 20203Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
76 5th LLC (Lumi/Huntress)San DiegoMar 17, 2020Mar 17, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
535 5th LLCSan DiegoMar 17, 2020Mar 17, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
MarketSB (Side Bar)San DiegoMar 17, 2020Mar 17, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Cirks Construction, Inc. dba KDC ConstructionOrangeMar 19, 2020Mar 18, 20201Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Dos GringosSan DiegoMar 24, 2020Mar 23, 20201Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Kyo-Ya Ohana, LLC, DBA The Palace HotelSan FranciscoMar 23, 2020Mar 10, 2020774Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
Reel Security California, IncLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 13, 2020470Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
Grand Hyatt San FranciscoSan FranciscoMar 21, 2020Mar 22, 2020347Closure, temporary1 COVID order
South Coast Winery Resort & SpaRiversideMar 21, 2020Mar 31, 2020205Closure, type not stated10 COVID order
Southern California Off-Track Wagering, Inc. Pari-Mutuel OperationsLos AngelesMar 22, 2020Mar 20, 2020178Closure, temporary2 days after effective date
Warner Center Marriott Woodland HillsLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 13, 2020173Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Joe's Westside LPSan MateoMar 21, 2020Mar 21, 2020169Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Airport Management Services and Hudson Group dba Los AngelesLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 2020165Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Brentwood Originals, Inc.Los AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 30, 2020153Layoff, permanent10 COVID order
CAMERON MITCHELL RESTAURANTS, LLCLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 16, 2020150Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
Hotel SLO, LLCSan Luis ObispoMar 22, 2020Mar 23, 2020136Closure, temporary1 COVID order
Academy of Art UniversitySan FranciscoMar 24, 2020Mar 11, 2020132Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
Santa Barbara ZooSanta BarbaraMar 23, 2020Mar 25, 2020120Closure, type not stated2 COVID order
Golden Gate America West, LLCOrangeMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 2020119Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Brentwood Art CenterLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 25, 2020118Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Azul Hospitality - PH LLC dba Marriott Riverside at the Convention CenterRiversideMar 23, 2020Mar 21, 2020112Closure, temporary2 days after effective date
Bodega Bay LodgeSonomaMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 2020111Closure, temporary0 COVID order
FIREHOUSE RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE INCSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202087Closure, temporary0 COVID order
HOSPITALITY TEAM MEMBERS, INCSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 25, 202085Layoff, temporary5 COVID order
MARRIOTT FULLERTONOrangeMar 24, 2020Mar 25, 202071Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
THE GRASS SKIRTSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202069Closure, temporary0 COVID order
The Companies of Nassal-Lexington FaciltiesLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 202068Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Hyatt Place San Jose DowntownSanta ClaraMar 19, 2020Mar 19, 202065Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Leal Vineyards, Inc.San BenitoMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 202065Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Azul Hospitality - PH LLC dba Marriott Riverside at the Convention CenterOrangeMar 21, 2020Mar 21, 202063Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Residence Inn OxnardVenturaMar 21, 2020Mar 20, 202060Layoff, type not stated1 days after effective date
Crestline Hotels & Resorts, LLC Hilton Garden Inn MontereyMontereyMar 21, 2020Mar 24, 202055Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Crestline Hotels & Resorts, LLC. Hilton Checkers Los AngelesLos AngelesMar 21, 2020Mar 24, 202053Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Azul Hospitality - PH LLC dba Marriott Riverside at the Convention CenterSan DiegoMar 21, 2020Mar 21, 202049Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Hyatt Centric Santa BarbaraSanta BarbaraMar 20, 2020Mar 13, 202048Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Azul Hospitality - PH LLC dba Marriott Riverside at the Convention CenterSan DiegoMar 23, 2020Mar 21, 202046Closure, temporary2 days after effective date
Azul Hospitality - PH LLC dba Marriott Riverside at the Convention CenterSan DiegoMar 23, 2020Mar 21, 202046Closure, temporary2 days after effective date
Contour Dermatology and Cosmetic Surgery Medical Center, APCRiversideMar 24, 2020Mar 23, 202045Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Azul Hospitality - PH LLC dba Marriott Riverside at the Convention CenterSan DiegoMar 21, 2020Mar 21, 202043Closure, temporary0 COVID order
The Grove Highway 156, Inc.San BenitoMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 202036Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Azul Hospitality - PH LLC dba Marriott Riverside at the Convention CenterSan DiegoMar 21, 2020Mar 21, 202034Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Azul Hospitality - PH LLC dba Marriott Riverside at the Convention CenterSan DiegoMar 23, 2020Mar 21, 202031Closure, temporary2 days after effective date
YMCA ofOrangeMar 19, 2020Mar 13, 202028Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Carter Estate Winery and ResortRiversideMar 21, 2020Apr 1, 202024Closure, type not stated11 COVID order
Azul Hospitality - PH LLC dba Marriott Riverside at the Convention CenterSan DiegoMar 23, 2020Mar 21, 202021Closure, temporary2 days after effective date

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.