Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 26 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Howard Prep formerly Howard Training CenterStanislausApr 6, 2020Apr 10, 202035Layoff, permanent4 COVID order
4Earth Farms, LLC.Los AngelesApr 3, 2020Apr 2, 202035Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
H&M Hennes & Mauritz LPVenturaApr 6, 2020Apr 5, 202034Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Pancakes 3546 INCSan JoaquinApr 2, 2020Mar 24, 202033Layoff, type not stated9 days after effective date
EFE Ruby's Diner, LLCOrangeApr 6, 2020Apr 3, 202030Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Pancakes 688 INCSolanoApr 2, 2020Mar 24, 202029Layoff, type not stated9 days after effective date
Residence Inn by Marriott San Diego Downtown GaslampSan DiegoApr 6, 2020Mar 12, 202029Layoff, temporary25 days after effective date
Pacific Bay MasonrySanta ClaraApr 7, 2020Apr 8, 202026Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Diamond Resorts CentralizedOrangeApr 3, 2020Mar 30, 202025Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
CMC Rebar WestNapaApr 3, 2020Apr 3, 202025Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
H&M Hennes & Mauritz LPVenturaApr 6, 2020Apr 5, 202023Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Courtyard by Marriott Paso RoblesSan Luis ObispoApr 6, 2020Apr 6, 202020Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Adventist Health SonoraTuolumneApr 8, 2020Jun 8, 202020Layoff, permanent61 COVID order
Hilton Garden Inn by Hilton Los Angeles Marina Del ReyLos AngelesApr 6, 2020Mar 12, 202016Layoff, temporary25 days after effective date
ARAMARK
Aramark - Folsom Lake College
SacramentoMar 16, 2020Mar 16, 202016Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Cafe Venue dba Cafe Venue MontgomerySan FranciscoApr 1, 2020Mar 31, 202014Layoff, type not stated1 days after effective date
Shamrock Foods CompanySacramentoApr 1, 2020Apr 1, 202014Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Johns ManvilleGlennMar 26, 2020Jun 1, 202013Layoff, temporary67 COVID order
Granville CafeLos AngelesMar 30, 2020Mar 16, 202013Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
Hampton Inn & Suites PalmdaleLos AngelesApr 6, 2020Apr 6, 202013Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Cafe Venue dba Cafe Venue Fifth StreetSan FranciscoApr 1, 2020Mar 31, 202012Layoff, type not stated1 days after effective date
Cafe Venue dba Cafe Venue FremontSan FranciscoApr 1, 2020Mar 31, 202012Layoff, type not stated1 days after effective date
HRLY Retail LLCVenturaApr 2, 2020Apr 7, 202012Layoff, temporary5 COVID order
Local RootsSan FranciscoApr 1, 2020Mar 31, 20209Layoff, type not stated1 days after effective date
Systems Pavers, Inc.VenturaApr 1, 2020Apr 1, 20209Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Systems Pavers, Inc.San DiegoApr 1, 2020Apr 1, 20208Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
AmTote International, Inc. - Viejas Casino & Turf ClubOrangeMar 31, 2020Mar 27, 20207Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Residence Inn by Marriott OntarioSan BernardinoApr 6, 2020Mar 12, 20206Layoff, temporary25 days after effective date
Wesco Hardware Corp.Los AngelesMar 27, 2020May 28, 20205Layoff, permanent62 COVID order
Residence Inn by Marriott San Jose SouthSanta ClaraApr 6, 2020Mar 12, 20204Layoff, temporary25 days after effective date
Image SourceSan DiegoApr 6, 2020Mar 20, 20201Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
Marriott Hyatt House BelmontSan DiegoApr 6, 2020Mar 12, 20201Layoff, temporary25 days after effective date
AmTote International, Inc. - Viejas Casino & Turf ClubLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 27, 20201Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
AmTote International, Inc. - Viejas Casino & Turf ClubLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 27, 20201Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
AmTote International, Inc. - Viejas Casino & Turf ClubLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 27, 20201Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
AmTote International, Inc. - Viejas Casino & Turf ClubSan DiegoMar 31, 2020Mar 27, 20201Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
San Francisco GiantsSan FranciscoApr 4, 2020Mar 23, 20201,200Layoff, temporary12 days after effective date
GUESS, INC.Los AngelesApr 2, 2020Apr 2, 2020382Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Impac Mortgage Holdings IncOrangeMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 2020333Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Mindbody, Inc.San Luis ObispoApr 3, 2020Apr 3, 2020300Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Highgate Hotels, L.P. dba Huntington HotelSan FranciscoMar 31, 2020Mar 16, 2020184Layoff, temporary15 days after effective date
Kerr CorporationOrangeApr 3, 2020Apr 6, 2020157Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Addison-Penzak Community Center of Silicon ValleySanta ClaraApr 3, 2020Apr 12, 2020130Layoff, temporary9 COVID order
KHRG Employer LLC (dba Hotel Palomar San Diego)San DiegoMar 28, 2020Mar 20, 2020119Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
Embassy Suites Employer LLC DBA Embassy Suites by Hilton DowneyLos AngelesApr 3, 2020Mar 20, 202088Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
Trifecta JLS I, Inc. dba plankAlamedaApr 3, 2020Mar 16, 202086Layoff, temporary18 days after effective date
California State University, Fresno Association, Inc.FresnoApr 2, 2020Mar 31, 202085Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
GUESS, INC.Los AngelesApr 3, 2020Apr 2, 202084Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
William Morris Endeavor Entertainment LLCLos AngelesApr 2, 2020Mar 31, 202083Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
ABM's B&I GroupOrangeApr 6, 2020Mar 30, 202072Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
KVAL Inc.SonomaApr 6, 2020Apr 1, 202070Closure, temporary5 days after effective date
BIOLASE, Inc.OrangeApr 6, 2020Apr 12, 202069Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
Stacked Restaurants dba Stacked Restaurant Edinger PlazaOrangeMar 26, 2020Mar 18, 202065Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
GUESS, INC.Los AngelesApr 3, 2020Apr 2, 202061Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Stacked Restaurants dba Stacked Restaurant Los Cerritos CenterLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 18, 202059Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
Stacked Restaurants dba Stacked Restaurant Fashion Valley MallSan DiegoMar 26, 2020Mar 20, 202057Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Singer Vehicle DesignLos AngelesApr 3, 2020Apr 6, 202056Closure, temporary3 COVID order
Stacked Restaurants dba Stacked Restaurant the Oaks MallVenturaMar 26, 2020Mar 18, 202051Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
Holiday Inn Los Angeles Gateway TorranceLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 27, 202050Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
US Perma, Inc. DBA California Tile InstallersSanta ClaraApr 17, 2020Mar 19, 202050Layoff, temporary29 days after effective date
ROKU Sunset, LLC DBA ROKULos AngelesApr 1, 2020Apr 1, 202049Closure, permanent0 COVID order
Selland Family Restaurants (dba Selland Market Café)SacramentoMar 30, 2020Mar 17, 202048Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
Rehab United Sports Medicine and Physical TherapySan DiegoApr 7, 2020Mar 19, 202039Layoff, temporary19 days after effective date
Stacked Restaurants dba Stacked Restaurant Del Amo Fashion CenterLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 18, 202036Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
Capital Textiles Group IncLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Apr 3, 202035Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
GUESS, INC.Los AngelesApr 3, 2020Apr 2, 202034Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
GUESS, INC.Los AngelesApr 3, 2020Apr 2, 202033Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
H&M Hennes & Mauritz LP dba COSOrangeApr 6, 2020Apr 5, 202022Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
H&M Hennes & Maurtiz LPSanta BarbaraApr 6, 2020Apr 5, 202020Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Residence Inn by Marriott Anaheim – Garden GroveOrangeApr 7, 2020Mar 12, 202016Layoff, temporary26 days after effective date
H&M Hennes & Mauritz LPSan DiegoApr 6, 2020Apr 5, 202015Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
H&M Hennes & Mauritz LP dba & Other StoriesOrangeApr 6, 2020Apr 5, 202013Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
H&M Hennes & Mauritz LPVenturaApr 6, 2020Apr 5, 202013Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Hampton Inn & Suites LancasterLos AngelesApr 7, 2020Mar 12, 202012Layoff, temporary26 days after effective date
Homewood Suites LancasterLos AngelesApr 7, 2020Mar 12, 202012Layoff, temporary26 days after effective date
Stacked Restaurants dba Stacked OfficeOrangeMar 26, 2020Mar 22, 202010Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Triptych Studios Inc (dba Designs by Sandra)Santa ClaraMar 31, 2020Mar 17, 20207Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
Skyline Engineered SystemsSanta ClaraMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 20206Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Hyatt House El SegundoLos AngelesApr 7, 2020Mar 12, 20205Layoff, temporary26 days after effective date
Residence Inn by Marriott FremontAlamedaMar 7, 2020Mar 12, 20203Layoff, temporary5 COVID order
Hyatt House BelmontSan MateoApr 7, 2020Apr 12, 20201Layoff, temporary5 COVID order
Irvine Management Company, dba Irvine CompanyOrangeApr 3, 2020Mar 30, 20201,059Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Hilton Hotel Employer LLC, dba Hilton San Francisco Union SquareSan FranciscoApr 3, 2020Feb 23, 2020923Layoff, temporary40 days after effective date
Goodwill of Silicon ValleySanta ClaraApr 3, 2020Apr 7, 2020617Layoff, type not stated4 COVID order
Associated Students Inc.San Luis ObispoApr 3, 2020Apr 6, 2020578Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Marriott Hotel Services Inc., dba Los Angeles Airport MarriottLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 21, 2020561Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Hilton Hotel Employer LLC dba Hilton Beverly HillsLos AngelesApr 6, 2020Mar 19, 2020554Layoff, temporary18 days after effective date
BYD Coach & Bus LLCLos AngelesApr 2, 2020Apr 3, 2020465Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Magic Laundry Services, Inc.Los AngelesApr 2, 2020Mar 18, 2020439Layoff, temporary15 days after effective date
Parc 55 San Francisco - A Hilton HotelSan FranciscoJun 24, 2020Apr 10, 2020321Layoff, temporary75 days after effective date
The Hollywood RooseveltLos AngelesApr 3, 2020Apr 3, 2020318Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Marriott International Administrative Services, Inc.OrangeApr 3, 2020Apr 3, 2020315Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Pasea Hotel and SpaOrangeApr 6, 2020Mar 23, 2020277Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
Marriott Laguna Cliffs ResortOrangeMar 30, 2020Apr 9, 2020256Layoff, temporary10 COVID order
Border Bros., Co. dba alphabroderFresnoApr 3, 2020Mar 23, 2020253Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
Pechanga Resorts Incorporated dba Temecula Creek InnRiversideApr 1, 2020Mar 31, 2020248Layoff, type not stated1 days after effective date
K&M Casinos dba 500 Club CasinoFresnoApr 2, 2020Mar 18, 2020241Layoff, temporary15 days after effective date
Renaissance Hotel Operating Co, dba Renaissance Los Angeles AirportLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 28, 2020229Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Panavision GP, Inc.Los AngelesApr 2, 2020Apr 6, 2020228Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
ProsegurLos AngelesMar 28, 2020Mar 31, 2020221Layoff, temporary3 COVID order

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.