Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 27 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Doubletree by Hilton - Anaheim/OrangeOrangeApr 3, 2020Apr 20, 2020206Layoff, temporary17 COVID order
Hilton Hotel Employer, LLC -Hilton La Jolla/Torrey PinesSan DiegoApr 3, 2020Mar 20, 2020200Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
Estancia La Jolla Hotel & SpaSan DiegoApr 6, 2020Mar 23, 2020197Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
Adel Wiggins GroupLos AngelesApr 3, 2020Apr 13, 2020190Layoff, temporary10 COVID order
Hybrid Promotions, LLCOrangeApr 2, 2020Mar 27, 2020188Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Sheraton Operating Corporation, DBA The Westin South Coast PlazaOrangeMar 25, 2020Mar 4, 2020187Layoff, temporary21 days after effective date
Hilton Doubletree Hotels Ontario-AirportSan BernardinoApr 3, 2020Mar 20, 2020170Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
Under Armour Rialto Distribution HouseSan BernardinoApr 3, 2020Apr 12, 2020155Layoff, permanent9 COVID order
Goodwill of Silicon ValleySanta ClaraApr 3, 2020Apr 7, 2020138Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
JW Marriott Le MerigotLos AngelesApr 3, 2020Mar 16, 2020137Layoff, temporary18 days after effective date
Hilton San Diego Mission ValleySan DiegoApr 2, 2020Apr 3, 2020135Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Hilton Garden Inn & Homewood Suites San Diego Downtown BaysideSan DiegoApr 2, 2020Apr 3, 2020132Closure, temporary1 COVID order
Rockwell Drywall, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 3, 2020Apr 2, 2020129Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Musician's Institute International, Inc.Los AngelesApr 2, 2020Mar 30, 2020123Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
PCT Enterprises, Inc. dba Precision CabinetsContra CostaApr 2, 2020Apr 1, 2020123Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
JW Peterson Painting Inc.AlamedaApr 1, 2020Apr 1, 2020119Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Cupertino Electric Inc.Santa ClaraApr 3, 2020Apr 6, 2020119Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
One Workplace L. Ferrari, LLC.Santa ClaraApr 3, 2020Apr 7, 2020114Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Frontier Auto Sales, Inc. dba Frontier ToyotaLos AngelesApr 2, 2020Mar 20, 2020106Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
Cape Rey Carlsbad Beach – A Hilton ResortSan DiegoApr 3, 2020Mar 24, 2020105Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
Jemico LLC d/b/a Renewal by AndersonAlamedaApr 2, 2020Mar 23, 2020104Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
Pancakes 1727 IncFresnoApr 2, 2020Mar 24, 2020103Layoff, permanent9 days after effective date
Marritt Administrative Services, Inc.Contra CostaApr 3, 2020Apr 4, 202098Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Classic HomeLos AngelesApr 1, 2020Apr 1, 202098Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Honda of DTLALos AngelesMar 28, 2020Mar 28, 202097Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Hotcakes Inc - IHOP 9San DiegoMar 17, 2020Mar 16, 202095Closure, type not stated1 days after effective date
Embassy Suites Employer LLC, dba Embassy Suites by Hilton LosLos AngelesApr 3, 2020Mar 20, 202092Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
Squaw Valley Ski Holdings, LLCPlacerApr 3, 2020Apr 3, 202089Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Curio Employer LLC, Juniper HotelSanta ClaraApr 3, 2020Mar 21, 202088Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
Hybrid Promotions, LLCOrangeApr 2, 2020Mar 27, 202086Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Eaton CorporationOrangeApr 3, 2020Apr 5, 202085Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Embassy Suites Employer LLC - Embassy SuitesSan MateoApr 3, 2020Mar 13, 202081Layoff, temporary21 days after effective date
Kirkhill, Inc.OrangeApr 2, 2020Apr 3, 202079Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
Embassy Suites La JollaSan DiegoApr 3, 2020Mar 20, 202077Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
Juicerie 2 LLC dba The Butcher's DaughterLos AngelesApr 3, 2020Mar 25, 202076Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Doubletree by Hilton Hotel Santa Ana/Orange County AirportOrangeApr 6, 2020Mar 23, 202072Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
Avalon PS HM LLC, dba Ingleside & Melvyn's RestaurantRiversideMar 20, 2020Mar 23, 202072Closure, temporary3 COVID order
Carter Duncan Inc., dba Seymour DuncanSanta BarbaraApr 1, 2020Mar 13, 202072Layoff, temporary19 days after effective date
Marriott International Administrative Services, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 3, 2020Apr 4, 202072Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Doubletree by Hilton Hotel Irvine SpectrumOrangeApr 6, 2020Mar 23, 202068Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
Minted, LLC.San FranciscoApr 3, 2020Apr 3, 202065Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Rescue Mission AllianceVenturaApr 3, 2020Mar 20, 202065Closure, temporary14 days after effective date
Printful, Inc.Los AngelesApr 3, 2020Apr 3, 202064Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Embassy Suites Employer LLC, dba EmbassySacramentoApr 3, 2020Mar 20, 202064Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
AN San Jose Luxury Imports, Inc dba Mercedes-Benz of Stevens CreekSanta ClaraApr 3, 2020Apr 3, 202062Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Evolution Hospitality - serving Sheraton San JoseOrangeApr 3, 2020Apr 4, 202062Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Marge Carson, Inc.Los AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 25, 202061Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Hilton Garden Inn Carlsbad BeachSan DiegoApr 3, 2020Mar 20, 202061Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
Circus Dog Productions, Inc.Los AngelesApr 1, 2020Mar 20, 202060Closure, temporary12 days after effective date
San Francisco Travel AssociationSan FranciscoApr 3, 2020Mar 27, 202060Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Pancakes 3547 IncPlacerApr 2, 2020Mar 24, 202059Layoff, permanent9 days after effective date
Homewood Suites San Diego Hotel Circle Sea WorldSan DiegoApr 2, 2020Apr 3, 202058Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Madame Tussads Hollywood LLCLos AngelesApr 3, 2020Apr 5, 202057Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Barnes & Noble College Booksellers, LLCOrangeApr 5, 2020Apr 6, 202057Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Hotcakes Inc - IHOP 9OrangeMar 17, 2020Mar 17, 202054Closure, type not stated0 COVID order
4LEAF, Inc.AlamedaApr 3, 2020Apr 3, 202053Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
4LEAF, Inc.AlamedaApr 3, 2020Apr 3, 202053Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Hof's Hut Restaurants, Inc. dba Lucille's Smokehouse Bar-B-QueKernMar 17, 2020Mar 17, 202053Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Gonsalves & Santucci, Inc. dba ConcoSolanoApr 6, 2020Apr 3, 202052Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Honeywell International Inc. dba HoneywellSan DiegoApr 5, 2020Apr 6, 202052Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Esalen InstituteMontereyApr 3, 2020Mar 15, 202051Layoff, permanent19 days after effective date
Hexcel CorporationAlamedaApr 3, 2020Apr 6, 202050Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Draycott LA LLC, dba The DraycottLos AngelesApr 2, 2020Mar 16, 202049Closure, temporary17 days after effective date
Rockwell Drywall, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 3, 2020Apr 2, 202046Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Pancakes 789 INCKernApr 2, 2020Mar 24, 202044Layoff, permanent9 days after effective date
Pancakes 660 IncMontereyApr 2, 2020Mar 24, 202043Layoff, permanent9 days after effective date
The Martin Brower Company, L.L.CSan JoaquinApr 2, 2020Apr 2, 202042Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Pancakes 1749 INCSutterApr 2, 2020Mar 24, 202040Layoff, permanent9 days after effective date
Heath Ceramics, LtdSan FranciscoApr 2, 2020Mar 31, 202035Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
American Meals Inc - Denny's RestaurantStanislausApr 2, 2020Apr 3, 202032Closure, temporary1 COVID order
The Munirs Company 69MaderaApr 2, 2020Mar 24, 202030Layoff, permanent9 days after effective date
CB Harvesting LLCMontereyApr 2, 2020Apr 1, 202029Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Family HealthCare NetworkTulareApr 1, 2020Mar 31, 202029Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Rescue Mission Alliance dba Super Thrift StoreLos AngelesApr 3, 2020Mar 20, 202027Closure, temporary14 days after effective date
True Leaf Farms, LLCSan BenitoApr 2, 2020Apr 1, 202027Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Floyd's Barbershop - Long BeachLos AngelesApr 2, 2020Apr 3, 202027Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Hilton Garden Inn by Hilton Pismo BeachSan Luis ObispoApr 2, 2020Mar 12, 202026Layoff, temporary21 days after effective date
BYD Energy LLCLos AngelesApr 1, 2020Mar 20, 202026Layoff, temporary12 days after effective date
US Perma Inc. dba California Tile Installers at MicrosoftSanta ClaraApr 3, 2020Mar 17, 202025Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
Goodwill of Silicon ValleySanta ClaraApr 3, 2020Apr 7, 202024Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Christian M Fortney-Ciccarella DDS, Inc. dba Hidden Valley OrthodonticsSan DiegoApr 2, 2020Mar 16, 202023Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
Church Brothers LLCMontereyApr 2, 2020Apr 1, 202022Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Pancakes 655 INC - IHOPContra CostaApr 2, 2020Mar 24, 202021Layoff, permanent9 days after effective date
Elite Valley Foods Inc - Pizza RevStanislausApr 2, 2020Apr 3, 202020Closure, temporary1 COVID order
The San Francisco Dungeon LLCSan FranciscoApr 3, 2020Apr 5, 202019Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Floyd's Barbershop - Long BeachLos AngelesApr 2, 2020Apr 3, 202018Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
BYD Motors LLCLos AngelesApr 2, 2020Mar 20, 202018Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
Brentwood Originals, Inc.Los AngelesApr 2, 2020Apr 3, 202017Layoff, type not stated1 COVID order
Residence Inn by Marriott San Diego/Mission ValleySan DiegoApr 6, 2020Mar 12, 202016Layoff, temporary25 days after effective date
US Perma Inc. dba California Tile Installers at SFIA TI C, SFO AmericanSan FranciscoApr 3, 2020Mar 17, 202015Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
Fender Musical Instruments CorporationRiversideApr 2, 2020Mar 21, 202013Layoff, temporary12 days after effective date
Rescue Mission Alliance dba Victor Valley Super Thrift StoreSan BernardinoApr 3, 2020Mar 20, 202013Closure, temporary14 days after effective date
Hampton Inn & Suites LancasterLos AngelesApr 6, 2020Mar 12, 202012Layoff, temporary25 days after effective date
Floyd's Barbershop - Long BeachLos AngelesApr 2, 2020Apr 3, 202011Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Madame Tussauds San Francisco LLCSan FranciscoApr 3, 2020Apr 5, 202010Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
US Perma Inc. dba California Tile Installers at Empyrean Towers HotelAlamedaApr 2, 2020Mar 16, 202010Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
Earthbar, LLCVenturaMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 20208Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Vince, LLCVenturaApr 2, 2020Mar 30, 20208Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
AmTote International, Inc. - Viejas Casino & Turf ClubLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 27, 20208Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Vince's, LLCOrangeApr 2, 2020Mar 30, 20207Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.