Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 36 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Lynx FBO Napa, LLCNapaMar 26, 2020Mar 28, 202014Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Neighborhood Holdings Inc. dba NeighborhoodSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 23, 202014Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Leisure Society LLC dba El DoradoSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 23, 202012Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
La Jolla Comestic Laser ClinicSan DiegoMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 202012Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Crews dba Fresh BrothersLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 202011Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Grace GCCA LLCVenturaMar 21, 2020Mar 25, 20209Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Crews dba BreezeLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 20209Closure, temporary0 COVID order
CrewsLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 20208Closure, temporary0 COVID order
DCB Hospitality Group, LLCOrangeMar 17, 2020Mar 17, 20207Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Crews dba Terminal 2 Lower StorageLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 20207Closure, temporary0 COVID order
House Made LLC dba Modern Times InvigatoriumSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 23, 20206Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
JERSEY'S Haircuts & BrewsPlacerMar 27, 2020Mar 20, 20206Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Consortium Holdings Inc. dba CH ProjectsSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 23, 20205Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
CALIFORNIA COSMETIC LASER CLINICImperialMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 20205Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Crews dba Crews WarehouseLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 20204Closure, temporary0 COVID order
RUSNAK-WESTLAKEVenturaMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
TeamSanJoseSanta ClaraMar 19, 2020Mar 9, 20201,304Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
Marriott International, Inc. DBA Marriott Marquis San Diego MarinaSan DiegoMar 27, 2020Mar 14, 2020903Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
Team One Employment Specialists LLCRiversideMar 26, 2020Mar 25, 2020677Closure, temporary1 days after effective date
Renaissance Hotel Operating Co. dba Renaissance Esmeralda ResortRiversideMar 24, 2020Mar 21, 2020396Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Sheraton Operating CorporationLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 14, 2020374Layoff, temporary12 days after effective date
Safran Passenger Innovations LLCOrangeMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 2020350Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
EDITION Management LLC, dba The West Hollywood EDITION HotelLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 21, 2020348Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
The Ritz-Carlton Company LLC.San FranciscoMar 26, 2020Mar 21, 2020317Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
SolageNapaMar 26, 2020Mar 23, 2020294Closure, temporary3 days after effective date
Leach International CorporationOrangeMar 26, 2020Mar 30, 2020260Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Marriott Hotel Services, Inc. dba Irvine MarriottOrangeMar 26, 2020Mar 16, 2020242Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
Marriott International, Inc, dba Sheraton Grand Los Angeles HotelLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 11, 2020201Layoff, temporary15 days after effective date
PrimeFlight Aviation Services, Inc.San FranciscoMar 26, 2020Mar 25, 2020198Layoff, type not stated1 days after effective date
The Cheesecake Factory IncorporatedVenturaMar 23, 2020Mar 17, 2020193Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
SHERATON GRAND SACRAMENTO HOTELSacramentoMar 26, 2020Mar 21, 2020185Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
SFS 39, Inc. dba Crab House, Francsican and The Dead FishSan FranciscoMar 25, 2020Mar 17, 2020175Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
The HydraFacial CompanyLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 25, 2020171Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
The Cheesecake Factory IncorporatedVenturaMar 23, 2020Mar 17, 2020170Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Marriott Hotel Services, Inc., DBA San Ramon MarriottContra CostaMar 23, 2020Mar 21, 2020170Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
The Cheesecake Factory dba North Restaurants LLC dba North ItaliaOrangeMar 23, 2020Mar 17, 2020169Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Swat Fame, Inc.Los AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 23, 2020165Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Tommy BahamaRiversideMar 26, 2020Mar 31, 2020144Layoff, temporary5 COVID order
Westwoods BBQ Investors LLC dba Westwoods BBQ & Spice Co.FresnoMar 18, 2020Mar 17, 2020140Closure, temporary1 days after effective date
Testarossa WinerySanta ClaraMar 25, 2020Mar 31, 2020134Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
Pismo's of Fresno LLC dba Pismo's Coastal GrillFresnoMar 18, 2020Mar 17, 2020130Closure, temporary1 days after effective date
Benchmark Arrowhead, LLCSan BernardinoMar 19, 2020Mar 20, 2020125Closure, temporary1 COVID order
The Cheesecake Factory dba North Restaurants LLC dba North Italia ElLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 17, 2020125Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
LM San Francisco LLC aka La Mar Cebicheria PeruanaSan FranciscoMar 24, 2020Mar 25, 2020124Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Sydell Hotels LLCRiversideMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 2020122Closure, temporary0 COVID order
The Living Desert Zoo/GardensRiversideMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 2020121Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Holiday Inn LA International AirportLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 14, 2020116Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated dba North Restaurants LLC dbaSan DiegoMar 23, 2020Mar 17, 2020115Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Greenheck Fan CorporationPlacerMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 2020114Closure, temporary0 COVID order
SFS 39, Inc. dba Crab House, Franciscan and The Dead FishContra CostaMar 25, 2020Mar 17, 2020113Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
KHRG Westwood LLC dba Hotel Palomar Los AngelesLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 22, 2020113Closure, temporary4 days after effective date
The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated dba RockSugar IncorporatedLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 17, 2020113Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
STONEFIRE GRILLLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 25, 2020106Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Hacor, IncLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 2020105Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
CHROME HEARTS LLC, CHROME HEARTSLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 202099Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Hersha Hospitality Management LP dba Courtyard San Diego DowntownSan DiegoMar 27, 2020Mar 18, 202096Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated dba North Restaurants LLC dbaLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 17, 202095Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
YMCA of Orange County Association OfficeOrangeMar 19, 2020Mar 17, 202094Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
YMCA of Orange County Association OfficeOrangeMar 19, 2020Mar 17, 202094Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Safari WestSonomaMar 18, 2020Mar 18, 202092Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Nexgen Pharma Inc.OrangeMar 26, 2020May 31, 202089Layoff, permanent66 COVID order
Piercey Fontana, LLCSan BernardinoMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202087Closure, temporary0 COVID order
MAG Industries, LLCLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 23, 202087Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
The Cheesecake Factory dba North Restaurants LLC dba North Italia SanSan DiegoMar 23, 2020Mar 17, 202086Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
VHG Santa Monica, LLC Viceroy Santa Monica HotelLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 22, 202085Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
YMCA of Glendale (the Y)Los AngelesMar 30, 2020Apr 1, 202085Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
California Family FitnessSacramentoMar 25, 2020Mar 25, 202082Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Marriott Hotel Services, Inc.OrangeMar 26, 2020Mar 21, 202081Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Islands RestaurantsVenturaMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 202079Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
University Foods, LLCSanta ClaraMar 23, 2020Mar 21, 202077Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
Courtyard Management Corp dba Courtyard Oakland EmeryvilleAlamedaMar 25, 2020Mar 18, 202077Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
LT Napa Partners LLC (La Toque)NapaMar 26, 2020Mar 15, 202073Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
Crab Co., LLC dba Salito'sMarinMar 25, 2020Mar 17, 202071Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Intex Solutions, Inc.Los AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 27, 202070Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Playa Proper HM, LLC DBA Custom HotelLos AngelesJun 25, 2020Apr 1, 202070Layoff, temporary85 days after effective date
Pentair Water Pool and Spa, Inc.VenturaMar 24, 2020Mar 20, 202068Closure, temporary4 days after effective date
Valley-Wide Recreation and Park DistrictRiversideMar 24, 2020Mar 27, 202065Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
BISTANGO-IRVINEOrangeMar 26, 2020Mar 16, 202064Closure, temporary10 days after effective date
YMCA of Orange County Association OfficeOrangeMar 19, 2020Mar 17, 202064Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
YMCA of Orange County Association OfficeOrangeMar 19, 2020Mar 17, 202063Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Varuj LLC dba Bayside RestaurantOrangeMar 26, 2020Mar 16, 202060Closure, temporary10 days after effective date
Thomson Instrument CompanySan DiegoMar 19, 2020Mar 23, 202059Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Palladio Luxe CinemaSacramentoMar 26, 2020Mar 16, 202058Closure, temporary10 days after effective date
Sonder USA, Inc.San FranciscoMar 24, 2020Mar 23, 202058Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Tommy BahamaRiversideMar 25, 2020Mar 31, 202055Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
Los Alamitos Race CourseOrangeMar 26, 2020Mar 20, 202054Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Hilton El Segundo, LLCLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 30, 202054Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
STONE FIRE GRILLVenturaMar 24, 2020Mar 25, 202049Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
RUSNAK-PasadenaLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 202047Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
STONEFIRE GRILLOrangeMar 24, 2020Mar 25, 202046Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Embassy SuitesLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 23, 202045Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Pyramid Palm Desert Management LPRiversideMar 20, 2020Mar 19, 202044Closure, temporary1 days after effective date
88 International, Inc.Los AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 202044Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
CrossCheck Inc, dba CrossCheckSonomaMar 26, 2020Mar 27, 202040Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
Piercey HM, LLC dba Piercey HondaSanta ClaraMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202039Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
CPC Restaurant Inc. dba Calzone’sSan FranciscoMar 25, 2020Mar 17, 202039Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Optio Solutions LLC, dba Optio SolutionsSonomaMar 26, 2020Mar 27, 202037Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated dba RockSugar IncorporatedVenturaMar 23, 2020Mar 17, 202037Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Service Connection, Inc.San BernardinoMar 20, 2020Mar 16, 202034Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Tower 23 Inc. (dba JRDN Restaurant)San DiegoMar 25, 2020Mar 25, 202032Layoff, temporary0 COVID order

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.