Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 13 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Ultra ProLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 202076Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Pavilion Car Care Center, Inc.SacramentoMar 21, 2020Mar 18, 202075Closure, temporary3 days after effective date
Dolphin Hotel Management, LLCSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 19, 202075Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
The Brigantine, Inc.San DiegoMar 19, 2020Mar 10, 202074Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
CPK dba California Pizza KitchenLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 18, 202071Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Desert Palms Suites LP dba Desert Palms Hotel & SuitesOrangeMar 19, 2020Mar 16, 202069Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
The Brigantine, Inc.San DiegoMar 19, 2020Mar 19, 202069Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Auto Town, Inc dba Toyota TownSan JoaquinMar 25, 2020Mar 23, 202061Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
NoMad Hotel Manager LA LLCLos AngelesMar 16, 2020Mar 16, 202059Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
Lunada Bay CorporationOrangeMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202058Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Pyramid San Jose Management LPSanta ClaraMar 19, 2020Mar 19, 202056Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Alpha Staffing, LLCSanta ClaraMay 4, 2020Mar 18, 202055Layoff, permanent47 days after effective date
Romana Promenade - Trastevere RestaurantLos AngelesMar 19, 2020Mar 20, 202049Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Arroyo Partners, LLC dba Arroyo Chop HouseLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 16, 202045Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
RUSNAK-ARCADIALos AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 202037Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Amada America, Inc.OrangeMay 15, 2020May 1, 202034Layoff, type not stated14 days after effective date
The Brigantine, Inc.San DiegoMar 19, 2020Mar 19, 202032Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Beltray Inc. dba All Star FordContra CostaMar 25, 2020Mar 25, 202027Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Flying Food Group, LLCLos AngelesMar 19, 2020Mar 19, 202026Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
David's Bridal, LLC f/k/a/ David's Bridal, Inc.OrangeMar 30, 2020Apr 2, 202014Closure, temporary3 COVID order
David's Bridal, LLC f/k/a/ David's Bridal, Inc.Santa ClaraMar 30, 2020Apr 2, 202011Closure, temporary3 COVID order
Golden Vally Health CentersStanislausApr 24, 2020Mar 25, 20206Layoff, temporary30 days after effective date
Anaibiv, LLCLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 16, 20205Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Kearny Mesa Chrysler Dodge Jeep RamSan DiegoApr 29, 2020May 13, 20204Layoff, permanent14 COVID order
Lorna JaneLos AngelesApr 2, 2020Apr 2, 20201Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Fort Baker Retreat, Subtenant, LLC dba, The Lodge at the Golden GateMarinMar 20, 2020Mar 18, 2020300Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Rio Vista Development Company, LP dba The GarlandLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 17, 2020228Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Grand Hyatt at SFOSan FranciscoMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 2020224Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Lulu's Fashion Lounge, LLCButteMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 2020213Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Quail Lodge & Golf ClubMontereyMar 24, 2020Mar 26, 2020213Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Boudin Properties Operating Company, Inc. dba BoudinSan FranciscoMar 18, 2020Mar 18, 2020212Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
SCOTW lnc Pari-Mutuel OperationsLos AngelesMar 22, 2020Mar 20, 2020178Closure, temporary2 days after effective date
BAILEY FOOD AND BEVERAGE GROUP DBA THE LIBRARYOrangeMar 20, 2020Mar 17, 2020155Layoff, type not stated3 days after effective date
FSC Corporation dba Il PastaioLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 20, 2020148Layoff, type not stated4 days after effective date
Mattel HQ, Inc. dba MattelLos AngelesMay 4, 2020May 8, 2020139Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
HMSHostSan FranciscoMar 21, 2020Mar 21, 2020134Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Spago - Beverly HillsLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 29, 2020133Layoff, temporary9 COVID order
Saffrronita, LLC dba BavelLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 16, 2020122Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
MONDRIANLos AngelesMar 22, 2020Mar 22, 2020115Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Sheraton Los Angeles San GabrielLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 17, 2020106Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Irvine Comedy Club, LLC dba Irvine ImprovOrangeMar 12, 2020Mar 13, 2020103Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Comedy Club of Oxnard, LLC dba Oxnard Levity LiveVenturaMar 12, 2020Mar 13, 2020100Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Marriott Rancho CordovaSacramentoMar 19, 2020Mar 19, 2020100Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
DAA Draexlmaier Automotive of America LLCAlamedaMar 26, 2020Mar 23, 202099Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
San Dimas Luggage Co., Inc.San BernardinoMar 21, 2020Mar 20, 202086Closure, temporary1 days after effective date
Valley Ho Hotels aka Kings InnSan DiegoMar 28, 2020Apr 1, 202082Layoff, type not stated4 COVID order
Aluminum Precision ProductsOrangeMay 7, 2020May 7, 202082Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Crunch, LLCSan MateoMar 31, 2020Apr 1, 202079Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Levity of Brea, LLC dba Brea ImprovOrangeMar 12, 2020Mar 13, 202079Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Comedy Club of Los Angeles, LLC dba Hollywood ImprovLos AngelesMar 12, 2020Mar 13, 202071Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Andre_Boudin Bakeries, Inc. dba BoudinSanta ClaraMar 18, 2020Mar 18, 202065Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Comedy Club of San Jose, LLC dba San Jose ImprovSanta ClaraMar 12, 2020Mar 13, 202062Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Comedy Club of Brea, LLC dba Ontario ImprovSan BernardinoMar 12, 2020Mar 13, 202058Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Sprout Bost, LLCLos AngelesMar 16, 2020Mar 16, 202056Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Culver West LP - Playa ProvisionsLos AngelesMar 19, 2020Mar 19, 202053Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
FAA CONCORD H DBA CONCORD HONDAContra CostaMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 202049Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
Roaring Camp RailroadsSanta CruzMay 8, 2020Mar 15, 202048Closure, temporary54 days after effective date
AST Textile Group, Inc.Los AngelesMar 31, 2020Apr 3, 202043Closure, temporary3 COVID order
Westward Ho Hotel aka Kings InnSan DiegoMar 28, 2020Apr 2, 202033Layoff, temporary5 COVID order
ANDRE-BOUDIN BAKERIESSan DiegoMar 25, 2020Mar 25, 202033Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Interspace Battery CompanyLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202032Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Concorde BatteryLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202032Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Bright Event Rentals, LLCSonomaMay 1, 2020May 1, 202028Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Tsubaki, LLCLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 16, 202027Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Tsubaki, LLC dba OtotoLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 16, 202018Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Sprout JK Coffee, LLC dba Destroyer StoreLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 16, 202015Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
IVI Hotel Management of CaliforniaYoloApr 28, 2020Apr 28, 202014Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
IVI Hotel ManagementTulareApr 28, 2020Apr 28, 202011Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Sprout LA, LLCLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202011Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Clearedge LendingOrangeApr 27, 2020Apr 27, 202011Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Urbane CafeVenturaMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 20208Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Clearedge LendingContra CostaMar 27, 2020Apr 27, 20207Layoff, permanent31 COVID order
Urbane CafeVenturaMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 20206Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
FISHERMAN'S WHARF SOURDOUGH FRENCH BREAD BAKERIESSan FranciscoMar 25, 2020Mar 26, 20204Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Ricoh USA, Inc.AlamedaApr 23, 2020Apr 23, 20203Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
AviancaSan FranciscoApr 7, 2020Apr 1, 20201Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
UNIVERSAL CITY STUDIOS DBA UNIVERSAL STUDIOS HOLLYWOODLos AngelesMay 7, 2020May 3, 20203,025Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Deliv, Inc., dba Deliv California Inc.San MateoMay 7, 2020May 7, 2020669Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
BRIGHTON COLLECTIBLES LLCLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 17, 2020654Closure, temporary3 days after effective date
Goodwill Industries of Southern CaliforniaLos AngelesApr 13, 2020Apr 3, 2020506Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
Goodwill Industries of Southern CaliforniaLos AngelesApr 13, 2020Apr 3, 2020483Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
Queen Mary Hotel - Urban Commons QueenswayLos AngelesMay 7, 2020May 7, 2020480Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
Avis Budget Rental Services Inc.Los AngelesApr 14, 2020Mar 10, 2020466Layoff, temporary35 days after effective date
California Teaching Fellows Foundation, dba CTFFFresnoMay 7, 2020Mar 13, 2020460Layoff, temporary55 days after effective date
JC RESORTS DBA SURF & SAND RESORTOrangeMay 7, 2020May 11, 2020255Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Byer California, Inc.San FranciscoApr 28, 2020Mar 20, 2020215Layoff, temporary39 days after effective date
Byer of CaliforniaLos AngelesApr 28, 2020Mar 20, 2020210Layoff, temporary39 days after effective date
Granville CafeLos AngelesMar 30, 2020Mar 16, 2020198Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
YMCA of San FranciscoSan MateoMay 1, 2020Mar 31, 2020197Layoff, temporary31 days after effective date
Hop Skip & Jump Productions, Inc.Los AngelesMay 5, 2020Apr 3, 2020194Layoff, temporary32 days after effective date
Enterprise Rent-A-CarSan FranciscoMay 4, 2020Apr 30, 2020180Layoff, permanent4 days after effective date
DH Dental Employment Services, LLCOrangeMay 6, 2020Apr 6, 2020175Layoff, temporary30 days after effective date
Marcos & Javier's LLCOrangeMay 4, 2020Jun 24, 2020165Layoff, temporary51 COVID order
Saddleback Valley Christian SchoolOrangeMar 30, 2020May 5, 2020150Closure, permanent36 COVID order
Granville Cafe DBA Community Restaurants, Inc.Los AngelesMar 30, 2020Mar 16, 2020150Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
Belmont Park Entertainment, LLC.San DiegoMay 7, 2020May 7, 2020145Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
SFMOMASan FranciscoApr 2, 2020Apr 9, 2020131Layoff, permanent7 COVID order
Sysco San Diego Inc.San DiegoApr 22, 2020Mar 19, 2020116Layoff, permanent34 days after effective date
The Cheesecake Factory IncorporatedLos AngelesApr 22, 2020Apr 23, 2020110Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Kenwood TV Productions, Inc.Los AngelesMay 5, 2020Apr 3, 2020108Layoff, temporary32 days after effective date

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.