Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 12 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Golin Theatres Inc (Regency)VenturaApr 30, 2020Apr 23, 202041Closure, temporary7 days after effective date
UNITE Professional Salon SystemSan DiegoMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 202040Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Reneson Hotels Inc. dba Hilton Garden InnNapaMar 30, 2020Apr 1, 202039Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
SBEOrangeMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 202039Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Golden Empire Transit District (GET)KernMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 202037Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
CinepolisSan DiegoMar 30, 2020Mar 30, 202035Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
SPROUT JK WAFFLE DBA VESPERTINELos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 16, 202032Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
High Desert Autos, Inc. dba Valley HI KIASan BernardinoMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 202024Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Hayes MansionSanta ClaraMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 202024Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
European Wax CenterSanta ClaraMar 24, 2020Mar 17, 202021Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Central California Conference of Seventh-day Adventist (SCR)FresnoMay 7, 2020May 6, 202016Closure, permanent1 days after effective date
Flying Food Group, LLCSan MateoMar 19, 2020Mar 20, 202014Layoff, type not stated1 COVID order
Central California Conference of Seventh-day Adventist (SCR)FresnoMay 7, 2020May 6, 202012Closure, permanent1 days after effective date
Central California Conference of Seventh-day Adventists (Fresno)FresnoMay 7, 2020May 6, 202010Closure, permanent1 days after effective date
HotelCrafters Laguna LLC dba Laguna RivieraOrangeMar 25, 2020Apr 1, 202010Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
International Marine Products, Inc.San MateoMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 20209Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Summit CollegeSan DiegoMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 20206Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Pizza my Heart, Inc.Contra CostaMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 20204Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Central California Conference of Seventh-day Adventist (SCR)FresnoMay 7, 2020May 6, 20203Closure, permanent1 days after effective date
Lamps PlusSan BernardinoMar 27, 2020Mar 26, 20203Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Omni La Costa Resort & SpaSan DiegoMar 19, 2020Mar 24, 2020760Closure, temporary5 COVID order
Gemological Institute of America, Inc. (GIA)San DiegoMay 1, 2020May 18, 2020566Layoff, temporary17 COVID order
National Football League Enterprises, LLCLos AngelesMay 1, 2020May 8, 2020466Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
Durham School ServicesSan BernardinoApr 30, 2020May 4, 2020409Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Fish Market Restaurant, Inc.San DiegoMay 1, 2020May 4, 2020339Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
BHA Hospitality, LLC. dba Avra Beverly HillsLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 2020256Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Ace Hotel Group LLC, - Ace Hotel DTLALos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 18, 2020247Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
Fish Market Restaurants, Inc.Santa ClaraMay 1, 2020May 4, 2020243Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Enterprise Rent-A-Car Co of Sacramento, LLCPlacerApr 26, 2020Apr 26, 2020199Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
Mexi-Grill LLCOrangeMay 4, 2020Apr 24, 2020183Layoff, permanent10 days after effective date
Javier's CC LLCLos AngelesMay 4, 2020Apr 24, 2020168Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
SSA Group, LLC
SSA Group - Los Angeles Zoo
Los AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 29, 2020158Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
Fortune Builders, Inc.San DiegoMar 24, 2020Mar 18, 2020154Layoff, type not stated6 days after effective date
Wilbur CurtisLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 20, 2020142Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Javier's UTC LLCSan DiegoMay 4, 2020Apr 24, 2020133Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
Qantas Airways LtdLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 30, 2020132Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
CBDM Redlands, LLC. dba The Library Gentlemen's ClubSan BernardinoMar 20, 2020Mar 19, 2020124Closure, temporary1 days after effective date
GL LBH, LLC dba Long Beach HondaLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 23, 2020115Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Hilton San Francisco Airport BayfrontSan MateoMar 11, 2020Mar 11, 2020110Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
SSA Group, LLCSan FranciscoMar 23, 2020Mar 29, 2020106Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
Mama Management USA, LLC DBA Mama ShelterLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 19, 2020100Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
P.F. Chang’s China BistroSanta ClaraMar 25, 2020Mar 25, 2020100Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Altman Specialty Plants, LLC - Fallbrook FacilitySan DiegoMay 1, 2020May 1, 202099Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
GL WCT LLC, dba: West Coast ToyotaLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 202097Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Walters Auto Sales and Service, Inc.RiversideMar 25, 2020Mar 25, 202093Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
SSA Group, LLC-Fresno Chaffee Zoo FacilityFresnoMar 23, 2020Mar 29, 202082Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
Bear Springs HotelSan BernardinoMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 202081Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
The Fish MarketSanta ClaraMay 1, 2020May 4, 202075Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Cal Cartage Warehousing & Transloading, LLCLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 19, 202074Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
Auburn Auto, Inc dba Auburn ToyotaPlacerMar 18, 2020Mar 18, 202073Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Leisure Sports HospitalityOrangeMay 4, 2020Apr 30, 202072Closure, temporary4 days after effective date
Opus BankOrangeMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202070Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Bucket List Experiences, LLC DBA Malibu Wine SafarisLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 24, 202068Layoff, permanent7 days after effective date
Gus's BBQ RestaurantLos AngelesApr 2, 2020Apr 2, 202063Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Jim's Formal Wear, LLCTulareMar 31, 2020Mar 20, 202052Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
Gosch Auto Group, Inc.San DiegoApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202048Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
Pinnacle Exhibits, Inc.OrangeMar 20, 2020Mar 13, 202047Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Embassy Suites LAX NorthLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 23, 202045Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Robbins Brothers IncLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 27, 202039Closure, temporary1 COVID order
Poway Auto GroupSan DiegoMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202035Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
DAV, Inc. dba Valley HI HondaSan BernardinoMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 202028Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Gold Star Foods, Inc.SolanoMar 27, 2020Mar 20, 202025Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Sunroad Auto LLC - Kearny Mesa FordSan DiegoApr 29, 2020May 13, 202020Layoff, permanent14 COVID order
Victorville Nissan, Inc. dba Valley HI NissanSan BernardinoMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 202017Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Sunroad CV Auto Inc. - Toyota Chula VistaSan DiegoApr 29, 2020May 13, 20209Layoff, permanent14 COVID order
San Diego Chrysler Dodge JeepSan DiegoApr 29, 2020May 13, 20208Layoff, permanent14 COVID order
Dos Coyotes Sunrise Inc, dba Dos Coyotes Boarder CafeSacramentoApr 2, 2020Mar 17, 20207Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
Farallon FisheriesSan MateoMay 1, 2020May 4, 20207Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Pacific HondaSan DiegoApr 29, 2020May 13, 20206Layoff, permanent14 COVID order
Wencor Group, LLC. - Flight Line ProductsLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 20203Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Sunroad Auto LLC - Kearny Mesa FordSan DiegoApr 29, 2020May 13, 20201Layoff, permanent14 COVID order
YMCA of Silicon ValleySanta ClaraMar 27, 2020Mar 17, 20201,657Layoff, type not stated10 days after effective date
The Brigantine, Inc.San DiegoMar 19, 2020Mar 19, 2020792Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
AirbnbSan FranciscoMay 6, 2020Jul 6, 2020661Layoff, permanent61 COVID order
Ocean's 11 CasinoSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 2020360Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Aviara Residential Employment Inc - Four Seasons Residence ClubSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 23, 2020249Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Associated Students Sacramento StateSacramentoMar 19, 2020Mar 19, 2020227Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
Republique, LLCLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 16, 2020212Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Tempur SealyLos AngelesMay 4, 2020Mar 20, 2020211Layoff, temporary45 days after effective date
The Rose Cafe & Market, Inc.Los AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 16, 2020210Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Teledyne Controls, LLCLos AngelesMay 8, 2020Jul 8, 2020175Layoff, permanent61 COVID order
Virgin Hotel San FranciscoSan FranciscoMay 4, 2020Mar 19, 2020174Layoff, temporary46 days after effective date
OS Restaurant Services, LLC, dba Fleming'sSanta ClaraApr 27, 2020Apr 27, 2020172Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Renaissance Hotel MGMT CO, LLCSonomaMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 2020172Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Tralee, Inc. dba Tracy FordSan JoaquinMar 25, 2020Mar 25, 2020170Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
PIF Restaurant Group, IncOrangeMar 18, 2020Mar 19, 2020162Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
Tralee, Inc. dba Antioch Auto CenterContra CostaMar 25, 2020Mar 25, 2020156Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Renoir HM, LLC dba San Francisco Proper HotelSan FranciscoMar 21, 2020Mar 23, 2020149Layoff, type not stated2 COVID order
Unibail-Rodamco-WestfieldLos AngelesMay 1, 2020Apr 17, 2020141Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
The Westin San DiegoSan DiegoMar 31, 2020Mar 16, 2020130Layoff, temporary15 days after effective date
Rectory Vibiana, LLC dba RedbirdLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 16, 2020125Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Longo ToyotaLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 18, 2020124Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Hilton Santa ClaraSanta ClaraMar 18, 2020Mar 20, 2020122Closure, temporary2 COVID order
San Ysidro HealthSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 2020111Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
SodexoMAGIC at DisneylandOrangeMar 20, 2020Mar 16, 2020100Closure, temporary4 days after effective date
Piazza Romana LLC dba La Piazza RestaurantLos AngelesMar 19, 2020Mar 20, 202095Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
SRZ Automotive Group, Inc dba Folsom Lake HondaSacramentoMar 25, 2020Mar 23, 202093Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Pomona Valley Mining Co.Los AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 23, 202083Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
OCMC Inc. dba Orange County Mining Co.OrangeMar 26, 2020Mar 23, 202079Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Stockton Auto Cars, Inc dba Stockton HondaSan JoaquinMar 25, 2020Mar 23, 202077Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.