Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 15 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
XPO Logistics Supply Chain, Inc. dba XPOSan BernardinoApr 13, 2020Apr 8, 2020148Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Bob Baker Auto Group Inc.San DiegoMar 31, 2020Apr 1, 2020141Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
agilon health of California, Inc.OrangeMay 1, 2020Jul 1, 2020132Layoff, permanent61 COVID order
Ben Myerson Candy Co., Inc. DBA Wine WarehouseLos AngelesApr 28, 2020Apr 28, 2020120Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Technicolor Creative Services USA Inc., dba TechnicolorLos AngelesApr 15, 2020Apr 3, 2020115Layoff, temporary12 days after effective date
Rosa Mexicano LA LiveLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 18, 202090Layoff, permanent8 days after effective date
La Playa Carmel HotelMontereyMar 27, 2020Mar 24, 202082Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
BRANDVIASanta ClaraMar 25, 2020Mar 25, 202058Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Ross Stores, Inc.YoloApr 3, 2020Apr 5, 202051Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Picture Head Holdings, LLCLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202045Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Parsec, Inc.Los AngelesApr 29, 2020May 3, 202040Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
PRL GLASS SYSTEMSLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 25, 202039Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Big 5RiversideJun 23, 2020May 1, 202031Layoff, temporary53 days after effective date
EFE Ruby's Diner, LLCOrangeApr 7, 2020Apr 3, 202030Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Southern Glazers Wine and Spirits, LLCVenturaApr 23, 2020May 1, 202021Layoff, temporary8 COVID order
Sourthern Glazers Wine and Spirits, LLCRiversideApr 23, 2020May 1, 202020Layoff, temporary8 COVID order
Southern Glaziers Wine and Spirits, LLCSonomaApr 23, 2020May 1, 202011Layoff, temporary8 COVID order
Howmet AerospaceSan BernardinoApr 24, 2020Apr 10, 202011Layoff, permanent14 days after effective date
Howmet AerospaceSan BernardinoApr 24, 2020Apr 27, 202010Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Bon Appetit
Bon Appetit - Prospect Catering & Kingswell Cafe
Los AngelesApr 13, 2020Mar 27, 20209Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
Finish Line Macy'sSonomaApr 20, 2020Mar 18, 20208Closure, temporary33 days after effective date
Dover Precision ComponentsOrangeMay 4, 2020May 1, 20206Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Ben Myerson Candy Co., Inc. DBA Wine WarehouseLos AngelesApr 28, 2020Apr 28, 20205Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Neutron Holdings, Inc. DBA LimeSan MateoApr 30, 2020Apr 30, 20204Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
AccuQuest Hearing Aid Center-A HearingLife ComapnyLos AngelesMay 1, 2020Mar 27, 20202Layoff, temporary35 days after effective date
AccuQuest Hearing Aide Center - A Hearing Life CompanyLos AngelesMay 1, 2020Mar 27, 20202Layoff, temporary35 days after effective date
AccQuest Hearing Aid CenterSan DiegoMay 1, 2020Mar 27, 20202Layoff, temporary35 days after effective date
AccuQuest Hearing Aid Center-A Hearing Life CompanySanta ClaraMay 1, 2020Mar 27, 20202Layoff, temporary35 days after effective date
Picture Head Holdings, LLC DBA Formosa Group LLCLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
GSW Arena LLC-Chase CenterSan FranciscoMay 1, 2020Mar 12, 20201,720Layoff, temporary50 days after effective date
YMCA Child CareOrangeMar 20, 2020Mar 31, 2020837Closure, temporary11 COVID order
ASM GlobalSan JoaquinMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 2020469Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Osher Marin Jewish Community CenterMarinApr 3, 2020Mar 31, 2020226Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
TriWest Healthcare AllianceSacramentoMay 1, 2020Apr 20, 2020202Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
Adams Rite Aerospace, Inc.OrangeApr 30, 2020May 11, 2020180Layoff, temporary11 COVID order
McCrometer, IncRiversideApr 30, 2020May 4, 2020160Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
First TransitSan DiegoMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 2020127Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Howmet AerospaceSan BernardinoApr 27, 2020Apr 27, 2020124Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Mechanics BankContra CostaApr 30, 2020Jun 30, 2020110Layoff, permanent61 COVID order
Legends Attractions, LLC at OUE Skyspace, Suite 15Los AngelesApr 30, 2020Mar 17, 2020104Layoff, temporary44 days after effective date
Gus's BBQ, Inc.Los AngelesApr 13, 2020Apr 2, 202068Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
NOARUS TGG, DBA Toyota PlaceOrangeMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202063Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Gus's BBQ 2, Inc.Los AngelesApr 13, 2020Mar 17, 202063Layoff, temporary27 days after effective date
Wheels Financial Group LLCLos AngelesApr 30, 2020Mar 26, 202056Layoff, temporary35 days after effective date
Picture Head Holdings, LLCLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202056Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Callaway Golf Company and Sales CompanySan DiegoMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202056Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Mee Memorial HospitalMontereyApr 30, 2020Apr 30, 202055Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Regal CinemasSolanoApr 27, 2020Mar 16, 202052Layoff, temporary42 days after effective date
Woodmack Products IncSacramentoApr 30, 2020Jul 3, 202048Layoff, permanent64 COVID order
Radford Studio Center, Inc.Los AngelesApr 28, 2020Apr 3, 202046Layoff, temporary25 days after effective date
Stonebrae Partners LLCAlamedaMay 1, 2020Mar 30, 202043Layoff, temporary32 days after effective date
Regency TheatresRiversideApr 30, 2020Apr 23, 202033Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Maxfield Enterprises, Inc.Los AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202029Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
NOARUS TGG, DBA Toyota PlaceOrangeMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202022Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Live Nation Merchandise DivisionLos AngelesApr 28, 2020May 1, 202016Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Tacocita RestaurantLos AngelesApr 20, 2020Mar 22, 202014Layoff, temporary29 days after effective date
Paradies Lagardere
Paradies Lagardere - Travel Retail- Taste Inc.
SacramentoApr 27, 2020Apr 20, 202014Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Adventist Health DelanoKernApr 30, 2020May 13, 202013Layoff, temporary13 COVID order
Howmet AerospaceSan BernardinoApr 27, 2020Apr 10, 202011Layoff, permanent17 days after effective date
Maxfield Enterprises, Inc. DBA Chrome HeartsLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 20208Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
ViacomCBS Inc.Los AngelesMay 1, 2020Mar 27, 20207Layoff, temporary35 days after effective date
Sunroad KM Chevrolet, LLC dba Kearny Mesa ChevroletSan DiegoApr 29, 2020May 13, 20206Layoff, permanent14 COVID order
Sunroad Bcv Auto Inc (dba BMW of El Cajon)San DiegoApr 29, 2020May 13, 20202Layoff, permanent14 COVID order
Spatz LabsVenturaMay 1, 2020May 1, 20202Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Hard Rock Cafe Los AngelesLos AngelesApr 22, 2020Apr 13, 2020188Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Fitness International, LLCLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Apr 1, 2020157Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
Hornblower Yachts, LLC
Hornblower Yachts, LLC - San Diego
San DiegoApr 10, 2020Mar 18, 2020143Layoff, temporary23 days after effective date
Child, Family & Community Services Inc.AlamedaApr 30, 2020Jun 30, 2020135Closure, permanent61 COVID order
Hard Rock Cafe San FranciscoSan FranciscoApr 22, 2020Apr 13, 2020133Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Fitness International, LLCVenturaMar 26, 2020Apr 1, 2020116Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
Redfin CorporationSan FranciscoApr 17, 2020Apr 10, 2020107Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
C.R. England, Inc.San BernardinoApr 29, 2020May 4, 202097Layoff, temporary5 COVID order
Oxford Hotels & Resort LLC - San Francisco CASan FranciscoApr 9, 2020Mar 17, 202087Layoff, temporary23 days after effective date
Toluca Lake Tennis and Fitness ClubLos AngelesApr 29, 2020Mar 16, 202076Layoff, temporary44 days after effective date
Harrel Hospitality Group, California, Inc dba Santa Ynez Valley MarriottSanta BarbaraApr 22, 2020Mar 31, 202075Layoff, permanent22 days after effective date
View, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 14, 2020Apr 14, 202072Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
View, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 14, 2020Apr 14, 202072Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Fresno Plumbing & Heating, Inc.FresnoApr 29, 2020Apr 29, 202070Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Corning Research and Development CorporationSanta BarbaraApr 30, 2020Jun 29, 202051Layoff, permanent60 COVID order
Adventist Health ReedleyFresnoApr 22, 2020May 5, 202045Layoff, temporary13 COVID order
DRiV Inc.RiversideApr 29, 2020Jun 28, 202044Closure, permanent60 COVID order
Young's Market CompanyOrangeApr 22, 2020May 6, 202037Layoff, temporary14 COVID order
Fresno Plumbing & Heating, Inc. dba Coastal PlumbingMontereyApr 29, 2020Apr 29, 202022Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Adventist Health HanfordKingsApr 22, 2020May 5, 202021Layoff, temporary13 COVID order
Hornblower Yachts, LLC
Hornblower Yachts, LLC - San Fransisco
San FranciscoApr 10, 2020Mar 12, 202015Layoff, temporary29 days after effective date
Marcus & MillichapSanta ClaraApr 30, 2020Apr 30, 20207Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Hard Rock Cafe San DiegoSan DiegoApr 22, 2020Apr 13, 20206Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Rainbow Angling Lake Village Community Association, Inc.Los AngelesApr 24, 2020Apr 24, 20205Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Adventist Health TulareTulareApr 22, 2020May 5, 20202Layoff, temporary13 COVID order
Adventist Health + RideoutSutterApr 14, 2020Jun 8, 20201Layoff, permanent55 COVID order
Paramount Pictures CorporationLos AngelesApr 28, 2020Mar 27, 2020320Layoff, temporary32 days after effective date
Sodexo, Inc. dba United/Polaris Club San Francisco International AirportSan FranciscoApr 28, 2020Apr 30, 2020298Layoff, permanent2 COVID order
Weber Metals Inc. an OTTO FUCHS CompanyLos AngelesApr 23, 2020Apr 26, 2020181Layoff, type not stated3 COVID order
P.F. Automotive, LLC dba Penske FordSan DiegoApr 28, 2020Mar 26, 2020179Layoff, temporary33 days after effective date
JetStream Ground Services Inc.Los AngelesApr 23, 2020Apr 22, 2020176Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
P.T. Automotive, LLC dba Penske Toyota of DowneyLos AngelesApr 28, 2020Mar 20, 2020113Layoff, temporary39 days after effective date
Precision Dynamics CorporationLos AngelesApr 28, 2020May 4, 2020112Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
Ontario Automotive, LLC d/b/a Penske Honda OntarioSan BernardinoApr 28, 2020Mar 20, 202093Layoff, temporary39 days after effective date
DIABLO COUNTRY CLUBContra CostaApr 16, 2020Apr 16, 202092Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Raincross Hospitality CorporationRiversideApr 22, 2020Mar 27, 202085Closure, temporary26 days after effective date

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.