Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 37 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Clarks Americas, Inc.VenturaApr 8, 2020Mar 19, 202025Closure, temporary20 days after effective date
YMCA of Orange County Association OfficeOrangeMar 19, 2020Mar 19, 202023Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Focus VisionFresnoMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202017Closure, temporary0 COVID order
STONEFIRE GRILLOrangeMar 24, 2020Mar 25, 202016Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Wencor Group, LLC dba PHS MWA CORPRiversideMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 202015Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
RUSNAK-PasadenaLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 23, 202014Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
First Motor Group of Los Angeles LLC dba Kia Downtown Los AngelesLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 25, 20209Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
4 Diamond ConstructionSan JoaquinMar 19, 2020Mar 19, 20208Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Testarosa WineryMontereyMar 25, 2020Mar 31, 20204Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
The Ritz-Carlton, Los Angeles, JW MarriottLos AngelesJun 25, 2020Apr 4, 20201,009Layoff, temporary82 days after effective date
Bartell Hotels San Diego's Premier PropertiesSan DiegoMar 24, 2020Mar 29, 2020900Layoff, temporary5 COVID order
Ojai Valley InnVenturaMar 24, 2020Apr 12, 2020719Layoff, temporary19 COVID order
SSD Operating Co., LLC dba Sheraton San Diego Hotel & MarinaSan DiegoMar 25, 2020Mar 25, 2020645Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Storer Transit Systems-Modesto School BusStanislausMar 26, 2020Mar 16, 2020598Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
FAIRMONT MIRAMAR HOTEL AND BUNGALOWSLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 25, 2020489Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
The Ritz-Carlton Hotel Co, LLC. dba The Ritz- CarltonOrangeMar 24, 2020Mar 21, 2020474Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Hyatt Regency Santa ClaraSanta ClaraMar 25, 2020Mar 25, 2020316Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Sheraton Operating Corporation, dba The Westin Los Angeles AirportLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 17, 2020278Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Stones South Bay Corp. dba Seven Mile CasinoSan DiegoApr 8, 2020Apr 3, 2020264Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Sofitel Los Angeles at Beverly HillsLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 20, 2020206Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
MARRIOTT HOTEL SERVICES, INC, dbaMontereyMar 26, 2020Mar 25, 2020192Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Dream Inn Santa Cruz-Dream Inn Hotel Associates LLCSanta CruzMar 25, 2020Mar 25, 2020191Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Islands RestaurantsLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 2020174Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
NeueHouse Management LLCLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 22, 2020173Closure, temporary4 days after effective date
TaylorMade Golf CompanySan DiegoApr 2, 2020Apr 6, 2020159Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Melmarc Products, Inc.San BernardinoMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 2020157Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Unical Aviation dba Unical 145, Inc.Los AngelesMar 22, 2020Mar 24, 2020141Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Pacific Racing Association dba Golden Gate FieldsAlamedaMar 24, 2020Mar 13, 2020140Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
Veranda Luxe Cinema & IMAXContra CostaMar 26, 2020Mar 16, 2020140Closure, temporary10 days after effective date
Sandland43, LLC dba WaterBar San DiegoSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 16, 2020134Closure, temporary4 days after effective date
Fogo de Chao Churrascaria (San Jose) LLCSanta ClaraMar 25, 2020Mar 27, 2020123Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Pacific Beach Ale House, IncSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 16, 2020116Closure, temporary4 days after effective date
Unical Aviation dba Unical Aviation, Inc.OrangeMar 22, 2020Mar 24, 2020112Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Garnet OMG LLC, dba Backyard Kitchen & TapSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 16, 2020109Closure, temporary4 days after effective date
TripActions, Inc.Santa ClaraMar 25, 2020Apr 1, 2020106Layoff, permanent7 COVID order
California Family Health LLC dba Family FitnessSacramentoMar 20, 2020Mar 25, 2020105Layoff, temporary5 COVID order
Gaslamp UKT LLC (dba Union Kitchen and Tap Gaslamp)San DiegoMar 23, 2020Mar 16, 202095Closure, temporary7 days after effective date
Fogo de Chao Churrascaria (Irvine) LLCOrangeMar 25, 2020Mar 27, 202090Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Encinitas UKT LLC (dba Union Kitchen and Tap Encinitas)San DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 16, 202078Closure, temporary4 days after effective date
California Family FitnessSacramentoMar 25, 2020Mar 25, 202077Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Groupon, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 8, 2020May 7, 202077Layoff, permanent29 COVID order
Fogo de Chao Churrascaria (San Diego) LLCSan DiegoMar 25, 2020Mar 27, 202076Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Unical Aviation dba Unical MRO, Inc.San BernardinoMar 22, 2020Mar 24, 202071Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Stink, Inc. LA dba The Stinking RoseLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 17, 202068Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Fogo de Chao Churrascaria (San Francisco) LLCSan FranciscoMar 25, 2020Mar 27, 202066Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Fogo de Chao Churrascaria (Los Angeles) LLCLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 27, 202065Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
WJLP CO. ONC. DBA WEST COAST MAGNETICSSan JoaquinMar 24, 2020Mar 20, 202062Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Fogo de Chao Churrascaria (California) LLCLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 27, 202059Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Stink, Inc. dba The Stinking RoseSan FranciscoMar 25, 2020Mar 17, 202058Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
HOLIDAY INN FISHERMAN'S WHARFSan FranciscoMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 202056Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Basic Energy Services, Inc.OrangeApr 8, 2020Apr 8, 202052Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Metro Nissan of MontclairSan BernardinoMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202049Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Homewood Suites/H Hotel CurioLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 23, 202046Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Metro Nissan of RedlandsSan BernardinoMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202044Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Infiniti of OntarioSan BernardinoMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202039Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Swissport Cargo Services, L.P.San FranciscoMar 25, 2020Mar 12, 202035Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
Visit AnaheimOrangeApr 5, 2020Apr 10, 202034Layoff, temporary5 COVID order
TriMarkSan MateoMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202034Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Dolls Kill, Inc.San FranciscoMar 22, 2020Mar 21, 202033Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Trophy of Carson LLC, Kia of CarsonLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 23, 202019Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Chefs ToysSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202015Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
San Francisco Art Institute (SFAI)San FranciscoMar 20, 2020Mar 27, 20206Layoff, permanent7 COVID order
Dolls Kill, Inc.San FranciscoMar 22, 2020Mar 21, 20204Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Cohn Restaurant GroupSan DiegoMar 25, 2020Mar 19, 20201,358Layoff, permanent6 days after effective date
Hollywood Park Casino CompanyLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 15, 2020729Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
HYATT REGENCY HUNTINGTON BEACH RESORT AND SPAOrangeMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 2020587Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Sizzler USA RestaurantsOrangeMar 25, 2020Mar 16, 2020555Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Park Hyatt Aviara Resort, Golf Club & SpaSan DiegoMar 25, 2020Mar 27, 2020507Closure, temporary2 COVID order
Swissport USA, Inc.San FranciscoMar 25, 2020Mar 16, 2020485Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
The Ritz-Carlton Hotel Company LLCOrangeMar 24, 2020Mar 21, 2020474Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Wilshire HM, LLC -Proper Santa MonicaLos AngelesJun 25, 2020Mar 23, 2020314Layoff, temporary94 days after effective date
XANTERRA PARKS AND RESORTS DBA OASIS AT DEATH VALLEYInyoMar 24, 2020Mar 20, 2020235Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
XANTERRA PARKS AND RESORTSInyoMar 24, 2020Apr 2, 2020232Layoff, temporary9 COVID order
Sheraton Park Hotel at the Anaheim ResortOrangeMar 25, 2020Mar 12, 2020229Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
Artisan Brewers LLCAlamedaMar 23, 2020Mar 20, 2020189Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Marriott Hotel Services dba Torrance Marriott Redondo BeachLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 21, 2020189Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Hotel MayaLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 25, 2020186Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
WESTERN CNC, INC.San DiegoMar 25, 2020Mar 19, 2020182Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Marriott International, Inc., doing business as JW Marriott, AnaheimOrangeMar 25, 2020Mar 21, 2020167Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Le Meridien San FranciscoSan FranciscoMar 25, 2020Mar 12, 2020164Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
Safran Cabin Galleys US, Inc.OrangeMar 25, 2020Mar 30, 2020160Layoff, temporary5 COVID order
LBC, LIMITED PARTERNSHIP DBA MATHIS BROTHERS FURNITURERiversideMar 24, 2020Mar 25, 2020157Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
The California ClubLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 16, 2020148Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Onni Contracting Inc.Los AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 31, 2020137Layoff, temporary8 COVID order
Hollywood Sports Park LLCLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 18, 2020134Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Citizen Hotel SacramentoSacramentoMar 25, 2020Mar 25, 2020123Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
VHG Beverly Hills, LLCLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 18, 2020119Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Bluewater GrillSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 2020113Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
VANCE BROWN, INCSanta ClaraJun 17, 2020Mar 17, 2020101Layoff, temporary92 days after effective date
Diamond Mattress Co, Inc.Los AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202099Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
GTA Restaurants LLC dba Via AlloroLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202094Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
Bluewater Grill
Bluewater Grill - Redondo Beach
Los AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202092Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Textron Aviation dba Sacramento Service CenterSacramentoMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 202092Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Bluewater Grill
Bluewater Grill - Santa Barbara
Santa BarbaraMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202087Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
House of Prime RibSan FranciscoMar 25, 2020Mar 17, 202082Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
S.E.B. Enterprises Inc., dba Custom Protective ServicesLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Feb 27, 202074Layoff, temporary26 days after effective date
NewVac LLCLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 23, 202074Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Boppell Wintringham Inc dba Ventura ToyotaVenturaMar 25, 2020Mar 24, 202073Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
R C Furniture, Inc.Los AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 30, 202073Closure, temporary5 COVID order
Bluewater Grill_NewportOrangeMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202069Layoff, temporary0 COVID order

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.