Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 16 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
PHCV, LLC dba Penske Honda Chula VistaSan DiegoApr 28, 2020Mar 20, 202069Layoff, temporary39 days after effective date
Sodexo Inc., dba United Clubs Los Angeles International AirportLos AngelesApr 28, 2020Apr 30, 202067Layoff, permanent2 COVID order
CEP America-CaliforniaSacramentoApr 27, 2020Apr 13, 202062Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
LERETA, LLCSan BernardinoApr 23, 2020Jun 22, 202062Layoff, permanent60 COVID order
UAG Cerritos I, LLC dba Penske Chevrolet of CerritosLos AngelesApr 28, 2020Mar 25, 202051Layoff, temporary34 days after effective date
Altman Specialty Plants, LLC - Fallbrook FacilitySan DiegoApr 23, 2020Apr 23, 202046Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
MacArthur Park Corporation dba MacArthur Park RestaurantSanta ClaraApr 6, 2020Mar 20, 202040Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
El Monte RVLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 25, 202034Closure, permanent2 COVID order
La Mesa RVYoloApr 2, 2020Apr 2, 202029Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
J D SportsLos AngelesApr 20, 2020Apr 12, 202020Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
Carey Dispatch Services, Inc.San MateoApr 28, 2020Mar 19, 202014Layoff, temporary40 days after effective date
Global Spectrum dba Santa Clara Convention CenterSanta ClaraApr 29, 2020Apr 30, 202012Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Finish Line (dba JD Sports)VenturaApr 20, 2020Apr 12, 202011Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
Performance Team LLCLos AngelesApr 22, 2020Mar 17, 2020429Layoff, temporary36 days after effective date
Ajinomoto Foods North America, Inc.San DiegoApr 27, 2020Apr 24, 2020342Closure, temporary3 days after effective date
Autism Spectrum Interventions, IncOrangeApr 22, 2020Mar 16, 2020226Layoff, temporary37 days after effective date
BEST-VIP Chauffeured Worldwide, Corp.OrangeMar 17, 2020Mar 20, 2020206Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Howmet AerospaceSan BernardinoApr 24, 2020Apr 27, 2020178Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Fitness International, LLCSanta ClaraMar 26, 2020Apr 1, 2020170Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
PLI Holdings, Inc., dba PLI Card Marketing Solutions (“PLI”)Los AngelesApr 30, 2020Apr 30, 2020170Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Lighting Technologies International, LLCLos AngelesApr 20, 2020Mar 23, 2020162Layoff, temporary28 days after effective date
Goodwill Central CoastSanta CruzApr 2, 2020Mar 17, 2020145Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
Safran Cabin Galleys US, Inc.OrangeApr 22, 2020Apr 30, 2020130Layoff, permanent8 COVID order
AMC FullertonOrangeApr 23, 2020Mar 20, 2020124Closure, temporary34 days after effective date
Driven Performance Brands, Inc.YoloApr 22, 2020Apr 28, 2020103Layoff, permanent6 COVID order
ASM Global dba Los Angeles Convention CenterLos AngelesApr 28, 2020Apr 28, 202090Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Public Health Institute (CANCELLED)**AlamedaApr 28, 2020Jun 29, 202084Layoff, temporary62 COVID order
Learning Solutions Inc.SacramentoApr 27, 2020Apr 13, 202081Layoff, permanent14 days after effective date
Rosa MexicanoSan FranciscoMar 26, 2020Mar 16, 202076Closure, temporary10 days after effective date
The Hertz Corporation, dba HertzSanta ClaraApr 24, 2020Apr 14, 202076Layoff, type not stated10 days after effective date
Automation AnywhereSanta ClaraApr 27, 2020Apr 27, 202072Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
AMC Citywalk Stadium 19Los AngelesApr 23, 2020Mar 20, 202067Closure, temporary34 days after effective date
Redwood Trust IncMarinApr 22, 2020Apr 20, 202064Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
Finish Line (dba JD Sports)Los AngelesApr 20, 2020Apr 12, 202063Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
AMC Palm Promenade 24San DiegoApr 23, 2020Mar 20, 202055Closure, temporary34 days after effective date
Airport Marina HondaLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202047Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
AMC Century City 15Los AngelesApr 23, 2020Mar 20, 202046Closure, temporary34 days after effective date
Westside Investments, Inc. DBA Marina del rey ToyotaLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202045Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Marmalade Café LLCVenturaApr 28, 2020Apr 25, 202045Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
FireEye, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 28, 2020Apr 28, 202044Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
TripAdvisor LLCSan FranciscoApr 28, 2020May 5, 202040Layoff, permanent7 COVID order
Acura of FremontAlamedaApr 17, 2020Mar 25, 202037Layoff, permanent23 days after effective date
California Retina AssociatesSan DiegoApr 8, 2020Mar 20, 202036Layoff, temporary19 days after effective date
AMC MercadoSanta ClaraApr 23, 2020Mar 20, 202032Closure, temporary34 days after effective date
OpenTable, Inc.San FranciscoApr 28, 2020May 1, 202030Layoff, permanent3 COVID order
Adventist Health GlendaleLos AngelesApr 23, 2020May 5, 202022Layoff, temporary12 COVID order
NortonLifeLock Inc.Santa ClaraApr 15, 2020Jun 5, 202015Layoff, permanent51 COVID order
Finish Line (dba JD Sports)SolanoApr 20, 2020Apr 12, 20207Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
Snow Factory SacramentoSan JoaquinApr 28, 2020May 30, 20204Closure, permanent32 COVID order
Fox Sports Productions, LLCLos AngelesApr 27, 2020Apr 20, 20203,595Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
M Company DBA 3M Oral CareLos AngelesApr 27, 2020Apr 27, 2020464Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Los Angeles Turf Club, Inc dba Santa Anita ParkLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 13, 2020400Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
Preston Pipelines IncSanta ClaraApr 15, 2020Mar 17, 2020280Layoff, temporary29 days after effective date
Olympic ClubSan FranciscoApr 21, 2020Mar 13, 2020265Closure, temporary39 days after effective date
MOrangeApr 27, 2020Mar 27, 2020264Layoff, temporary31 days after effective date
The Gill CorporationLos AngelesApr 6, 2020Apr 8, 2020222Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Brasstech, Inc.OrangeApr 7, 2020Apr 10, 2020173Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Falck Northern California Corp.SonomaApr 2, 2020Jun 3, 2020140Closure, permanent62 COVID order
Hotel Managers Group (dba DoubleTree Hotel)AlamedaApr 21, 2020Mar 27, 2020127Layoff, temporary25 days after effective date
Tomatoes Extraordinaire Inc (dba Specialty Produce)San DiegoApr 21, 2020Apr 8, 2020123Layoff, permanent13 days after effective date
Brasstech, Inc.OrangeApr 7, 2020Apr 10, 2020122Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Bedding Acquisition, LLCLos AngelesApr 15, 2020Apr 9, 2020113Layoff, type not stated6 days after effective date
Jostens, IncTulareApr 17, 2020May 17, 2020110Closure, permanent30 COVID order
Fox Studio Lot, LLC dba Fox Studio LotLos AngelesApr 25, 2020Apr 24, 2020109Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Familly Health Centers of San DiegoSan DiegoApr 17, 2020Apr 17, 2020109Closure, type not stated0 COVID order
PCL Industrial Services, Inc.KernApr 24, 2020Apr 24, 2020102Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Marine Terminals Corporation (dba Ports America)Los AngelesApr 20, 2020May 8, 202097Layoff, type not stated18 COVID order
Tickets.comOrangeApr 23, 2020May 1, 202096Layoff, temporary8 COVID order
Insomniac Holdings, LLCLos AngelesApr 27, 2020May 1, 202091Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Scott Robinson Pontiac IncLos AngelesApr 17, 2020Mar 25, 202089Layoff, temporary23 days after effective date
NGP Motors, Inc. dba Sunrise Ford of North HollywoodLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202086Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Dome Construction CorporationSan MateoMar 25, 2020Mar 19, 202083Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Grand Legacy at the ParkOrangeMar 30, 2020Mar 30, 202080Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Grand Legacy Hotel at the ParkOrangeMar 30, 2020Mar 30, 202080Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Foot Locker - Highland CenterLos AngelesApr 27, 2020Apr 26, 202079Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Hotel Spero San FranciscoSan FranciscoMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202078Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Labeltex Mills, IncLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202073Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Hycore Biomedical Inc. LLCOrangeApr 28, 2020Apr 28, 202068Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
Hof's Hut Restaurants, Inc. dba Lucille's Smokehouse Bar-B-QueOrangeMar 17, 2020Mar 16, 202066Closure, temporary1 days after effective date
Hof's Hut Restaurants, Inc. dba Lucille's Smokehouse Bar-B-QueOrangeMar 17, 2020Mar 17, 202065Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Altadena Town & Country ClubLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 17, 202062Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
Karma Automotive LLCOrangeApr 24, 2020Apr 10, 202061Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
Waddington North America, Inc.Los AngelesApr 24, 2020Apr 24, 202059Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Data Aire, Inc.OrangeApr 24, 2020Apr 27, 202059Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Able ServicesSanta ClaraApr 27, 2020Apr 9, 202057Layoff, temporary18 days after effective date
Adventist Health Lodi MemorialSan JoaquinApr 24, 2020May 5, 202055Layoff, temporary11 COVID order
Continuing Development, IncSanta ClaraApr 16, 2020Apr 14, 202053Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Finish Line (dba JD Sports)Los AngelesApr 20, 2020Apr 12, 202052Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Collins Aerospace Interior ProductRiversideApr 21, 2020May 25, 202049Layoff, temporary34 COVID order
American Woodmark CorporationRiversideApr 24, 2020Apr 23, 202049Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
ChampsSacramentoApr 27, 2020Apr 26, 202047Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
The Marker Hotel San FranciscoSan FranciscoMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202047Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Clinica de Salud del Valle de SalinasMontereyApr 16, 2020Apr 16, 202047Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Fox Alternative Entertainment, LLCLos AngelesApr 27, 2020Apr 24, 202042Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Jaspers Corner TapSan FranciscoMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202041Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Dorfman-Pacific Co.San JoaquinApr 14, 2020Mar 20, 202041Layoff, temporary25 days after effective date
Airport Marina FordLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202038Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
The 5ith Rooftop Restaurant & BarOrangeMar 30, 2020Mar 30, 202031Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Foot Locker - Highland CenterLos AngelesApr 27, 2020Apr 26, 202029Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Fox Alternative Entertainment, LLCLos AngelesApr 27, 2020Apr 24, 202028Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.