Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 14 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
:05AM Productions, LLCLos AngelesMay 5, 2020Apr 18, 2020107Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
Sheraton Pasadena HotelLos AngelesMay 7, 2020May 7, 2020102Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
Goodwill Industries of Southern CaliforniaLos AngelesApr 13, 2020Apr 3, 2020100Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
Novolex Bagcraft, Inc.San BernardinoMay 7, 2020May 18, 2020100Layoff, temporary11 COVID order
Granville Cafe DBA Granville Pasadena, LLCLos AngelesMar 30, 2020Mar 16, 2020100Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
Cox Automotive, Inc.San DiegoMay 8, 2020May 17, 202092Layoff, temporary9 COVID order
Glassdoor, Inc.MarinMay 7, 2020May 7, 202081Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Queen Mary Hotel - Urban Commons QueenswayLos AngelesMay 7, 2020May 7, 202080Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
Move, Inc.Santa ClaraMay 8, 2020Jun 5, 202080Layoff, permanent28 COVID order
Embassy Suites Anaheim North HotelOrangeMay 7, 2020May 7, 202072Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
Augustine CasinoRiversideApr 27, 2020Apr 27, 202071Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Safran Seats dba SafranSanta BarbaraMay 6, 2020Jul 10, 202064Layoff, permanent65 COVID order
Molecular Devices, LLCSanta ClaraMay 6, 2020May 11, 202060Layoff, temporary5 COVID order
Diocese of MontereySanta CruzMay 7, 2020May 29, 202058Layoff, temporary22 COVID order
RubrikSanta ClaraMay 7, 2020Jul 7, 202057Layoff, permanent61 COVID order
Vista Metals Corp.San BernardinoMay 4, 2020May 11, 202055Layoff, permanent7 COVID order
Milgard Windows & DoorsVenturaMay 7, 2020May 7, 202050Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Goodwill Industries of Southern CaliforniaLos AngelesApr 13, 2020Apr 3, 202048Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
JC RESORTS DBA LOS SERRANOS GOLF CLUBSan BernardinoMay 7, 2020May 11, 202042Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
JC Resorts - Rancho Bernardo InnSan DiegoMay 7, 2020May 11, 202040Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
HOLIDAY INN SAN FRANCISCO GOLDEN GATEWAYSan FranciscoMar 25, 2020Mar 19, 202034Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Tulkoff Food Products West, IncContra CostaMay 4, 2020May 29, 202033Closure, permanent25 COVID order
Goodwill Industries of Southern CaliforniaLos AngelesApr 13, 2020Apr 3, 202024Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
Tom's RestaurantLos AngelesMay 6, 2020Mar 31, 202021Layoff, temporary36 days after effective date
Stafford House InternationalSan FranciscoMay 8, 2020May 15, 202021Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
Goodwill Industries of Southern CaliforniaLos AngelesApr 13, 2020Apr 3, 202020Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
Hardin HondaOrangeApr 22, 2020Apr 9, 202020Layoff, permanent13 days after effective date
The Cheesecake Factory IncorporatedOrangeApr 22, 2020Apr 23, 202017Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Finish Line At Macy'sVenturaApr 20, 2020Mar 18, 202016Closure, temporary33 days after effective date
Adventist Health Tehachapi ValleyKernApr 21, 2020Apr 21, 202010Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
ClearCaptions LLCPlacerApr 22, 2020Apr 27, 202010Layoff, temporary5 COVID order
Southern Glazer's Wine and Spirits, LLCLos AngelesMay 4, 2020Apr 23, 202010Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
Sysco San Diego Inc.San DiegoApr 22, 2020Apr 8, 20208Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
JC RESORTS DBA CATHEDRAL CANYON GOLF CLUBRiversideMay 7, 2020May 11, 20207Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
C.R. Laurence Co., Inc.San DiegoApr 23, 2020Apr 23, 20204Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Adventist Health Tehachapi ValleyKernApr 21, 2020Apr 21, 20203Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Alright Media LLCLos AngelesMay 1, 2020Mar 19, 20203Layoff, temporary43 days after effective date
IVI Hotel Management of CaliforniaYoloApr 28, 2020Apr 28, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Diocese of MontereySanta CruzMay 7, 2020Mar 17, 20201Layoff, temporary51 days after effective date
Tesla, Inc.AlamedaMay 5, 2020Apr 13, 202011,083Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
Paramount Pictures CorporationLos AngelesMay 1, 2020Mar 27, 2020294Layoff, temporary35 days after effective date
Sony Pictures Studios Inc.Los AngelesMay 5, 2020May 4, 2020292Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
URBAN KITCHEN GROUPSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 17, 2020215Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Robert Half International Inc.Contra CostaMay 6, 2020May 6, 2020203Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Voxpro Group, LLCSacramentoMay 6, 2020May 8, 2020200Layoff, permanent2 COVID order
Tom's RestaurantLos AngelesMay 6, 2020Mar 31, 2020177Closure, temporary36 days after effective date
German Motors Corporation, dba BMW of San FranciscoSan FranciscoMay 4, 2020May 4, 2020163Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Tesla, Inc.San JoaquinMay 5, 2020Apr 13, 2020156Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
Cutera, Inc.San MateoApr 14, 2020Apr 15, 2020154Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
HCFS Health Care Financial Services, LLCLos AngelesMay 6, 2020May 11, 2020153Layoff, temporary5 COVID order
Goodwill Industries of Southern CaliforniaSan BernardinoApr 13, 2020Apr 3, 2020134Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
First StudentLos AngelesMay 1, 2020May 1, 2020133Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Peaksware Holdings LLCLos AngelesMay 4, 2020Apr 28, 2020111Closure, permanent6 days after effective date
Gus's BBQ RestaurantLos AngelesApr 2, 2020Mar 16, 2020108Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
GulfstreamLos AngelesMay 1, 2020May 1, 202091Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Hydro-Aire, Inc. DBA Crane Aerospace & ElectronicsLos AngelesMay 6, 2020May 7, 202077Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
Padres L.P. dba San Diego PadresSan DiegoMay 5, 2020May 5, 202077Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Adidas America, Inc.VenturaMay 1, 2020May 4, 202071Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
ISE LabsAlamedaMay 5, 2020May 11, 202068Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
AMERICAN POLY-FOAM COAlamedaMar 20, 2020Mar 17, 202067Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
glassbaby LLCAlamedaMay 5, 2020Jul 4, 202058Closure, permanent60 COVID order
Jackson Family Wines (Carneros Hills Winery)SonomaApr 28, 2020Apr 19, 202058Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Vista Metals Corp.San BernardinoMay 4, 2020May 11, 202055Layoff, permanent7 COVID order
JEB RIVERA, LLC DBA BROKEN SPANISHLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 16, 202055Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
C&J Well Services, Inc., a Basic Energy Services, Inc. CompanyKernMay 5, 2020Apr 3, 202052Layoff, permanent32 days after effective date
Goodwill Retail ServicesSan BernardinoApr 13, 2020Apr 3, 202052Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
Altman Specialty Plants, LLC - Fallbrook FacilityMontereyMay 5, 2020May 5, 202050Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Screen Actors Guild-American Federation of Television & Radio ArtistsLos AngelesApr 30, 2020May 15, 202049Layoff, temporary15 COVID order
ROMANA HOLLYWOOD DBA TRASTEVERE RESTAURANTLos AngelesMar 19, 2020Mar 20, 202040Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Western Transit Systems Inc.OrangeApr 29, 2020May 1, 202039Closure, type not stated2 COVID order
Allison Bavarian dba BMW of Mountain ViewSanta ClaraMay 4, 2020Apr 27, 202039Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
The Nielson Company (US), LLCSan FranciscoMay 5, 2020Apr 27, 202038Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
Magnolia House RestaurantLos AngelesApr 2, 2020Mar 16, 202032Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
Taft Correctional InstitutionKernMay 1, 2020May 16, 202029Layoff, permanent15 COVID order
Screen Actors Guild-American Federation of Television & Radio ArtistsLos AngelesApr 30, 2020May 15, 202027Layoff, permanent15 COVID order
Forest Home, Inc.VenturaMay 5, 2020May 29, 202020Closure, temporary24 COVID order
CR FIRELINEContra CostaMar 19, 2020Mar 20, 202019Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
SPROUT GCM, LLC DBA SARI SARILos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 16, 202019Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
thyssenkrupp Aerospace NALos AngelesApr 17, 2020Apr 20, 202017Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Thanks Mate Inc.Los AngelesApr 30, 2020Mar 16, 202017Layoff, permanent45 days after effective date
Paramount Pictures CorporationLos AngelesMay 1, 2020Mar 27, 202016Layoff, temporary35 days after effective date
Tom's RestaurantLos AngelesMay 6, 2020Mar 31, 202011Layoff, temporary36 days after effective date
Hydro-Aire, Inc. DBA Crane Aerospace & ElectronicsLos AngelesMay 6, 2020May 7, 202010Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Ticketmaster division of Live Nationa Worldwide, Inc.San FranciscoApr 28, 2020May 1, 20209Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Paramount Pictures CorporationsLos AngelesMay 1, 2020Mar 27, 20208Layoff, temporary35 days after effective date
Patagonia Provisions, Inc.MarinApr 30, 2020May 9, 20207Layoff, temporary9 COVID order
Verity Health System of California, Inc. dba Verity Business ServicesLos AngelesMay 5, 2020Jul 7, 20205Layoff, permanent63 COVID order
VFCAlamedaMay 5, 2020Jul 6, 20204Closure, permanent62 COVID order
Staub Metals CorporationLos AngelesMay 6, 2020May 6, 20204Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Ticketmaster division of Live Nation Worldwide, Inc.San DiegoApr 28, 2020May 1, 20204Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
HearingLife Hearing Aide CenterSan JoaquinMay 1, 2020Mar 27, 20203Layoff, temporary35 days after effective date
HearingLife Hearing Aid CenterSonomaMay 1, 2020Mar 27, 20202Layoff, temporary35 days after effective date
AccuQuest Hearing Aid Center-A HearingLife CompanyVenturaMay 1, 2020Mar 27, 20202Layoff, temporary35 days after effective date
HearingLife Aide CenterMarinMay 1, 2020Mar 27, 20201Layoff, temporary35 days after effective date
Santa Cruz Seaside CompanySanta CruzMay 1, 2020Mar 12, 20201,097Layoff, temporary50 days after effective date
La Jolla Beach & Tennis Club Partners, L.P.San DiegoApr 29, 2020Apr 3, 2020420Layoff, temporary26 days after effective date
Production Resource Group, L.L.C.Los AngelesApr 3, 2020Mar 22, 2020237Layoff, temporary12 days after effective date
Southern Glazer's Wine and Spirits, LLCLos AngelesApr 23, 2020May 1, 2020213Layoff, temporary8 COVID order
agilon health of California, Inc.RiversideMay 1, 2020Jul 1, 2020181Layoff, permanent61 COVID order
Production Resource Group, L.L.C.Los AngelesApr 3, 2020Mar 22, 2020166Layoff, temporary12 days after effective date

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.