Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 35 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
LTF Club Management Company, LLC dba Life Time In RosevilleSacramentoJun 16, 2020Mar 16, 2020278Closure, temporary92 days after effective date
Marriott Hotel Services, Inc., DBA Newport Beach Marriott Hotel & SpaOrangeMar 26, 2020Mar 23, 2020278Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Marriott International, Inc. dba Oakland Marriott City CenterAlamedaMar 27, 2020Mar 14, 2020244Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
MULTISITE MANAGEMENT LLCSan DiegoApr 3, 2020May 31, 2020237Layoff, temporary58 COVID order
Red, White and Blue Thrift StoresLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 20, 2020224Closure, temporary5 days after effective date
Sheraton Operating Corporation, dba Westin San Diego Gaslamp QuarterSan DiegoMar 24, 2020Mar 21, 2020214Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Citizen Watch of America, Inc.Los AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 29, 2020202Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Sheraton Operating Corporation, dba W HollywoodLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 18, 2020191Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
The Cheesecake Factory Bakery IncorporatedLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 28, 2020190Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
REnaissance Hotel Mgmt Co, LLC, dba Renaissance Newport BeachOrangeMar 25, 2020Mar 21, 2020184Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Saint Mark Golf & Resort, LLCSan DiegoMar 25, 2020Mar 23, 2020183Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
LTF Club Management Company, LLC dba Life Time In Rancho SanOrangeJun 16, 2020Apr 5, 2020177Closure, temporary72 days after effective date
Hotel Indigo Los Angeles DowntownLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 2020176Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Renaissance Hotel Operating Co., dba Renaissance Long BeachLos AngelesMar 21, 2020Mar 24, 2020176Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
SFS 39, Inc.San FranciscoMar 25, 2020Mar 17, 2020175Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
Myers Automotive Group, Inc. dba Toyota of EscondidoSan DiegoMar 26, 2020Mar 20, 2020169Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
DOS STARS, INC. DBA OLD TOWN MEXICAN CAFESan DiegoMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 2020167Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
KHRG NPC LLC dba The RowanRiversideMar 26, 2020Mar 22, 2020164Closure, temporary4 days after effective date
CBS Studios IncLos AngelesApr 10, 2020Mar 23, 2020163Layoff, temporary18 days after effective date
Hilton Los Angeles North/Glendale & Executive Meeting CenterLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 14, 2020150Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Dust Bowl Brewing Co., LLCStanislausMar 25, 2020Mar 16, 2020148Layoff, permanent9 days after effective date
Culinary Enterprises Inc. dba Shadowbrook RestaurantSanta CruzMar 16, 2020Mar 16, 2020145Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
Hyatt Centric Fisherman's Wharf San FranciscoSan FranciscoMar 26, 2020Mar 27, 2020143Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Prospect International Airport Services Corp.San FranciscoMar 27, 2020Mar 20, 2020142Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Red, White and Blue ThriftSan DiegoMar 27, 2020Mar 20, 2020133Closure, temporary7 days after effective date
Drago Culinary Productions LLC dba Drago RistoranteLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 26, 2020132Layoff, type not stated2 COVID order
Residence Inn and SpringHill Suites San Diego Downtown/BayfrontSan DiegoMar 27, 2020Mar 21, 2020129Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Padre Hotel, LLCKernMar 25, 2020Mar 25, 2020123Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Tumbleweed TransportationLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Apr 3, 2020119Layoff, temporary11 COVID order
H&F Productions, LLCLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 16, 2020117Closure, temporary11 days after effective date
Red, White and Blue Thrift StoresLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 20, 2020115Closure, temporary5 days after effective date
LTF Club Management Company, LLC dba Life Time In La JollaSan DiegoJun 16, 2020Apr 5, 2020115Closure, temporary72 days after effective date
Late Mornings Inc. dba Born & RaisedSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 23, 2020113Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
SFS 39, Inc. dba The Dead FishContra CostaMar 25, 2020Mar 17, 2020113Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
Pilgrim Media Group, LLCLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 20, 2020105Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Vespera on Ocean, Autograph Collection FacilitySan Luis ObispoMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 2020102Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
VHG Fourth Street SF LLC, dba Hotel Zelos San FranciscoSan FranciscoMar 27, 2020Mar 18, 202098Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Cold Beers & CheeseburgersSan DiegoMar 27, 2020Mar 16, 202094Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
Walter's Auto Sales and Service, IncRiversideMar 25, 2020Mar 25, 202093Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
DriverTime's Fontana Inspection CenterSan BernardinoMar 30, 2020Mar 31, 202090Closure, temporary1 COVID order
Evolution Hospitality, dba Cambria Suites AnaheimOrangeMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 202089Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Ironside Inc. dba Ironside Fish & OysterSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 23, 202089Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
DE RIGO REMLos AngelesApr 10, 2020Apr 13, 202086Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Marriott Hotel Services, Inc. DBA Newport Beach Marriott BayviewOrangeMar 26, 2020Mar 21, 202081Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Harrison Drywall, IncSan FranciscoApr 8, 2020Mar 17, 202081Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
BRIGHTON COLLECTIBLES LLCLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 17, 202079Closure, temporary10 days after effective date
Bristol Equity Partners LP, DBA Restaurant HabanaOrangeMar 17, 2020Mar 17, 202079Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Hollywood & Vine Restaurant Operator, LLCLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 16, 202078Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
TPG Commerce Hotel Manager, LLC dba Hilton Los Angeles-CommerceLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 202078Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Crews dba Rock & BrewsLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 202076Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Saddle Ranch Orange LLCOrangeMar 27, 2020Mar 26, 202074Closure, temporary1 days after effective date
MONEY MAILER, LLCOrangeMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 202074Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
OCEAN VIEW FLOWERS, LLCSanta BarbaraMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 202072Closure, permanent0 COVID order
Lakehouse Hotel, LLCSan DiegoMar 25, 2020Mar 23, 202071Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Tupelo Restaurants, Inc., Bo-Beau Kitchen and Roof TapLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 19, 202071Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Stink, Inc. LA dba The Stinking RoseLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 16, 202068Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Feather Publishing Co. Inc.PlumasMar 27, 2020Apr 8, 202064Closure, temporary12 COVID order
Full Steam StaffingSan BernardinoMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 202064Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
LYONS MAGNUS, LLC.FresnoMar 27, 2020Mar 30, 202063Layoff, permanent3 COVID order
Morning Grace Holdings Inc. dba Morning GlorySan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 23, 202063Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Evolution Hospitality - serving Sheraton San JoseSan FranciscoMar 26, 2020Mar 27, 202062Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
PlayworksAlamedaMar 27, 2020Apr 1, 202060Layoff, temporary5 COVID order
Stanley SteemerSan DiegoMar 27, 2020Mar 20, 202060Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Stink, Inc. dba The Stinking RoseSan FranciscoMar 25, 2020Mar 17, 202058Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
Stonebrae Partners LLCAlamedaMar 28, 2020Mar 30, 202057Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Evolution Hospitality, dba Hampton Inn and Homewood SuitesLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 202056Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Silverado Contractors Inc.AlamedaMar 23, 2020Mar 17, 202054Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Crews dba Rock & BrewsLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 202054Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Hilton Garden Inn LAX/El SegundoLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 30, 202054Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises, Inc. dba Stella Barra Pizzeria & WineLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 19, 202048Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
VHG Post Street LLC, dba Hotel Zeppelin San FranciscoSan FranciscoMar 27, 2020Mar 18, 202047Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
C & C Jewelry Mfg. Inc.Los AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 27, 202046Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
York Enterprises South, Inc. DBA Huntington Beach FordOrangeMar 26, 2020Mar 17, 202045Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Bakhtiari, LLC OBA Puente Hills SubaruLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 17, 202045Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Safari Corporation DBA Honda of HollywoodLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 17, 202045Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Naftoon, Inc. DBA Stevens Creek NissanSanta ClaraMar 26, 2020Mar 17, 202045Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Crews dba LemonadeLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 202044Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Grace GCCA LLC Great ClipsMontereyMar 21, 2020Mar 25, 202041Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Sekscobra Inc. dba Craft & CommerceSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 23, 202040Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises, Inc. dba Stella Barra Pizziera & WineLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 19, 202039Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
VHG Fifth Street LLC, dba Hotel Zetta San FranciscoSan FranciscoMar 27, 2020Mar 18, 202038Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
APmex LLC, DBA Uno Dos TacosSan FranciscoMar 28, 2020Mar 17, 202038Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
Descanso GardensLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Apr 11, 202036Layoff, temporary19 COVID order
Hilton Garden Inn-Redondo Beach FacilityLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202036Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
VHG Sutter Street LLC, dba Hotel Emblem San FranciscoSan FranciscoMar 27, 2020Mar 18, 202036Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Monarch Beach ResortOrangeMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 202031Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Homewood Suites-Redondo Beach FacilityLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202030Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Crews dba Jersey Mike'sLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 202028Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Tumblewood TransportationLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Apr 3, 202026Layoff, temporary11 COVID order
55 Telegraph LLC, DBA Super DuperAlamedaMar 28, 2020Mar 17, 202025Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
EBurger LLC, DBA Super DuperSan FranciscoMar 28, 2020Mar 17, 202025Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
Crews dba Klatch CoffeeLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 202024Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Crews dba Built BurgerLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 202021Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Crews dba Pick up StiLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 202019Closure, temporary0 COVID order
House Made LLC dba J & Tony'sSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 23, 202018Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Sekscobra Inc. dba False IdolSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 23, 202018Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
5 New Montgomery LLC, DBA The BirdSan FranciscoMar 28, 2020Mar 17, 202018Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
Residence Inn Redondo Beach FacilityLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202017Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
5399 Prospect Rd. LLC, DBA Super DuperSanta ClaraMar 28, 2020Mar 17, 202017Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
7 New Montgomery LLC, DBA Super DuperSan FranciscoMar 28, 2020Mar 17, 202016Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.