Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 25 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Suit Supply Newport Beach, IncOrangeMar 26, 2020Mar 29, 202012Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
HARL Retail LLCRiversideApr 2, 2020Apr 7, 202011Layoff, temporary5 COVID order
Suit Supply San Diego, Inc.San DiegoMar 26, 2020Mar 29, 202010Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Lever, Inc.San FranciscoApr 8, 2020Apr 8, 202010Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Corovan (dba EmployersSan DiegoApr 8, 2020Mar 26, 20207Layoff, permanent13 days after effective date
Driven Brands Shared Services, LLCSolanoMar 23, 2020Mar 22, 20207Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
JuL HeadLos AngelesApr 2, 2020Mar 20, 20204Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
Air Canada CargoSan FranciscoApr 1, 2020Mar 27, 20202Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Milano Restaurants International-Blast 825 Pizza, Inc. dba Blast & BrewSacramentoMar 23, 2020Mar 17, 20201Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Almighty Plumbing and Drains Services Inc.San DiegoMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Milano Restaurants International-Me-N- Ed’s Pizzerias Inc dba Me- Shaver LakeFresnoApr 7, 2020Mar 18, 20201Layoff, temporary20 days after effective date
Milano Restaurants International-Sienacorp dba Me-N-Ed’s ConeyKernMar 23, 2020Mar 17, 20201Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
ARAMARK
Aramark - Yosemite
not statedApr 7, 2020Mar 13, 20201,829Layoff, temporary25 days after effective date
Curio Employer LLC, dba Hotel del CoronadoSan DiegoApr 6, 2020Mar 20, 20201,064Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
Hilton Hotel Employer LLC dba Hilton AnaheimOrangeApr 6, 2020Mar 22, 20201,038Layoff, temporary15 days after effective date
ThermaSanta ClaraApr 8, 2020Mar 24, 2020447Layoff, temporary15 days after effective date
Aramark at USC Galen CenterLos AngelesApr 7, 2020Mar 16, 2020411Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
Oh My GreenSan MateoApr 7, 2020Mar 23, 2020401Layoff, temporary15 days after effective date
Waldorf Astoria Employer LLC, dba Waldorf Astoria Beverly HillsLos AngelesApr 6, 2020Mar 17, 2020383Layoff, temporary20 days after effective date
Nobel Biocare USA, LLCOrangeApr 3, 2020Apr 12, 2020357Layoff, temporary9 COVID order
Pancakes, IncSacramentoApr 2, 2020Mar 24, 2020327Layoff, type not stated9 days after effective date
Hilton Los Angeles Airport- Fortuna EnterprisesLos AngelesApr 3, 2020Mar 18, 2020321Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
Stone Brewing Co., LLCSan DiegoApr 6, 2020Apr 6, 2020306Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Day BlindsOrangeApr 3, 2020Apr 3, 2020283Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Doubletree Employer LLC dba Doubletree Hotels - Sonoma Wine CountrySanta ClaraApr 6, 2020Mar 20, 2020260Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
Medieval TimesOrangeApr 8, 2020Apr 13, 2020253Layoff, temporary5 COVID order
In-Shape Health Clubs, LLCSan JoaquinApr 1, 2020Apr 19, 2020250Closure, temporary18 COVID order
Sacramento LaundrySacramentoApr 7, 2020Mar 20, 2020240Layoff, temporary18 days after effective date
The Park Central San FranciscoSan FranciscoApr 2, 2020Mar 16, 2020230Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
Nobu Malibu, LLCLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Mar 20, 2020221Closure, temporary19 days after effective date
Toscana Country Club, Inc.RiversideApr 7, 2020Mar 13, 2020201Layoff, temporary25 days after effective date
CarMax OxnardVenturaApr 8, 2020Apr 8, 2020192Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Granville Management Group, Inc.Los AngelesApr 7, 2020Mar 16, 2020189Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
Crowne Plaza Hotel LAXLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Mar 27, 2020181Layoff, temporary12 days after effective date
D.H. Smith CompanySanta ClaraApr 3, 2020Apr 7, 2020170Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Saks Fifth AvenueSan FranciscoJun 23, 2020Apr 10, 2020166Layoff, temporary74 days after effective date
Dillard Store Services, Inc., dba Dillard'sSan JoaquinMar 31, 2020Mar 19, 2020166Layoff, temporary12 days after effective date
Granville Management Group, Inc. DBA Community Restaurants, Inc.Los AngelesApr 7, 2020Apr 16, 2020150Layoff, temporary9 COVID order
Andro's RostiljSanta ClaraApr 6, 2020Mar 27, 2020146Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
Andro's RostiljSanta ClaraApr 6, 2020Mar 29, 2020146Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
5th & Market Group LLCSan DiegoApr 6, 2020Mar 16, 2020138Layoff, temporary21 days after effective date
Doubletree Hotels - San Diego-Mission ValleySan DiegoApr 3, 2020Mar 20, 2020137Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
Avis Budget Car Rental Services Inc.San DiegoApr 3, 2020Mar 16, 2020125Layoff, temporary18 days after effective date
Eventbrite, Inc. dba EventbriteSan FranciscoApr 8, 2020Apr 8, 2020124Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Hilton Hotel Employer LLC DBA Hilton Oakland AirportAlamedaApr 6, 2020Mar 15, 2020123Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
PatientPop, Inc.Los AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 30, 2020122Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Nobu Newport LLCOrangeApr 8, 2020Mar 17, 2020117Closure, temporary22 days after effective date
Benihana International Inc, dba Benihana San DiegoSan DiegoApr 8, 2020Mar 17, 2020114Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
Hilton Hotel Employer LLC dba Hilton Irvine/Orange County AirportOrangeApr 3, 2020Mar 26, 2020110Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
BHP Holding Partners, Ltd - Beverly Hills PorscheLos AngelesApr 2, 2020Mar 18, 2020107Layoff, temporary15 days after effective date
Granville Management Group, Inc. DBA Granville Pasadena, LLCLos AngelesApr 7, 2020Mar 16, 2020100Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
Dillard Store Services, Inc., dba Dillard'sLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 19, 2020100Layoff, temporary12 days after effective date
Hunter Douglas Fabrication CompanyYoloApr 7, 2020Mar 19, 202099Layoff, temporary19 days after effective date
FMH Aerospace CorpOrangeApr 6, 2020Apr 6, 202098Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Ventura Colfax LLC, dba FireflyLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202096Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
The Ebell of Los AngelesLos AngelesApr 3, 2020Mar 27, 202094Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Newfront Insurance IncSan FranciscoApr 6, 2020Apr 7, 202094Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Beets Hospitality GroupAlamedaApr 5, 2020Mar 17, 202093Layoff, temporary19 days after effective date
Bottles of Beer, LLCSonomaMar 17, 2020Mar 18, 202090Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Nobu-Los AngelesLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Mar 20, 202088Layoff, temporary19 days after effective date
9010 Melrose Avenue LLC dba OlivettaLos AngelesApr 6, 2020Mar 16, 202087Closure, permanent21 days after effective date
Benihana International Inc, dba Benihana Puente HillsLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 16, 202085Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Pancakes 3552 INCSanta ClaraApr 2, 2020Mar 24, 202082Layoff, type not stated9 days after effective date
The Private Suite Holdings LLCLos AngelesApr 2, 2020Apr 6, 202082Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Picante Restaurant - Maiz Holding CompanySacramentoApr 6, 2020Apr 1, 202077Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Embassy Suites Santa Clara - Silicon ValleySanta ClaraApr 6, 2020Mar 20, 202076Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
WALKER CORPORATIONSan BernardinoApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202076Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
Callaway Golf CompanySan DiegoApr 3, 2020Apr 3, 202075Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Scales Seafood & SteaksMontereyApr 6, 2020Apr 5, 202075Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Guitar Center, Inc.VenturaApr 2, 2020Mar 30, 202074Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Aramark’sEl DoradoApr 7, 2020Mar 18, 202071Layoff, temporary20 days after effective date
Judco Manufacturing, Inc.Los AngelesApr 8, 2020Apr 6, 202071Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Craft Worldwide Holding Crafted Hospitality dba CraftLos AngelesApr 6, 2020Mar 15, 202071Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
Precision Founders, Inc - PCC StructuralsAlamedaApr 6, 2020Apr 6, 202071Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Empire Ranch, LLC DBA Empire Ranch Golf ClubSacramentoApr 7, 2020Apr 9, 202069Closure, permanent2 COVID order
ARAMARKSan MateoApr 7, 2020Mar 16, 202068Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
Benihana International Inc, dba Benihana BurlingameSan MateoApr 8, 2020Mar 16, 202066Layoff, temporary23 days after effective date
STANCEOrangeApr 1, 2020Apr 3, 202065Layoff, type not stated2 COVID order
Campus Pointe Cinemas Operating Company, LLCFresnoMar 20, 2020Mar 18, 202065Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Systems Paving, Inc.OrangeApr 1, 2020Apr 1, 202065Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
West Covina Motor Group, LLC dba West Covina NissanLos AngelesApr 7, 2020Mar 23, 202063Layoff, temporary15 days after effective date
OrmcoOrangeApr 3, 2020Apr 6, 202061Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Maya Bakersfield Cinemas Operating Company, LLCKernMar 20, 2020Mar 18, 202060Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Divergent Technologies, Inc.Los AngelesApr 6, 2020Apr 6, 202057Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
West CCRA, LLC DBA West Steakand SeafoodSan DiegoApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 202055Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Maya Pittsburg Cinemas, LLCContra CostaMar 20, 2020Mar 18, 202052Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
ClubCorp Teal Bend Golf Club, Inc.SacramentoApr 7, 2020Apr 9, 202051Closure, permanent2 COVID order
The FruitGuysSan MateoApr 3, 2020Mar 19, 202050Layoff, temporary15 days after effective date
RR DonnelleyLos AngelesApr 3, 2020Mar 30, 202050Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Maya Salinas Operating Company, LLCMontereyMar 20, 2020Mar 18, 202049Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Embassy Suites Employer LLC, dba Embassy Suites by Hilton SanSan MateoApr 7, 2020Mar 6, 202048Layoff, temporary32 days after effective date
Maya Delano Cinemas Operating Company, LLCKernMar 20, 2020Mar 18, 202046Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Pancakes 1702 INCButteApr 2, 2020Mar 24, 202045Layoff, type not stated9 days after effective date
Allison Bavarian dba BMW of Mountain ViewSanta ClaraApr 3, 2020Apr 3, 202043Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
ClubCorp Turkey Creek Golf Club, Inc.PlacerApr 7, 2020Apr 9, 202043Closure, permanent2 COVID order
Selland Family Restaurants (dba Selland Market Café)El DoradoMar 30, 2020Mar 17, 202041Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
Diamond Resorts Centralized Services CompanyRiversideApr 3, 2020Mar 30, 202039Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Andalusia Country Club, LLC.RiversideApr 7, 2020Apr 4, 202038Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Bigger, Farther, Faster LLC dba Ramp Logistics LLCOrangeApr 6, 2020Mar 18, 202038Layoff, permanent19 days after effective date
Cerritos Dodge Inc., dba Cerritos Dodge Chrysler Jeep RamLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 202037Layoff, temporary0 COVID order

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.